Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-21-2010, 02:05 PM
chriscash1982 chriscash1982 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 8
Default I can't click anything in Pro Tools

Hey guys I'm having a bit of a problem with PT 8.0 running of DIGI 003 Rack and a MAC running on Snow leopard 10.6.2. I Opened a session today and I cannot click anything inside the session. None of the buttons, can't alter any of the samples...nothing!! I am able to start and stop the session with the keys on my laptop but that's the only way I can control it. Can anybody help me out with this situation?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-22-2010, 12:59 AM
sguy006 sguy006 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 39
Default Re: I can't click anything in Pro Tools

which version of protools? You should be using 8.0.3cs2...
__________________
Sandy
Mac Pro (Late 2013)
Protools 2018.1
Apollo Twin Duu MK2
Komplte Kontrol
Maschine Studio
A7 Monitors
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-22-2010, 02:14 AM
JazzyJ JazzyJ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 787
Default Re: I can't click anything in Pro Tools

Have seen this problem with a friend who installed a 'Waves' demo on his system.

He ended up having to trash the PACE files, (which aren't that easy to find as there's no 'uninstall') and then uninstall 'Waves'.

Then PT was fine again.

Don't know if that's of help to you as you haven't given much info about your set up.
__________________
Hack Pro (4.2Ghz i7 Quad/16GB)
PT11 / OSX 10.8.5
TC Electronic Konnekt 24D

Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-22-2010, 11:12 PM
chriscash1982 chriscash1982 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 8
Default Re: I can't click anything in Pro Tools

Yes I installed the CS2 update and then the problem went away but then the next day when I loaded up a session....same problem.

I did recently install Waves so that can have something to do with it. How do I do the whole PACE file thing and if I reinstall waves does this mean I will no longer be able to use it or do I just have to reinstall it?

Someone please help this is totally making want to sell all my equipment...it's always a new problem with Pro Tools...totally uninspiring
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-23-2010, 06:12 AM
chriscash1982 chriscash1982 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 8
Default Re: I can't click anything in Pro Tools

update. I deleted all my WAVES plugins and now PT works. Anybody know why this is happening and what I can do to fix the problem?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-23-2010, 09:57 AM
chriscash1982 chriscash1982 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 8
Default Re: I can't click anything in Pro Tools

upping
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-24-2010, 01:50 AM
fixxer49 fixxer49 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 46
Default Re: I can't click anything in Pro Tools

just update your waves installer and then re-install your waves plugs, everything should be working ok.
same thing happened here. not sure why it screwed everything up, but apparently installing V7.1 update over V7 plugs was a no-no.

Quote:
Originally Posted by chriscash1982 View Post
upping
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-24-2010, 05:38 AM
chriscash1982 chriscash1982 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 8
Default Re: I can't click anything in Pro Tools

sorry for being a retard when it comes to audio production but how do I update the waves installer?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-24-2010, 05:45 AM
Undertones Undertones is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 78
Default Re: I can't click anything in Pro Tools

Same thing just happened to me, but I don't think it's the same issue.

Basically, the Red/Yellow/Green buttons in the top left corner can't be clicked. I can move the transport around, but the red/close window button has a little dot in it.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-24-2010, 05:50 AM
Bender Bender is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Posts: 1,146
Default Re: I can't click anything in Pro Tools

I am not a politically correct junkie but please do not through the retard around as many members have cognitively disabled family members. The word is used way to much.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 9 will only sometimes let me click on plug-ins bbrodes macOS 4 09-18-2013 08:19 AM
Pro Tools HD 7.3 with Steinberg x-click Makesound Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 0 07-10-2009 09:23 AM
Pro Tools LE click problems tommycj 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 04-03-2009 02:38 PM
Pro Tools Click Riccardo Corbari Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 01-17-2005 05:07 AM
Power Harness, click click click director 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 09-14-2004 09:50 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:45 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com