Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-21-2009, 05:03 PM
opacheco opacheco is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: HONDURAS CENTRAL AMERICA
Posts: 24
Default DIGI 001, Digimax and S/PDIF input

Hi,

I would like to know if someone knows if Do I need to do a sesion in 44.1khz when I use the S/PDIF input in order to add two channels more to my 001 with a Digimax 8 channel ADAT with conection???....the master clock is the DIGIMAX and the sesion is a 48Khz and 24 Bit.

I am a little confuse because someone told me that I need to change the sample Rate of my sesion in order to use the S/PDIF input....that is rigth???

Thanks a lot
Opacheco.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-21-2009, 06:50 PM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: DIGI 001, Digimax and S/PDIF input

As far as I know the SPDIF on the 001 functions @ 44K or 48K. I'm not aware of it being limited to one or the other.

Why not use the ADAT connection?
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-21-2009, 06:55 PM
opacheco opacheco is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: HONDURAS CENTRAL AMERICA
Posts: 24
Default Re: DIGI 001, Digimax and S/PDIF input

Quote:
Originally Posted by sunburst79 View Post
As far as I know the SPDIF on the 001 functions @ 44K or 48K. I'm not aware of it being limited to one or the other.

Why not use the ADAT connection?
I am using the ADAT input too!!.....but I don't know and i wish to add two more input....that is a 48Khz sesion 24 Bit.....and I am get a click with my S/PDIF interface.

thanks
Opacheco.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-21-2009, 09:13 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,814
Default Re: DIGI 001, Digimax and S/PDIF input

You need all 3 devices(001, Digimax AND the SPDIF preamp) clocked to the same master. If the Digimax has a wordclock out, AND the SPDIF preamp has a wordclock IN, hook up that connection and set the SPDIF unit to clock to external. The Digimax will set the sample rate for all, so make certain it is set to what you want(44.1K or 48K).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-22-2009, 06:49 AM
opacheco opacheco is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: HONDURAS CENTRAL AMERICA
Posts: 24
Default Re: DIGI 001, Digimax and S/PDIF input

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
You need all 3 devices(001, Digimax AND the SPDIF preamp) clocked to the same master. If the Digimax has a wordclock out, AND the SPDIF preamp has a wordclock IN, hook up that connection and set the SPDIF unit to clock to external. The Digimax will set the sample rate for all, so make certain it is set to what you want(44.1K or 48K).
Ok I understand, but the S/PIDF unit that I have is the M-AUDIO FAST TRACK PRO and I don't know how or where the wordclock is in order to do that???.....This is the manual.

http://www.m-audio.com/images/global...UG_EN01_V3.PDF

Thanks a lot for your response
Opacheco.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-22-2009, 10:56 AM
JMS40 JMS40 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Gnashville
Posts: 6,347
Default Re: DIGI 001, Digimax and S/PDIF input

The Fast Track Pro was not intended to be used as a stand-alone mic pre. I doubt very seriously you'll be able to make it work as a pre... but you definitely won't be able to make it the master clock in this scenario.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-22-2009, 02:26 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,814
Default Re: DIGI 001, Digimax and S/PDIF input

JMS40 is right on that one. To use BOTH SPDIF and Optical, you need a way to clock everything to a single master and the Fast Trak just doesn't have that feature. Assuming the Digimax has a wordclock output, look for a SPDIF unit with a wordclock INPUT. Or just remove the FT and work with 16 inputs.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-22-2009, 05:26 PM
opacheco opacheco is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: HONDURAS CENTRAL AMERICA
Posts: 24
Default Re: DIGI 001, Digimax and S/PDIF input

Quote:
Originally Posted by JMS40 View Post
The Fast Track Pro was not intended to be used as a stand-alone mic pre. I doubt very seriously you'll be able to make it work as a pre... but you definitely won't be able to make it the master clock in this scenario.
I am NOT planing to use it like a stand alone preamp!!!....I conected having its Driver installed firts.....the driver is a software itself for control the inputs, outputs, sample rate, bit word, the sample rate is fixed to the main sesion sample rate and you can do nothing about this, that is automatic, in my case 48Khz is the sesion in 001-pro tools. Remember the conection for the Fast Track Pro to the system or driver soft is by USB.

However the page 11, 7 and 10 of the user manual say....

"Stand-alone Mode
The Fast Track Pro can act as a stand-alone mic preamp with 24-bit/44.1kHz A/D converters. Inputs 1 and 2 are sent to the S/PDIF Out
and analog Outputs 3 and 4 post inserts."

"At 24-bit operation, the Fast Track Pro operates as a two-in, four-out device or a four-in, two-out device at a maximum sample rate of
48kHz, with analog OR digital inputs available:

<
Analog In 1 and 2 or S/PDIF

<


Analog Out 1 & 2 (available on both TRS and unbalanced Outputs 1 and 2)

<


S/PDIF Out (mirrored at unbalanced Outputs 3 and 4)

Or



<


Analog in 1 and 2

<


S/PDIF In 1and 2

<


Outputs 1 and 2 or 3 and 4

At 24-bit operation, the Fast Track Pro can also operate as a two-in or two-out device at sample rates of 88.2 and 96kHz. Analog or


S/PDIF can be selected for input or output."


"Setting the Sample Rate

You will want to set the sample rate from within your audio software. When the input source is an S/PDIF signal, the Fast Track Pro will

receive the sample rate from your audio application."



Comments please

Opacheco.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-22-2009, 06:05 PM
JMS40 JMS40 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Gnashville
Posts: 6,347
Default Re: DIGI 001, Digimax and S/PDIF input

Quote:
Originally Posted by opacheco View Post
I am NOT planing to use it like a stand alone preamp!!!....I conected having its Driver installed firts.....
You are attempting/intending to use it as an audio interface along side Pro Tools/Digi hardware... that is not possible.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-22-2009, 06:56 PM
opacheco opacheco is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: HONDURAS CENTRAL AMERICA
Posts: 24
Default Re: DIGI 001, Digimax and S/PDIF input

Quote:
Originally Posted by JMS40 View Post
You are attempting/intending to use it as an audio interface along side Pro Tools/Digi hardware... that is not possible.
NO!.......I am using it like a stand alone locked to pro tools(by its own driver) and using the S/PDIF output conected to S/PDIF input in my 001.

The panel of control of the Fast Track Pro is locked (the sample rate, latency and bit word in this control panel is fixed, you can't change it!!) to pro tools when you open a sesion on pro tools.....Is this a way of syncronization???.....

Opacheco
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Digi 003 S/PDIF input WEAK Bjames 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 02-01-2012 09:41 PM
Digi 002 S/PDIF Input Problems sete090 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 03-01-2011 07:01 AM
S/PDIF Input Digi 002 Overlord of the Undertone 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 11-08-2006 05:55 PM
S/PDIF Input on Digi 001 baugh05 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 05-31-2004 07:21 PM
Digi 001 and Digimax Input pribbenow 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 08-01-2003 12:28 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:56 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com