Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > ICON & C|24

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-15-2009, 05:15 PM
opacheco opacheco is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: HONDURAS CENTRAL AMERICA
Posts: 24
Default Control 24 Input Impedance

Hi,

I am thinking about the match the Control 24 input impedance with my prefered dynamic mic or my preamp output impedance but I need to know What is the Control 24 mic preamps Input Impedance?

Thanks a lot
Opacheco.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-16-2009, 05:59 AM
1ace1 1ace1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bristol, England, UK,
Posts: 582
Default Re: Control 24 Input Impedance

I believe they would be HI. Around about 2k Ohms at an approximation.

Not 100% sure about this so any other info would be good.

Any reason to have it matched (what is your interpratation of matched anyway?)

Also if using a seperate mic preamp before going into the control 24's mic preamp you will overload the second pre. Best to go from another Pre to a 'line in' on the control 24.

A:)
__________________
I Love Audio!!!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-16-2009, 06:57 AM
opacheco opacheco is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: HONDURAS CENTRAL AMERICA
Posts: 24
Default Re: Control 24 Input Impedance

1ace1 Ok thanks.

The match is for the maximun power transfer between a pair of electric ports, in circuit network analysis theory that is a law.

Thanks,
Opacheco.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-16-2009, 07:06 AM
1ace1 1ace1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bristol, England, UK,
Posts: 582
Default Re: Control 24 Input Impedance

As a rule people tend to have the preamp impedence around 10 times higher than that of the mic (10:1 rule), but it is not essential for it to work.

Infact differing the pres impedence can change the color of the mic you are using.

Only the higher end pres tend to have adjustable impedence (although the focusrite trackmaster pro has one and it is relativly cheap).

A:)
__________________
I Love Audio!!!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
11R mic preamp input impedance ? oplatner Eleven Rack 4 12-24-2013 03:09 AM
Mic Preamp to Mbox Pro 3 Line Input impedance yourvoiceover FireWire and USB Audio Interfaces (Mac) 0 06-20-2013 09:06 AM
Line 6 HDs now feature variable input impedance! derker Eleven Rack 12 11-18-2011 12:04 AM
002 Input Impedance I.T. 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 09-19-2007 06:51 PM
Pre with "sweepable"/adjustable input impedance BookSix General Discussion 3 10-25-2005 11:01 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:03 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com