Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-02-2009, 02:29 AM
lxaudio lxaudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Portugal
Posts: 25
Default Is it possible to...

... import tracks from some other session BUT only a specific timecode range?


Thanks!
__________________
Sérgio
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-02-2009, 02:44 AM
tj_davies tj_davies is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,219
Default Re: Is it possible to...

Quote:
Originally Posted by lxaudio View Post
... import tracks from some other session BUT only a specific timecode range?


Thanks!
Not that I know of.

If you want to save harddisk space, import the track with "link to media" set.
Once you've imported the track remove the unwanted regions from the track and the bin (Remove don't Delete). Now open the project browser and copy the external files into your audio folder.

Maybe this helps,
Timothy
__________________
G5 10.8.5
PT 10.3.9 HD2
www.pearls-music.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-02-2009, 07:36 PM
sowby sowby is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Knoxville, TN
Posts: 41
Default Re: Is it possible to...

You could make region groups in the session you want to import from. Then 'export region groups' in the Regions bin. Then in the session you are importing to, go to File, Import, Region Groups.
__________________
www.MyOnlineDrummer.com Custom Drum Tracks

System 1:
PT 10.3.4, 003 Rack, PreSonus DigMax LT
MacPro Quad Xeon 3.0GHz, 16 gigs RAM, Mac OS 10.7.5 Lion
OWC Mercury Extreme SSD system drive
3 TB WD drives, (a ton of) External drives, yada yada My System is cool too, blah blah
Never had an installation problem, incompatibility issue, crash, bug, slowdown, etc.
www.CornerHouseStudio.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-06-2009, 01:04 PM
irwinmfletcher irwinmfletcher is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 70
Default Re: Is it possible to...

Sergio,
Here's the smart ass answer I know you been waiting for.....
Yes there is a way to do this but of have to buy a Fairlight system cuz PT can't.
Sorry I couldn't help myself.
--Fletch
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-06-2009, 01:21 PM
myke2242's Avatar
myke2242 myke2242 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Orange, OC
Posts: 434
Default Re: Is it possible to...

here is what i do. i make a copy of the session which i will be importing from. I then delete everything in the session but what i want to import into the new session. open new session, import to new tracks and drag the regions into place. the i delete tracks.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:53 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com