Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-29-2009, 03:59 PM
shtik shtik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 164
Default Recording to Macintosh HD (Macbook Pro)

Hey Everybody, small question.

My studio owner has brought a new Macbook Pro today for smaller/remote jobs with Mbox 2 Pro to compliment our HD rig.

Is it O.K. to record to the Macintosh HD or should we create a partition especially for audio on the same drive? I basically want to avoid recording on external HD because it's going to make the laptop rig much less portable.

All projects will be transferred to the studio's main hard drive soon after recording/basic editing.

Hard drive speed is 7200 RPM.

Thanks in advance.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-29-2009, 04:24 PM
Obsidian Dragon Obsidian Dragon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,799
Default Re: Recording to Macintosh HD (Macbook Pro)

Quote:
Originally Posted by shtik View Post
Hey Everybody, small question.

My studio owner has brought a new Macbook Pro today for smaller/remote jobs with Mbox 2 Pro to compliment our HD rig.

Is it O.K. to record to the Macintosh HD or should we create a partition especially for audio on the same drive? I basically want to avoid recording on external HD because it's going to make the laptop rig much less portable.

All projects will be transferred to the studio's main hard drive soon after recording/basic editing.

Hard drive speed is 7200 RPM.

Thanks in advance.
The official word is that you are to record to a second physical drive, (not a separate partition as that does nothing to reduce the head movements on the same drive that is servicing the operating systems requirements). This is the way Protools has always worked and you are just inviting buffer errors by trying to record to the system drive no matter how fast it is.

Having said that, you can experiment with it to see how many tracks you can get before the the buffer error start. Keep in mind that the more data and fragmented your drive becomes and the more applications requiring disk access will negatively affect your results over time.
__________________
Obsidian Dragon
Model Name: MacBook Pro
Model Identifier: MacBookPro14,3
Processor Name: Intel Core i7
Processor Speed: 3.1 GHz
Number of Processors: 1
Total Number of Cores: 4
L2 Cache (per Core): 256 KB
L3 Cache: 8 MB
Memory: 16 GB
MacOS 10.13.6 running Protools 2018.7.0
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-29-2009, 04:27 PM
The Dougfather The Dougfather is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 3,200
Default Re: Recording to Macintosh HD (Macbook Pro)

One word........suicide.

Regardless of the spec and speed of your machine recording to the internal drive is a disaster waiting to happen. Whether it happens now or later the problem will inevitably arise. Purchasing an external firewire drive will ensure a smooth and optimized Pro Tools system, make sure the drive has an oxford chipset. In the Us OWC provide great drives at great prices.
__________________
iMac i5 2.8GHz, Macbook Pro 2.4GHz, Pro Tools 10/11, MOTU 828mk2, Presonus Digimax FS, Presonus Firestudio Project, TC Konnekt 24D
---
iCON Photography
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-29-2009, 05:44 PM
shtik shtik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 164
Default Re: Recording to Macintosh HD (Macbook Pro)

Thanks guys, this is what I was afraid of...

This system is not intended to record more than 6 tracks at once max.
Fragmentation is what makes me worry. I'll try to see what happens..

Quote:
Keep in mind that the more data and fragmented your drive becomes and the more applications requiring disk access will negatively affect your results over time.
Maybe divide the system HD anyway and format the audio partition often? Maybe this can prevent this problem.. Or not..?

As I said, It's not a problem working with a dedicated external HD, It's just that I wanted to avoid the hassle of carrying it every time we record in remote location (just take the laptop and Mbox)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-29-2009, 07:07 PM
sowby sowby is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Knoxville, TN
Posts: 41
Default Re: Recording to Macintosh HD (Macbook Pro)

I have an old Powerbook G5 single core 1.67 GHz. I have successfully and frequently recorded 16 tracks of live shows, 2+ hours, all on the internal disk, with no problems. Now, that's with an old computer.
You should just try your rig and see what it can do. Set it up and let it record for a couple hours with however many channels you will be doing. That should tell you how it will work.
__________________
www.MyOnlineDrummer.com Custom Drum Tracks

System 1:
PT 10.3.4, 003 Rack, PreSonus DigMax LT
MacPro Quad Xeon 3.0GHz, 16 gigs RAM, Mac OS 10.7.5 Lion
OWC Mercury Extreme SSD system drive
3 TB WD drives, (a ton of) External drives, yada yada My System is cool too, blah blah
Never had an installation problem, incompatibility issue, crash, bug, slowdown, etc.
www.CornerHouseStudio.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-29-2009, 07:27 PM
rpb1966 rpb1966 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: North London
Posts: 147
Default Re: Recording to Macintosh HD (Macbook Pro)

The only way to do this properly is use an external FW800 drive using your Express 34 port, and using a FW800 card, this way you should have NO issues, I manage to run 24 tracks of audio and BFD 2 playing live with 0 latency, with no drop outs or errors using PT8. installing Pro Tools on MACINTOSH_HD. Pro Tools Audio files on the EXTERNAL drive (FW800, 912 chipset) as well as the BFD2 samples on the external drive, I am yet to find anything which will work better.

As the guys stated above using the MAC HD for audio files is bad idea and Digi do not recommend it. The safest way is an external FW800 drive with an Oxford chipset. You can use the FW800 port on the MBP, but I cannot as I also use a 002 Rack which used the FW400, so if I used both at the same time I will encounter issues due to the FW400/800 ports share the same buss.

Russ
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-29-2009, 10:15 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,814
Default Re: Recording to Macintosh HD (Macbook Pro)

Not to beat a dead horse here but, if you are doing this as a hobby, record to the internal drive and take your chances. If you are charging people for recording services, buy a firewire drive and get a pelican case to transport the whole package neatly and safely. If you work for a commercial studio and show up at a paying gig with everything in a milk crate and doing it in a "less than pro" manner, you won't be doing any favors for the image of your company. Not a rant, just food for thought.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-30-2009, 06:54 AM
The Dougfather The Dougfather is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 3,200
Default Re: Recording to Macintosh HD (Macbook Pro)

Just to add, you can get bus powered 2.5" external hard drives. This way they are compact and give you the benefits of external. I have a 2.5" OWC on the go and it's loaded with a 5400 120GB travelstar and i can record 10 tracks at a time, no probs. You might consider loading it with a 7200rpm to be a safe.
__________________
iMac i5 2.8GHz, Macbook Pro 2.4GHz, Pro Tools 10/11, MOTU 828mk2, Presonus Digimax FS, Presonus Firestudio Project, TC Konnekt 24D
---
iCON Photography
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-30-2009, 10:31 AM
shtik shtik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 164
Default Re: Recording to Macintosh HD (Macbook Pro)

Thanks to all of you..

I see that the best way to deal with it professionally will be getting another external HD for this rig.

Quote:
Just to add, you can get bus powered 2.5" external hard drives. This way they are compact and give you the benefits of external. I have a 2.5" OWC on the go and it's loaded with a 5400 120GB travelstar and i can record 10 tracks at a time, no probs. You might consider loading it with a 7200rpm to be a safe.
This can be cool, but is it going to be as safe as 3.5" when it comes to moving it around? (2.5" mechanism is more sensitive to vibrations or small bumps) if I can do all this with 2.5" HD it's going to be much easier.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-30-2009, 11:48 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,814
Default Re: Recording to Macintosh HD (Macbook Pro)

I think as long as you get a 7200 rpm drive, it will work fine. No hard drive wants to be subjected to bumps and such so the smaller size should make no difference. Anybody try any SSD for recording yet? Solid State drives look interesting but I am curious if they work good in the real world.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Recording with Macbook Pro sweeneyparaic27 macOS 31 03-23-2013 10:30 AM
Recording Directly to Macbook Pro ionStorm 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 01-04-2011 06:58 PM
Macbook recording on it's desktop Antboogie 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 02-04-2009 02:07 PM
Macbook fan noise okay for recording? sunrise music 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 12-28-2006 11:25 PM
Is it possible to monitor through the macintosh headphone jack while recording? Studio Musician 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 12 03-21-2003 05:18 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:36 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com