Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-12-2008, 12:07 AM
DAS-Mike DAS-Mike is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 87
Default Software Update

I originally posted this in the thread "Working in session and PT just closes!!!" but I moved it here so as not to disturb that thread.

I would like to suggest that Digi considers implementing a proper and robust "software update" system for ProTools. Many users have hundreds of different 3rd party programs/plug-in all running in the PT environment. The problem is that keeping track of compatible versions can be a huge pain. In many cases even a single out of date component can cause all kinds of headaches. The solution is for Digi to implement an extensible software update system to manage all software that is used on the platform.

Here is a super loose start for this idea:

1. Add a "Check for Updates" menu entry

2. This function will generate a table that contains all of the installed software on the users PT system including:
a. Operating system version and all relevant components, e.g. OS, QuickTime, AU, etc..
b. ProTools version and all components
c. All plug-ins and versions
d. I am sure I am forgetting other things

3. The Table will show:
a. The name of the component
b. The installed version of the component
c. The current compatible version of the component
d. An indicator if the component is not compatible or out of date

4. If the component is not compatible a way to resolve the conflict which will include one of the following:
a. A link to the manufactures website - where possible to the download page
b. Where Digidesign has direct control over the component the ability to simply perform the update with a single click

This concept helps both vendors and end users. I fully realize the complexity in actually implementing such a system. I do however feel that any well designed software platform needs to include software tools for component upgrades and maintenance.

-Mike
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-12-2008, 06:26 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,538
Default Re: Software Update

Sounds like you're asking Digi to do what IMO any good craftsman needs to learn how to do for themselves, maintain their tools.

I mean it sounds nice in theory, but there are so many permutations that setting it up and maintaining it would be an ABSOLUTE nightmare.

Besides, I want Digi spending their time and resources making PT bug free and a better product all around, not chasing every little update from all the plugin makers. I can manage my own rig, thank you.

Of course, just one guys opinion.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-12-2008, 07:28 AM
rockridge's Avatar
rockridge rockridge is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: NY, NY
Posts: 919
Default Re: Software Update

Quote:
... it sounds nice in theory, but there are so many permutations that setting it up and maintaining it would be an ABSOLUTE nightmare.
DAS-Mike, you sound like the perfect customer... from the developer's point of view.

Digi just might love the idea, especially if it can't be disabled.

But keeping up with those hundreds of plugin vender's?
Digi's answer would probably be, "Just use our plugs!"

Quote:
...Digidesign has direct control over the component the ability to simply perform the update with a single click
That line scares me... could the requirement of an internet connection to run Protools be far behind?
__________________
Protools 10.3.10/11.3.2/12.6 | Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-12-2008, 08:33 AM
DAS-Mike DAS-Mike is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 87
Default Re: Software Update

Quote:
...Digidesign has direct control over the component the ability to simply perform the update with a single click
That line scares me... could the requirement of an internet connection to run Protools be far behind?

[/QUOTE]

Rockridge, that line in my post was misleading. Sorry about that. I should have said "If it is a Digidesign plug-in then the ability to simply perform the update."

At the most basic level I am suggesting a list of installed plug-ins, installed version and current release version. I don't see how that is a bad things for anyone. Providing the link to the manufactures website is simply a convenience.

-Mike
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
software update kittybite Windows 2 10-17-2012 08:52 PM
Software update to 10.5.7, now M-box not seen audiogurunick 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 06-10-2009 08:53 AM
10.5.4 in Software Update John Jeffers 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 06-30-2008 01:57 PM
Windows Update Vs Apples Software Update sunburst79 General Discussion 2 07-14-2007 06:40 AM
Implement software update option into ProTools software Samhein Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 07-09-2003 12:47 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:44 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com