Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 03-11-2013, 09:09 PM
sowby sowby is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Knoxville, TN
Posts: 41
Default Re: 10.3.4 - who'll be the first?

Installing it now. I am doing the Virtual Instruments install upgrade and it's been on the 'installation' part of it for a few minutes.
Maybe the VI installer isn't necessary, the old VIs and settings are still installed, but it says it's an 'upgrade'.
__________________
www.MyOnlineDrummer.com Custom Drum Tracks

System 1:
PT 10.3.4, 003 Rack, PreSonus DigMax LT
MacPro Quad Xeon 3.0GHz, 16 gigs RAM, Mac OS 10.7.5 Lion
OWC Mercury Extreme SSD system drive
3 TB WD drives, (a ton of) External drives, yada yada My System is cool too, blah blah
Never had an installation problem, incompatibility issue, crash, bug, slowdown, etc.
www.CornerHouseStudio.com
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 03-11-2013, 09:17 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,622
Post Re: 10.3.4 - who'll be the first?

Quote:
Originally Posted by sowby View Post
Installing it now. I am doing the Virtual Instruments install upgrade and it's been on the 'installation' part of it for a few minutes.
Maybe the VI installer isn't necessary, the old VIs and settings are still installed, but it says it's an 'upgrade'.
The VI installers haven't changed since 10.0 (Win) or 10.3 (Mac), so if you had installed one of those you can just run the Pro Tools installer.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 03-11-2013, 09:25 PM
sowby sowby is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Knoxville, TN
Posts: 41
Default Re: 10.3.4 - who'll be the first?

Got it. Ran a big (for me) session with about 50 audio tracks and 20 VIs, no problems as of yet. I'll give it a full day tomorrow and check back in with a full report.
__________________
www.MyOnlineDrummer.com Custom Drum Tracks

System 1:
PT 10.3.4, 003 Rack, PreSonus DigMax LT
MacPro Quad Xeon 3.0GHz, 16 gigs RAM, Mac OS 10.7.5 Lion
OWC Mercury Extreme SSD system drive
3 TB WD drives, (a ton of) External drives, yada yada My System is cool too, blah blah
Never had an installation problem, incompatibility issue, crash, bug, slowdown, etc.
www.CornerHouseStudio.com
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 03-11-2013, 11:38 PM
Buccanears's Avatar
Buccanears Buccanears is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 759
Exclamation Re: 10.3.4 - who'll be the first?

Anybody tried installing the Video Engine option on Win 7 yet?
__________________
Q "where are your buccanears?"
A "on your buccanhead!"
IMDB
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 03-12-2013, 12:35 AM
anguswoodhead's Avatar
anguswoodhead anguswoodhead is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Queensland, Australia
Posts: 91
Default Re: 10.3.4 - who'll be the first?

Seems ok for me so far.
Vocal tracking session tomorrow so that will be the big test.
No video engine for me.
__________________
https://www.glasshousestudios.com.au

Mac Pro 5,1 (Early 2009)
2 x 2.26 GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon
32 GB 1066 MHz DDR3
OS X High Sierra 10.13.6,
Antelope Audio Orion 32 HD
Pro Tools Ultimate 2018.12
HDX card
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 03-12-2013, 03:13 AM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 5,391
Default Re: 10.3.4 - who'll be the first?

Quote:
Originally Posted by soybalm View Post
Shortcut problem on 10.3.4: I think D (duplicate) while in keyboard focus is not working. Control d still does the job. This is on a windows machine.
D is fade head. Duplicate doesn't exist as a one-stroke-command.

Frank.
__________________
PTHDn 2019.6 (OSX10.14.4), 8x8x8, MacPro 5,1 3.33Ghz 12-Core, BM DeckLink SDI, SYNC HD, all genlocked via AJA GEN10, 48GB RAM
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 03-12-2013, 03:39 AM
soybalm soybalm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: usa
Posts: 617
Default Re: 10.3.4 - who'll be the first?

Sheez! your right. I have done so many duplicates and forgot I was always using a pinky on the CTL. That's what I get for thinking! I'm toast, I had just started using D+G for fades.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Frank Kruse View Post
D is fade head. Duplicate doesn't exist as a one-stroke-command.

Frank.
__________________
Dave Cournoyer-guitarist-project studio
Mac Mini late 2012, i7, Sierra
16GB PT10.3.10HD PT12.5.2
Apogee Mini-Me firewire.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 03-12-2013, 04:07 AM
ym2149 ym2149 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 68
Angry Re: 10.3.4 - who'll be the first?

Installed 10.3.4 and quickly went back to 10.3.2 because of the issue with hyper control that I started getting with 10.3.3.

http://protools.ideascale.com/a/dtd/....3/105670-3779
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 03-12-2013, 10:42 AM
soybalm soybalm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: usa
Posts: 617
Default Re: 10.3.4 - who'll be the first?

No problems so far except I thought there was a shortcut lost. Mechanically memorized habits got the best of me.
However, I still have a bug as I have with all versions of 10 on both my win7 laptop and desktop.

I copied a previous thread.

1. Create blank session 32 bit float.
2. Create one midi track
3. Pencil in some notes
4. View as clips
5. Double click clip to open midi editor
6. Switch to notation display enable
7. Make sure transport is in dynamic mode by right clicking on the transport play button and loop mode.
8. Link track and edit selection.
9. Put in play and move some notation notes around while in play. Do this about 5- 10 times.

I get a dead sequencer every time.
Can't play but I can still navigate around the program.
If you press rewind, it stays frozen although it doesn't do any thing.
While trying to cause the GUI freeze bug to happen, I discovered this.

Error is note assertion in"..\Machine_Control\CArbitraryRecordingMgr.cpp ", line 148

Assertion in "..\Mdie_TrackPlayer.cpp", line 476

I have to reboot the program when this happens but not the computer.
I've had this happen several times before in the earlier versions of PT10HD
The instrument is functional as a live instrument but you can't play the sequencer. The line 476 error comes up every time you press play and move notes around while in play.


http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=321052

***** Start of Report *****
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

<<< Computer Overview >>>
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

< ID >
Host Name: David
Workgroup: WORKGROUP

< Computer >
Model: Gateway LX6810-01 To Be Filled By O.E.M.
Serial Number: PTG590X001849073192700
Chassis: Gateway Desktop
Mainboard: Gateway FMCP7AM
Serial Number: U00P084807326
BIOS: AMI (OEM) R01-A1C0 07/17/2009
Total Memory: 8GB DIMM DDR2

< Processors >
Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Quad CPU Q8200 @
2.33GHz (4C 2.33GHz, 2x 2MB L2)

< Chipset >
Memory Controller: Acer MCP79 Host Bridge 4x 333MHz (1.33GHz)
FSB, 8GB DIMM DDR2 2x 400MHz (800MHz)

< Memory Module(s) >
Memory Module: 2GB DIMM DDR2 PC2-6400U DDR2-800 (5-5-5-18 3-
23-6-3)
Memory Module: 2GB DIMM DDR2 PC2-6400U DDR2-800 (5-5-5-18 3-
23-6-3)
Memory Module: 2GB DIMM DDR2 PC2-6400U DDR2-800 (5-5-5-18 3-
23-6-3)
Memory Module: 2GB DIMM DDR2 PC2-6400U DDR2-800 (5-5-5-18 3-
23-6-3)

< Video System >
Video Adapter: NVIDIA Quadro 600 (96 SM5.0 1.28GHz, 1GB
1.59GHz, PCIe 2.00 x16)

< Graphics Processor >
OpenCL GP Processor: NVIDIA Quadro 600 (96SP 2C 1.28GHz, 1GB
1.59GHz)
Compute Shader Processor: NVIDIA Quadro 600 (96SP 1.28GHz, 1GB 1.59GHz)

< Storage Devices >
Seagate ST2000DM001-1CH164 (2T:2TB (C:)
Maxtor 6B250S0 (251GB, SATA150:234GB (M:)
Seagate ST31500341AS (1.5TB, S:1TB (E:) (F:) (G:)
Lexmark USB Mass Storage (USB2:N/A (L:)
Generic- Compact Flash (USB2): N/A (I:)
Generic- SM/xD-Picture (USB2): N/A (K:)
Generic- SD/MMC (USB2): N/A (N:)
Generic- MS/MS-Pro (USB2): N/A (R:)
HL-DT-STDVDRAM GH15F (713.6MB,:681MB (D:)

< Logical Storage Devices >
OS (C:): 2TB (NTFS) @ Seagate ST2000DM001-1CH164 (2TB,
SATA600, 3.5", 7200rpm)
bigmax (M:): 234GB (NTFS) @ Maxtor 6B250S0 (251GB, SATA150,
16MB Cache)
seagate 1 (E:): 479GB (NTFS) @ Seagate ST31500341AS (1.5TB,
SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm)
seagate 2 (F:): 288GB (NTFS) @ Seagate ST31500341AS (1.5TB,
SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm)
seagate 3 (G:): 383GB (NTFS) @ Seagate ST31500341AS (1.5TB,
SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm)
PQSERVICE: 46GB (NTFS)
Removable Drive (L:): N/A @ Lexmark USB Mass Storage (USB2)
Removable Drive (I:): N/A @ Generic- Compact Flash (USB2)
Removable Drive (K:): N/A @ Generic- SM/xD-Picture (USB2)
Removable Drive (N:): N/A @ Generic- SD/MMC (USB2)
Removable Drive (R:): N/A @ Generic- MS/MS-Pro (USB2)
Audio CD (D:): 0bytes (CDFS) @ HL-DT-STDVDRAM GH15F (713.6MB,
RAID, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 2MB Cache)

< Peripherals >
LPC Hub Controller 1: Acer GeForce 9400/9300/9200/nForce 730i
(MCP79) LPC Bridge
LPC Legacy Controller 1: ITE IT8718F
Audio Device: Acer MCP79 High Definition Audio
Audio Codec: Realtek Semi 888 High Definition Audio
Audio Device: VIA M-Audio Delta AP192
Disk Controller: Acer MCP79 Memory Controller
Disk Controller: Acer MCP79 Memory Controller
Disk Controller: Acer MCP79 Memory Controller
Disk Controller: Acer MCP79 Memory Controller
Disk Controller: Acer MCP79 Memory Controller
Disk Controller: Acer MCP79 Memory Controller
Disk Controller: Acer MCP79 Memory Controller
Disk Controller: Acer MCP79 Memory Controller
Disk Controller: Acer MCP79 Memory Controller
Disk Controller: Acer MCP79 Memory Controller
Disk Controller: Acer MCP79 RAID Controller
USB Controller 1: Acer MCP79 OHCI USB 1.1 Controller
USB Controller 2: Acer MCP79 EHCI USB 2.0 Controller
USB Controller 3: nVidia MCP79 OHCI USB 1.1 Controller
USB Controller 4: nVidia MCP79 EHCI USB 2.0 Controller
SMBus/i2c Controller 1: nVidia MCP5 SMBus 1
SMBus/i2c Controller 2: nVidia MCP5 SMBus 2

< Printers and Faxes >
Printer: Microsoft XPS Document Writer (600x600,
Colour)
Printer: Lexmark S600 Series (4800x4800, USB, Colour,
Duplex)
Printer: Lexmark S600 Series (4800x4800, USB, Colour,
Duplex)
Fax: Microsoft Shared Fax Driver (200x200)

< Peripherals >

< Network Services >
Network Adapter: NVIDIA nForce 10/100/1000 Mbps Ethernet
(Ethernet, 100Mbps)

< Operating System >
Windows System: Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate 6.01.7601
(Service Pack 1)
Platform Compliance: x64

< Windows Experience Index >
Current System: 5.9
__________________
Dave Cournoyer-guitarist-project studio
Mac Mini late 2012, i7, Sierra
16GB PT10.3.10HD PT12.5.2
Apogee Mini-Me firewire.
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 03-12-2013, 02:53 PM
Chief Technician's Avatar
Chief Technician Chief Technician is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 6,981
Thumbs up Re: 10.3.4 - who'll be the first?

I have installed and used 10.3.4. It is solid. No SWOD, no assertions, no crashes.

MacBookPro8,3
OS X v10.7.5
4GB RAM
__________________
Jonathan S. Abrams, CEA, CEV, CBNT
Apple Certified - Technical Coordinator (v10.5), Support Professional (v10.6 through v10.10)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Who'll Come over for DINR? mmyers Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 05-02-2002 11:10 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:56 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com