Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 03-28-2010, 12:04 PM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,538
Default Re: Melodyne or Autotune?

Editor is both a plugin and stand alone. Sessions that have the old plugin on them can be converted but you can't go back once you do.

Studio hasn't been "upgraded" yet.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 03-28-2010, 12:44 PM
sowby sowby is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Knoxville, TN
Posts: 41
Default Re: Melodyne or Autotune?

I use both all the time. AutoTune usually works best with obvious tuning scenarios, like when you don't mind hearing AutoTune.

Melodyne has much better formant correction than AT and works better for creating artificial harmony lines or when transparency is an issue.

I do as others have said and print back Melodyne to a new track, then mute what doesn't need tuning.
Same with AT, print it to a new tracks then mute sections where it isn't needed, rather than automate the plugin.
__________________
www.MyOnlineDrummer.com Custom Drum Tracks

System 1:
PT 10.3.4, 003 Rack, PreSonus DigMax LT
MacPro Quad Xeon 3.0GHz, 16 gigs RAM, Mac OS 10.7.5 Lion
OWC Mercury Extreme SSD system drive
3 TB WD drives, (a ton of) External drives, yada yada My System is cool too, blah blah
Never had an installation problem, incompatibility issue, crash, bug, slowdown, etc.
www.CornerHouseStudio.com
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 03-28-2010, 02:24 PM
starburst starburst is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 176
Default Re: Melodyne or Autotune?

Well I notice I am entitled to a free upgrade to Melodyne essential.
Gave it a spin but when I try and add it as a plugin it doesn't seem to work, I guess cos I am on 10.3 and it requires 10.4

Mind you it works in standalone mode but I spent a little time with it and gave up. I'm only after tuning things a tad and having used autotune in the past I know it would do the task.

So my question is: I think I need Autotune 3 or 4 to run on my mix system. Do these versions use ilok? Nobody seems to be selling licenses. How would I go about getting an old version?
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 03-28-2010, 03:42 PM
Alécio Costa's Avatar
Alécio Costa Alécio Costa is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Florianópolis, Magic Island - Brazil
Posts: 2,835
Default Re: Melodyne or Autotune?

I always hated pitch correction plug-ins.
Recently I finished a huge product and a few tracks needed minor pitch correction after editing...

A friend used Melodyne Essential on 12 singers. I just did not like the result on segments of 2 tracks (singers).

So, compared to what I had heard done up to Autotune 4, I still prefer this Melodyne Essential.

I used to pick an old tuner at Mix Systems days: pitch doctor or doctor pitch. It took a lot of time to automate it and so, but sounded much better than Autotune 3 and 4.

I am curious about Autotune Evo. I had Melodyne Essential at PT HD 7.3. It came as part of that bundle.

May I use it along with PT 8 HD too? :)

Thanks for any tips and opinions concerning AT Evo x Melodyne.
__________________
Alécio Costa Studio
High-End e-Mastering & Music Production
www.aleciocosta.com

http://www.facebook.com/alecio.costa

PT HD2 Accel - 10.3.10 OS 10.6.8 - Mac Pro 1,1 16GB RAM and Mac Pro 2,1 GB
Mastering Gear: Pendulum Audio, Crane Song, Avalon, Great River, Sebatron, Sonnox, Izotope, PSP, TC, Fab Filter.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 03-28-2010, 04:00 PM
Mark Wheaton Mark Wheaton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: LA, CA, USA
Posts: 938
Default Re: Melodyne or Autotune?

In Melodyne if there are notes you don't want to tune, just delete them in the Melodyne window and it will play the notes untuned (it plays the underlying audio track, even if it is not in the Melodyne window).

I usually use 40- 60% on phrases that seem to need it and then manually drag notes that are actual mistakes.

Singers can use a tuned Melodyne track as a reality check if they are not sure they were in tune, then go back and use the tuned and corrected track as a guide.

Also with the new Editor (which I have not upgraded to) you can export as MIDI which can be helpful if you want to notate a melody line. Don't remember if you can do this out of Autotune or Waves Tune...
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 03-28-2010, 04:52 PM
Sean Russell Sean Russell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: DC Metro
Posts: 1,286
Default Re: Melodyne or Autotune?

When I delete notes out of Melodyne (plugin, v1.042) the words/phrases are muted (gone). They're still on the track in PT, but waveforms will pass by and I won't hear anything (unless I bypass Melodyne). If I print back after muting notes, there are holes where I deleted in Melodyne. Hope that made sense. Basically, no it doesn't work like that over here.
__________________
... but does it help the chorus?
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 03-28-2010, 05:33 PM
GS-DK GS-DK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 520
Default Re: Melodyne or Autotune?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sean Russell View Post
When I delete notes out of Melodyne (plugin, v1.042) the words/phrases are muted (gone). They're still on the track in PT, but waveforms will pass by and I won't hear anything (unless I bypass Melodyne). If I print back after muting notes, there are holes where I deleted in Melodyne. Hope that made sense. Basically, no it doesn't work like that over here.
Know what you mean!
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 03-29-2010, 03:20 AM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,271
Default Re: Melodyne or Autotune?

A Melodyne vs Autotune debate is almost as lame as an HD vs LE debate.

The real answer is : try them both and decide for yourself.
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 03-29-2010, 05:15 AM
smfelton's Avatar
smfelton smfelton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: South Yorkshire, UK
Posts: 682
Default Re: Melodyne or Autotune?

I tend to prefer/use autotune as an effect, and melodyne as a tool.
__________________
 OSX 10.11.5, PT 12.5, iConnectAudio4+, Axe FX 2 XL+, Music Man Majesty
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 03-29-2010, 06:43 AM
starburst starburst is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 176
Default Re: Melodyne or Autotune?

Quote:
Originally Posted by midnightrambler View Post
A Melodyne vs Autotune debate is almost as lame as an HD vs LE debate.

The real answer is : try them both and decide for yourself.
Yeah but my question isn't so much which is better, more which one will work best on PT 6.4 on a mix system. It seems to me AT4 is the way to go. Now if only I could figure out how to get it?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
melodyne or autotune pinnacle Virtual Instruments 19 07-15-2012 07:06 PM
Melodyne Users - Melodyne Editor Beta release imminent! Driven01 Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 2 09-18-2009 06:31 AM
MELODYNE OR AUTOTUNE? ALSO VST INSTRUMENT QUESTIONS JBass 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 10 11-28-2007 08:49 PM
Melodyne 3 or Autotune 5 MadeByNick 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 9 03-14-2007 06:07 AM
Melodyne vs. autotune? Edson Virtual Instruments 6 01-30-2007 09:46 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:40 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com