Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-07-2004, 01:50 PM
Dalecoz Dalecoz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 613
Default WMA and AAC support in Pro Tools

I have read that Digi plans support for WMA for Pro Tools. Is this option avaliable already? I would much rather see AAC than WMA since I am sure most if not all of us use iTunes and Quick TIme which supports AAC. I would like the compare the two though. I will say that the MS claims that 64kbps WMA is "CD quality" makes the 128k Mp3 claimes sound accurate! 64kWMA is no where near CD quality. But, anyway, back to my original question, I would like to be able to compare the two on my own recordings but I don't see a way to do that. Is it a paid upgrade like the mp3 option?
I would definately pay another $20 for an AAC import option!
__________________
Mbox
PT 6.4 on OS 10.3.5
iBook G3 700mhz 640 MB
120 gig Maxtor 7200 2 MB Firwire
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-07-2004, 02:50 PM
Avid's Avatar
Avid Avid is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 9,535
Default Re: WMA and AAC support in Pro Tools

I can't answer your main question about if or when AAC support would be added, but here's the scoop on the Windows Media format...

The Pro Tools LE 6.1.1 for Windows and Pro Tools 6.2 TDM for Windows releases added support for Windows Media 9 encoding, on Windows systems only. From what I've been able to find out searching the web, there do not seem to be any programs on a Mac capable of creating Windows Media files (.wma).

I'm sure other Mac users would be interested in seeing AAC as an import/export option, and I would imagine our engineers are looking at it. I haven't checked on a Windows machine since Windows iTunes and the related QuickTime and QuickTime Pro version for Windows came out, but AAC may also be something Windows users would be interested in as well.
__________________
Administrator
Avid Pro Audio Community
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-07-2004, 06:26 PM
DJ Insomaniac DJ Insomaniac is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 1,282
Default Re: WMA and AAC support in Pro Tools

AAC would make post work a heck of a lot easier for me. I have a copy of Windows Media Player for Mac, so i think it would be a possibility for a WMA export in OSX. By using WMA, one would be able to reach a large portion of the PC community, which could be very helpful in the long run.
__________________
Sam Ejnes
Mix Technician, Freelance Sound Editor/Re-recording Mixer
samejnes.com | IMDb | Analog Jitter

rMacBook Pro 2.2 gHz Core i7, 10.10.3
16 GB RAM
MOTU 828mkII, PT 12.1 HD
Axiom 61, 2xArtist Mix
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-08-2004, 08:51 PM
Dalecoz Dalecoz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 613
Default Re: WMA and AAC support in Pro Tools

I would like to see support for both actually. But I would like to see AAC mainly. AAC is as everyone knows, the format used by iTunes and Real Player for the music service which accounts for about 75% of all legal downloads and the file sharing programs are still primarily mp3 so I don't see wma as being such the industry standard that everyone thinks it is.
Mp3s are ok for me for now but I import them for a gospel broadcast I do every week and the quality just isn't as good as AAC even though I use 160k instead of 128.
BTW, I will gladly pay another $20 like I did for the mp3 export option as it will be well worth it.
__________________
Mbox
PT 6.4 on OS 10.3.5
iBook G3 700mhz 640 MB
120 gig Maxtor 7200 2 MB Firwire
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-08-2004, 09:18 PM
Slim Shady Slim Shady is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 7,527
Default Re: WMA and AAC support in Pro Tools

Quote:
From what I've been able to find out searching the web, there do not seem to be any programs on a Mac capable of creating Windows Media files (.wma).
Uh, discreet's Cleaner has been doing this for years with great results. However, we'll probably have to wait for an update in order to support the WMA9 codecs - but I don't see why anyone would care. Windows media has had the WORST sounding audio codecs since they dropped voxware in version 7 - another testament to the brilliant engineering teams at microsoft.

Digi, PLEASE add ACC import/export support. Converting each of my AAC's to AIFF before importing is KILLING me! I'm wasting sooo much time with this, I would gladly pay for the option same as the MP3 option, and the sooner you get it done, the more I'd be willing to pay....
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-09-2004, 08:31 AM
Dalecoz Dalecoz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 613
Default Re: WMA and AAC support in Pro Tools

Slim,
Don't you get a kick out of the MS claim of "CD quality" from a 64k WMA file?
It is lousy. If that is the case then why are all the WMA music stores at 192k and the AAC store are 128 and 160. (Real uses 160k AAC)
Anyway, I would love to see AAC support. If any of you that read this agree please post your support for it.
__________________
Mbox
PT 6.4 on OS 10.3.5
iBook G3 700mhz 640 MB
120 gig Maxtor 7200 2 MB Firwire
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-09-2004, 02:07 PM
mcconnellsteve mcconnellsteve is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 249
Default Re: WMA and AAC support in Pro Tools

Quote:

Anyway, I would love to see AAC support. If any of you that read this agree please post your support for it.
count me in, please. i have converted things in quicktime on the desktop (in windows) but it means i have to burn a cd, bring it to my windows computer, import to itunes to convert. and i'm either recording my cds at too fast a speed (16x), using cheap cds, or missing something on the itunes import & conversion utility, but my stuff after going aac has a lot of "artifacts" that don't exist on my cd (or on the tunes we buy from itunes).

i suspect an export from pt to aac format would solve the problem. $20 is well worth it!!

thx,
steve
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-09-2004, 02:22 PM
Slim Shady Slim Shady is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 7,527
Default Re: WMA and AAC support in Pro Tools

Quote:
Don't you get a kick out of the MS claim of "CD quality" from a 64k WMA file?
Yeah, that's a joke, but Apple claiming the same thing out of 128k AAC files is almost as ridiculous (the AAC definitely sounds better than WMA, but not 'CD Quality'). I'm a 320k AAC user all the way when it comes to my music library - over 52,000 songs strong at this point (all legal, thank you very much), which uses up about 450gb if anyone was wondering.

Slim

Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-09-2004, 04:08 PM
Dalecoz Dalecoz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 613
Default Re: WMA and AAC support in Pro Tools

Wow, that is quite a library!
To be honest, I usually can't tell a differece between 128k AAC and the original uncompressed file at 16/44 but of course going from 24/48 AIFF to 16/44 AAC I do. I am sure though that to a well trained ear, there are slight differences between the original and 128k AAC.
At any rate, it is way better than mp3!
__________________
Mbox
PT 6.4 on OS 10.3.5
iBook G3 700mhz 640 MB
120 gig Maxtor 7200 2 MB Firwire
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-09-2004, 04:15 PM
Dalecoz Dalecoz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 613
Default Re: WMA and AAC support in Pro Tools

I just did a close comparison between a 16 bit AIFF file and a 128k AAC file compressed from it and there is a very slight difference in the two but most people will never notice the difference. For that matter, the first time I heard the 64k sample track on Windows Media Player on cheap PC speakers I was impressed but when I heard it on my AT headphones I thought it was lousy. I guess MS thinks everyone is using 5 watt PC squeakers and on those you can't tell a differnce between a gramophone and DVD-A
__________________
Mbox
PT 6.4 on OS 10.3.5
iBook G3 700mhz 640 MB
120 gig Maxtor 7200 2 MB Firwire
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Does Pro Tools LE 8 support SSD? Defekt 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 12-17-2012 05:54 PM
7.1 Support in Pro Tools? bluesfrequency Post - Surround - Video 6 05-05-2008 12:42 PM
New tech support tools - Tech Support Folder DigiTechSupt Technical Alerts 0 08-07-2007 08:13 AM
New G3s and Pro Tools Support ProdInfo General Discussion 0 01-07-1999 06:02 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:27 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com