Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools | First Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-24-2020, 04:05 PM
Tanis Tanis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Location: Stockton
Posts: 2
Default Pro Tools First vs. Regular Pro Tools Hardware Compatibility

Hi folks!

Complete Pro Tools newb yet have been doing computer recording since Cakewalk Sonar v 1.0 (Yeah...STILL running it)!

As you may have guessed I'm now upgrading from my original ole' Sonar V1.0 and I'm looking into different DAW's. I really like the clean look of Pro Tools and am going to try and give Pro Tools First a shot before I take the plunge.

Here's the question... Is there a difference between PTF and "Regular" Pro Tools in the hardware that is supported? Specifically, I have a Behringer Firepower FCA610 and I love it. It's worked flawlessly since I got it yet, upon attempting to get it to work with PTF all I get is a never ending loop of Bit Rate vs. Sample Rate errors (I "must" set the rate to 32, 64 etc...etc....yet all I have available is 24 & 48).

I'm not above just going to a Trial of "regular" Pro Tools but I'm not going to waste my time if I'm going to see the same hardware compatibility issues. Thoughts? Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-24-2020, 04:37 PM
junkgear's Avatar
junkgear junkgear is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1,269
Default Re: Pro Tools First vs. Regular Pro Tools Hardware Compatibility

PTF will work with any ASIO or Core Audio interface, which is the same as the vanilla version of PT.
Pro Tools Ultimate supports ASIO, Core Audio as well as Avid HD interfaces.

So, your problems should have nothing to do with PTF. Please read the Help Us Help You guide for tips on optimization and troubleshooting Pro Tools.
__________________
Will K

System Details
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-02-2020, 09:50 AM
Tanis Tanis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Location: Stockton
Posts: 2
Default Re: Pro Tools First vs. Regular Pro Tools Hardware Compatibility

Thanks Will....I'll do that.

My only real issue was that PTF is asking me to set parameters that do not exist on the Control Panel of my DAC. Very strange....
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-02-2020, 10:38 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 19,026
Default Re: Pro Tools First vs. Regular Pro Tools Hardware Compatibility

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tanis View Post
with PTF all I get is a never ending loop of Bit Rate vs. Sample Rate errors (I "must" set the rate to 32, 64 etc...etc....yet all I have available is 24 & 48)
Hi, welcome to the community.

Could you please post the exact error message you are getting because this does not make sense to me.

Playback Buffers are 32 / 64 / 128 etc
Bit Depths are 16 / 24 / 32float
Sampling Rates are 44.1 / 48 / 88.2 / 96 kHz and so on depending on hardware
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-02-2020, 04:05 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,390
Default Re: Pro Tools First vs. Regular Pro Tools Hardware Compatibility

You left out way more info than you included so I'll toss some basic stuff out.
#1-for Windows users, set the interface you want to use with Pro Tools so that it is NOT the "Default Playback Device" in Windows sound settings(assign that to the on-board sound card).
#2-its nearly impossible to give too much information, and more details can be learned via the link near the top of this(and every) DUC page named Learn & Suppot.
#3-On Windows, Pro Tools will only address 1 "audio engine", so its not possible to use one interface for inputs and a second interface for outputs(which CAN be done on a Mac by creating "aggregate" routing).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Latency with Pro Tools Ultimate vs. regular Pro tools 2018 DualCoreX2 macOS 5 04-25-2018 08:17 AM
More Pro Tools HD features available to regular Pro Tools? jacko Pro Tools 12 3 03-23-2016 10:56 AM
Will Pro Tools Express Transpose notes like the regular Pro Tools? bbbbbbb40 Pro Tools Express on Windows 0 12-16-2014 05:25 PM
whats the difference between regular pro tools and pro tools 9 academic? Abel0470 Pro Tools 9 5 01-20-2011 01:09 PM
New iMac Hardware and Pro Tools Compatibility Coastside Music 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 09-08-2006 11:17 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:30 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com