Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Artist Series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-25-2012, 07:36 PM
Krzysztof Krzysztof is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: 78 Hinton Ave North
Posts: 19
Default Softkey assigned to Option or Shift key

Hello

I am hoping someone could enlighten me on how to assign one of the softkeys to respond as if one is holding the option or shift key on the mac keyboard. I am attempting to keep one hand over the MC Transport and the other doing mouse duty...attempting to limit the movement back to the keyboard for modifier keys. So, as an example, if i wish to make a copy of a region and drag it here or there it would be grand to be able to keep my hand on the Transport, select the 'Option" assigned softkey and drag the region with the mouse. I have attempted to accomplish assigning one of the softkeys (using the Eucon commands) to the option selection. But no option is had.

Any assistance would be appreciated.

Regards

Krzysztof
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-27-2012, 05:01 AM
black_coffee black_coffee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: London
Posts: 35
Default Re: Softkey assigned to Option or Shift key

Instead of assigning the Option EUCON command... try assigning a key command with the Option modifier. The EUCON command fires a command, but won't recognize you holding the button. The key Command way should work...

D
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-28-2012, 12:20 PM
Krzysztof Krzysztof is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: 78 Hinton Ave North
Posts: 19
Default Re: Softkey assigned to Option or Shift key

Hello

Using the 'key' functions does not work in that the 'option' command is set up to be 'option + another key'. The 'special insert' option in the commands window does not have 'option and or shift' as an available choice. Neither option nor shift seem to be selectable on their own.....so it seems. If an Avid employe could chime in on this one to clarify if this is true that would be helpful.

Regards

Krzysztof
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-30-2012, 04:55 AM
black_coffee black_coffee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: London
Posts: 35
Default Re: Softkey assigned to Option or Shift key

Yeah... don't worry about using another key. Just select "Option" then close the window, give it a name and save.

You can even have multiple modifiers... so "SHIFT+OPTION"

D
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-03-2012, 09:26 AM
Krzysztof Krzysztof is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: 78 Hinton Ave North
Posts: 19
Default Re: Softkey assigned to Option or Shift key

This very simply does not work (at least not on my system). I've assigned the option key to any and every button on the Trasport and have seen no 'option' action.
Now i am at a loss to see what i am doing incorrectly....seems like a simple assignment process, yet there is not the expected result.

Advice.


Regards

Krzysztof
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-25-2014, 08:37 PM
themightymikep themightymikep is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3
Default Re: Softkey assigned to Option or Shift key

Has anyone figured this out? I'm having the same problem. When I assign any of the modifier keys (option, or shift, or whatever) to the soft keys, it doesn't do anything.

So for example, I'd like to be able to hold down a soft key and have it function as a command key, so that I can select fader 1 on my Artist Mix, hold down the soft key that's functioning as a command key, and then select fader 5 on my Artist Mix and have both tracks remain selected. I've tried reassigning the soft keys and I just can't get this to work.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-25-2014, 10:53 PM
Audioartist Audioartist is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 342
Default Softkey assigned to Option or Shift key

Are you using the modifier keys in the eucon commands tab?

Edit...
Ok, you obviously did.
__________________
D-control ES 32 - Venue Profile 48x24 - S3L-X - Yamaha DM2000 - Artist mix and control - HD7 accel - HDX2 / Magma EB3T
HD native thunderbolt
PT10HD 10.3.8. - PT11HD 11.3.2
2xHD madi - 2xHD omni -
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-26-2014, 11:25 AM
themightymikep themightymikep is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3
Default Re: Softkey assigned to Option or Shift key

Yeah I did do that. Is this working for other people? I'm trying to find out if this is a problem with my particular setup or if this type of command just isn't supported...

I'm running Mavericks 10.9.2 and Eucon 3.1, btw.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-26-2014, 01:37 PM
robertg robertg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: earth
Posts: 553
Default Re: Softkey assigned to Option or Shift key

It's not supported. Euphonix support told me that a few years ago
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-26-2014, 07:05 PM
themightymikep themightymikep is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3
Default Re: Softkey assigned to Option or Shift key

Wow that's really ridiculous! Thanks for the info though, I was going to drive myself crazy trying to figure that out.

Does anyone have any good workarounds for doing things like selecting multiple tracks using only the Mix and/or Transport, without using a computer keyboard? Seems like having to use the computer keyboard at the same time as I use the control surface defeats the whole purpose!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
EQ3 control+shift click option for band pass broke crizdee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 11-11-2015 01:32 AM
shift+option? question BASIC87 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 11-03-2002 10:23 PM
Option, Shift and Command key shortcuts sidereal-studios Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 01-09-2002 10:29 AM
shift tracks/regions option in 4.3? inscapesound Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 12-16-1999 10:44 AM
shift region option in 4.3? inscapesound Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 12-16-1999 09:39 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:00 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com