Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-13-2011, 12:50 PM
Cowboy Bob's Avatar
Cowboy Bob Cowboy Bob is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Iowa
Posts: 348
Default No Sound - Somebody Kick me Please.

OK I am using PT9.0.3 on a dual boot system with PTLE 8.0.5 on the Winxp side.

So I have my 003R+ connected, and it is working fine in both environments. I installed and connected my M-Audio Black Box to this machine on the win7 side and PT 9.0.3 sees it and it works fine.

So far I am giddy!

I decide to connect my M-audio Transit, and install it....you know for mobile, airplane and hotel stuff. I was not too fond of the ASIO 4 y'all....so anyway, I install the Transit driver, launch PT and, PT 9.0.3 sees the Transit, but I get not sound.

I messed with the win7 audio device settings. Nuthin. Do the same with the settings in the Transit Wn Der. Nuttin.

Am just getting ready to ask y'all what to do, when I notice I have my Q-40's plugged into LINE/OPTICAL (in) port. Switched em to the LINE (out) port...COOL!!!! Sound. I am happy again

I just thought y'all might get a chuckle out of this one. Sheesh am I embarrassed.
__________________
Squaw Creek Road Studio
Bob
Pro Tools Standard (current version)| Avid Eleven Rack ERXP | Sibelius Ultimate (current version)
|
3.6GHz 8-core 9th-generation Intel Core i9 processor iMac w/40GB RAM | 1TB SSD | macOS Mojave |

Focusrite Clarett 8Pre X | Lenovo i7 ThinkPad | Win 7 Professional | Avid 003 + Rack |

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-13-2011, 07:11 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,415
Default Re: No Sound - Somebody Kick me Please.

Did you try holding the N key when opening Pro Tools so you can select the Transit as your audio engine?
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-13-2011, 07:26 PM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,328
Default Re: No Sound - Somebody Kick me Please.

"Am just getting ready to ask y'all what to do, when I notice I have my Q-40's plugged into LINE/OPTICAL (in) port. Switched em to the LINE (out) port...COOL!!!! Sound. I am happy again

I just thought y'all might get a chuckle out of this one. Sheesh am I embarrassed. "

albee,

I think he's just posting to let us know of his

Cheers,
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at a reasonable rate
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-14-2011, 06:13 AM
Cowboy Bob's Avatar
Cowboy Bob Cowboy Bob is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Iowa
Posts: 348
Default Re: No Sound - Somebody Kick me Please.

Weed - Yeah exactly.

Albee - Thanks for reply, but... some days I am just beyond help .

It's like do I really want to admit this???? OK I am big enough to admit a stoopid mistake.

Although I have had some real issues in my history with Pro Tools, with the help of y'all, the occasional CS update and (for the ONE TIME I used em) Avid customer support, they have been relatively few and far between, and easily and quickly solved.

A good deal of my problems have been operator error. That's all I was getting at. I mostly have a very good, stable system for what I need it for.

Thanks for indulgence.
__________________
Squaw Creek Road Studio
Bob
Pro Tools Standard (current version)| Avid Eleven Rack ERXP | Sibelius Ultimate (current version)
|
3.6GHz 8-core 9th-generation Intel Core i9 processor iMac w/40GB RAM | 1TB SSD | macOS Mojave |

Focusrite Clarett 8Pre X | Lenovo i7 ThinkPad | Win 7 Professional | Avid 003 + Rack |

Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-14-2011, 07:41 AM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: No Sound - Somebody Kick me Please.

Stuff like this happens all the time. At least the solution was simple. I spent two months of Sundays trying to figure why two drum channels where missing on my 001. Turns out some one had bumped the input 3/4 to monitor switch....Since there were no AUX inputs connected to the 001 and I wasn't using I never thought to check it. Some one bumped it again and both channels came back. Awesome.

Glad to hear its working for ya CowBoy Bob.
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Getting that punchy, pumping kick sound DonaldM The Drum Room 11 11-25-2011 08:19 PM
Metallica kick drum sound? bopsi Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 12-23-2003 05:30 PM
Killer kick sound hotstuff 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 18 12-02-2003 10:54 PM
Clicky Kick sound vlad 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 15 03-01-2003 12:18 AM
FATTY Bass and Kick sound for hip-hop? pmh3r 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 12 10-19-2002 12:48 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:03 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com