Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > The Drum Room

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-01-2011, 10:00 AM
noah330 noah330 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 462
Default Can You Send Strike Data to Abbey Road Drums or other Module?

I have some drum tracks in Strike that I like but I would like to use Oceanway or Abbey Road Drums for my sounds.

I can send the tracks over but they don't sound good because you get one note for a snare, etc... so you lose a lot of the dynamics.

Does anyone know if this is possible?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-01-2011, 07:34 PM
noah330 noah330 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 462
Default Re: Can You Send Strike Data to Abbey Road Drums or other Module?

anyone?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-02-2011, 09:27 AM
carlone carlone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, Ca.
Posts: 666
Default Re: Can You Send Strike Data to Abbey Road Drums or other Module?

Sounds like you already know how to export the midi data from strike. The raw midi data has no idea what sound(s) it's triggering and that's why you lose much of the dynamics.

You'd have to start editing the midi (based on the sounds that your triggering). Pretty time consuming.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-02-2011, 09:48 AM
noah330 noah330 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 462
Default Re: Can You Send Strike Data to Abbey Road Drums or other Module?

Well, the problem is that with Abbey Road there is one snare drum note for example and strike has 3 or 4 keys mapped to the snare.

Oceanway doesn't let you remap which is insane.

I do have a copy of Steven Slate I bought on closeout, maybe that does.

I guess I need to get a sampler of sorts and make custom drum settings.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-02-2011, 10:22 AM
Kris75's Avatar
Kris75 Kris75 is offline
Space Cabin Audio
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1,555
Default Re: Can You Send Strike Data to Abbey Road Drums or other Module?

Once you export the Strike Midi data just hit ALT + Y (Win) or OPT + Y (Mac) to select/split notes. Select all notes between the bottom most note and the top most note that are used for the snare. Then transpose (ALT + T/OPT +T) all notes to the selected note value used in one of the other drum programs.
__________________
Sign up for all things....AWESOME!




Kris
May the music move you
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-03-2011, 05:31 AM
jmitchell1532 jmitchell1532 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 764
Default Re: Can You Send Strike Data to Abbey Road Drums or other Module?

Noah, what you're probably after is changing the snare's velocity, to sound like harder and softer hits. Even if you only have one key mapped to a snare, you can still edit the individual notes. Or, if you want all the snare hits to be the hardest "crack," like really slamming it down, you can click on the key on the piano roll that triggers the snare note, which should highlight all of them, go to Event, Velocity, and select 127.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Recorded MIDI drums (Abbey Road) - file is still there when re-opened but won't play cio-cio san MIDI 0 07-10-2011 03:54 PM
Abbey Road 70's Drums routing in PT soundboy35 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 28 02-25-2011 10:22 PM
Abbey Road drums in PT soundboy35 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 01-27-2011 12:33 PM
EZdrummer or Abbey Road drums? starburst The Drum Room 11 11-28-2010 12:48 AM
Want to record at Abbey Road?!? froyo General Discussion 3 12-21-2002 04:12 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:21 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com