Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > ICON & C|24

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-18-2010, 06:57 PM
trombino trombino is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA USA
Posts: 470
Default Have to reboot before I can launch PT

Hey Everyone,

This seems odd and not "working as intended." Whenever I quit Pro Tools, I have to actually reboot my computer before launching PT again. If I don't, I get two error messages saying that PT encountered an error trying to establish an ethernet connection. Then, after PT is up and running, nothing I do can get it to recognize my D-Control. Rebooting seems to be the only thing I can do to get things back in order.

This is PT 8.0.3 on OS X 10.6.2. My D-Control is connected to my Intel Mac via a 4 port D-Link switch.

Any suggestions?
__________________
Mark
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-18-2010, 07:09 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Have to reboot before I can launch PT

Have you tried the general trouble shooting sticky in the HD Mac section? (just want to cover all the bases)
What happens if you run w/o your D-Con connected?
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-19-2010, 04:10 AM
Hanswurstlsepp Hanswurstlsepp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: GERMANY, area Karlsruhe/Stuttgart/Mannheim
Posts: 967
Default Re: Have to reboot before I can launch PT

Quote:
Originally Posted by trombino View Post
Hey Everyone,

This seems odd and not "working as intended." Whenever I quit Pro Tools, I have to actually reboot my computer before launching PT again. If I don't, I get two error messages saying that PT encountered an error trying to establish an ethernet connection. Then, after PT is up and running, nothing I do can get it to recognize my D-Control. Rebooting seems to be the only thing I can do to get things back in order.

This is PT 8.0.3 on OS X 10.6.2. My D-Control is connected to my Intel Mac via a 4 port D-Link switch.

Any suggestions?
Hi,
I got exactly the same problem too a couple of times. I'm on D-command.
I tried to reproduce it but couldn't so far. It just happens "once a while".

I'm using a 8 port Gigabit Netgear switch in my machine room followed up by a 4 port Gigabit Netgear switch in control room where actually the D-Command & the extension are connected to.
__________________
Cheers, STeff
---------------------------------------
MacPro5,1 , 32 Gig Ram, 2xATI Radeon HD 5770, OSX10.13.2  Pro Tools|HDX Ultimate 2018.4.0  HD I/O&192Digital&96&96i I/Os  D-Command ES  4xUnitor8 & 2xAMT8
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-20-2010, 08:45 AM
trombino trombino is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA USA
Posts: 470
Default Re: Have to reboot before I can launch PT

I have tried all the normal trouble shooting things. I haven't tried running without the D-Control though. Do you mean with it off or just remove it from peripherals inside PT?
__________________
Mark
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-22-2010, 04:32 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Have to reboot before I can launch PT

both
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-29-2010, 05:54 PM
Hanswurstlsepp Hanswurstlsepp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: GERMANY, area Karlsruhe/Stuttgart/Mannheim
Posts: 967
Default Re: Have to reboot before I can launch PT

Quote:
Originally Posted by trombino View Post
Hey Everyone,

This seems odd and not "working as intended." Whenever I quit Pro Tools, I have to actually reboot my computer before launching PT again. If I don't, I get two error messages saying that PT encountered an error trying to establish an ethernet connection. Then, after PT is up and running, nothing I do can get it to recognize my D-Control. Rebooting seems to be the only thing I can do to get things back in order.

This is PT 8.0.3 on OS X 10.6.2. My D-Control is connected to my Intel Mac via a 4 port D-Link switch.

Any suggestions?
As I had the same problem, I changed the ethernet cables (the ones which came with the d-command & extension).
I bought 2xcat6 2 meter cables (bout 6,5 foot), connected them and from that day on I haven't had no more problems so far.
This is for more than a week now.
__________________
Cheers, STeff
---------------------------------------
MacPro5,1 , 32 Gig Ram, 2xATI Radeon HD 5770, OSX10.13.2  Pro Tools|HDX Ultimate 2018.4.0  HD I/O&192Digital&96&96i I/Os  D-Command ES  4xUnitor8 & 2xAMT8
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-30-2010, 09:09 AM
trombino trombino is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA USA
Posts: 470
Default Re: Have to reboot before I can launch PT

Thanks Steff! I'm gonna give this a shot. I guess I'll try replacing the switch too.
__________________
Mark
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
need to reboot for certain things banjo71 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 11-08-2010 08:40 AM
Grey Manual ReBoot Screen When I Launch M Powered timsheff Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 1 12-10-2008 02:29 PM
ProTools 6.4 causes reboot nmusic 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 10-05-2007 08:42 PM
Do you ever have to reboot your 002? skyking 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 07-06-2005 08:33 PM
Can't launch Pro Tools without out reboot Tim1 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 12-09-2004 03:36 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:55 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com