Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-01-2000, 05:20 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,700
Default Re: ADAT Bridge, Digital Time Piece and MTC

The ADAT Bridge manual is incorrect regarding the setup for this specific configuration. This is being addressed and will be amended in the next revision of the ADAT Bridge Manual.
The way we have been able to get this configuration to work is as follows:
1- ADAT Bridge Word Clock Out to Word Clock In of the DTP
2- MTC to port enabled, port=DTP
3- Front Panel of the DTP should be set to Word Clock (1x)/MTC with the sample rate and frame rate configured to match the Pro Tools Session.

In this setup, Pro Tools is providing the master clock and positional source for the DTP and ADATs. If you are using OMS 2.3.8, you will need to setup the DTP as a device. OMS will search and detect a Standard MIDI Interface. Create a device, manufacturer=Mark of the Unicorn and device=DTP and make sure that the icon is connected to the Std MIDI interface icon. Save the Setup and Quit OMS.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-02-2000, 12:59 AM
Kenshiro Kenshiro is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: Rome, Italy
Posts: 153
Default ADAT Bridge, Digital Time Piece and MTC

I need to backup a Surround mix on a ADAT Tape and I followed all the instructions on the ADAT Bridge manual but I hear strange pops and clicks (it seems a clock problem).

1) I put the DTP in word256x/MTC mode
2) select digital input on the ADAT and rec/enable all the tracks
3) configure the "peripherals" menu in ProTools for Digital Time Piece and check the "send MTC to:" -> Digital Time Piece

When I press play, the ADAT starts recording but I get digital clicks and pops!
I tried almost every different combinations of settings but I can't start the ADAT from ProTools or I don't get the right clock (playing slower or faster) or I hear the clicks.

I'm beginning to suppose that the ADAT Bridge or the DTP are broken....
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MOTU Digital Time Piece TVPostSound Buy & Sell 2 04-22-2013 06:00 PM
Protools and Digital Time Piece @ 48K pisser Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 12-18-2000 01:22 PM
Motu Digital Time Piece Thierry Peters Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 05-04-2000 10:58 AM
MOTU Digital Time Piece OK? fxbuilder Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 02-13-2000 11:50 AM
AM3, DA88 and Digital Time Piece? anders Tips & Tricks 4 01-03-2000 08:31 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:39 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com