Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-02-2006, 10:32 AM
Arno Peeters's Avatar
Arno Peeters Arno Peeters is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1998
Location: Utrecht, The Netherlands
Posts: 1,105
Default Move regions without automation?

Is dat possible: drag a region to another track, without the pan,-or volume-control-points 'hitching' along?
I'm not such a shortcuts-wizard... maybe someone knows?
__________________
Arno Peeters
Tape TV Productions
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-02-2006, 01:37 PM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Move regions without automation?

Disable Automation Follows Edit under the Options menu. That should do it.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-03-2006, 04:44 AM
Scott Goldberg Scott Goldberg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: SF Bay Area USA
Posts: 1,066
Default Re: Move regions without automation?

Quote:
Disable Automation Follows Edit under the Options menu. That should do it.
Sometimes I used "opt-Shift-D" for "Duplicate Tracks" and now PT 7.0 and above gives you several options to select or deselect so you can keep things like input settings, plug-ins and their setttings, and automation as well, but I'd double check that as I am not in front of the system so I forgot exactly what you can choose and cannnot, but I am pretty sure that automation setttings is one of the paramaters to choose or not choose. You may find that this way or the other way given you in the preceeding piost as your preferred one, depending on which one is quicker for you in use in each situation. In this case that I gave you, you'll not have to go in and out of Setups/preferences/ to change things back and forth, but you will need to delete the old track. But, you should be able to still move quickly with your work flow because the dupkicate ttracks method won't make you change preferences, which might make you need to go back and select them or deselect them again, depending on how you work and what you need at the time, The other way, of course, may surely be better than the one I gave you, You just have to see which one impeeds you speed of editing the least.
__________________
Scott Goldberg
Gold Recordings
http://www.goldrecordings.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-03-2006, 06:38 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Move regions without automation?

Quote:
In this case that I gave you, you'll not have to go in and out of Setups/preferences/ to change things back and forth, but you will need to delete the old track.
It's not under Setup . It's under the Options menu. You can enable/disable this option in the same way you can with ADC for instance.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-04-2006, 12:48 AM
Scott Goldberg Scott Goldberg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: SF Bay Area USA
Posts: 1,066
Default Re: Move regions without automation?

Cool,

I'll add it to my list in my "oops" file... thanks. The penalty for trying to remember everything from memory and not being at the desk when trying to answer. Then they changed the menus on us in 7.0 so now I'm really "menu challenged" Thanks for the correction.
__________________
Scott Goldberg
Gold Recordings
http://www.goldrecordings.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
regions won't move! bontay Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 01-25-2011 08:55 PM
Can I move regions and have the underlying playlists move also? smpkeys Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 02-18-2010 07:30 AM
How to move several regions at once DonaldM Tips & Tricks 12 07-22-2009 07:54 AM
Move regions with JOG WHEEL David perez ICON & C|24 4 11-09-2006 05:28 PM
Select and move regions jl29 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 05-06-2003 04:36 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:24 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com