Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-25-2005, 07:38 AM
blumediaprojekt blumediaprojekt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 248
Default rosetta 800 or 192 io ??? the big question

So i got my first TDM system.... HD core, soon to be HD2 accel

I have yet to get an IO...... should i get a 192io, or the rosetta 800 with the HD interface option?

does the rosetta act just like a 192io would? 8 channels in and 8 channels out at the same time?


thanks so much everyone,
adam
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-25-2005, 09:14 AM
CPettigrew CPettigrew is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: La Crescenta, CA USA
Posts: 681
Default Re: rosetta 800 or 192 io ??? the big question

I have both The Rosetta doesn't have as many I/O options, but it does 8 in and 8 out. If you want to divide your outs to some analog, some digital, then you'll have to go inside the box and change some jumpers.

That said, it's one rack space instead of two, and (in my opinion) the converters are better, and I hear a real difference between the two, and both are clocked to a Big Ben. If you travel, the Rosetta is smaller and lighter; I actually traded one of my 192s for it for that very reason.

Many options to weigh. Good luck.

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-25-2005, 11:04 AM
blumediaprojekt blumediaprojekt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 248
Default Re: rosetta 800 or 192 io ??? the big question

can i have a rosetta as my ONLY interface? or do i need at least one Digidesign IO ??
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-25-2005, 01:38 PM
KC Kelly KC Kelly is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 138
Default Re: rosetta 800 or 192 io ??? the big question

You can use the Rosetta as your only interface if you so desire.
I have 2 and they are my only interfaces to my HD3 Accel rig.

Please let me know if you have any more questions as I may be able to help although I have only used the 192's a few times I think that the Rosetta seems to sound better to me.
Sometimes though I wish I had at least 1 192 for the I/O options it provides.

Good luck with your choice. I'm sure that either would be great.

Happy Holidays,

KC
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-25-2005, 04:07 PM
Andre Knecht Andre Knecht is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Pasadena, CA
Posts: 2,191
Default Re: rosetta 800 or 192 io ??? the big question

Adam,

you might also want to search the archives for more opinions on this topic.

IHTH.
__________________
Andre Knecht

We’ll fix it in the shrink-wrap. (Frank Zappa)

.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Rosetta 200 with HD question. kalab Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 07-28-2010 07:52 PM
Rosetta 200 question kastadyne 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 05-23-2007 08:03 AM
001 Rosetta question Dopamine 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 01-09-2004 02:57 PM
rosetta question mbuono 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 09-29-2003 04:34 PM
rosetta w/ 888 question jonathan plum Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 09-09-2000 01:48 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:55 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com