Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 04-04-2020, 08:42 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,390
Default Re: Replacing old drum track with new VI

Or get Superior Drummer 3 as it does exactly what you need, and without any midi fussing
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 04-04-2020, 08:42 AM
briaboy briaboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: New York City
Posts: 369
Default Re: Replacing old drum track with new VI

I have SD3!
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 04-04-2020, 11:49 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,390
Default Re: Replacing old drum track with new VI

Then maybe watch some tutorials on the toontrack site or youtube. SD3 is pretty amazing and quite easy to use
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 04-04-2020, 04:19 PM
briaboy briaboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: New York City
Posts: 369
Default Re: Replacing old drum track with new VI

So I won't have to do MIDI mapping? That's a relief.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 04-04-2020, 04:34 PM
Marsdy Marsdy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: England
Posts: 1,785
Default Re: Replacing old drum track with new VI

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
Or get Superior Drummer 3 as it does exactly what you need, and without any midi fussing
I think the original poster is talking about MIDI tracks that trigger his old drum VI not audio tracks? SD3 has great audio to trigger functionality but I’m not sure it’s relevant in this case and not going to help.
__________________
Dave Marsden
UK
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 04-05-2020, 08:02 AM
briaboy briaboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: New York City
Posts: 369
Default Re: Replacing old drum track with new VI

That's correct, yes.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 04-05-2020, 08:08 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,390
Default Re: Replacing old drum track with new VI

Quote:
Originally Posted by Marsdy View Post
I think the original poster is talking about MIDI tracks that trigger his old drum VI not audio tracks? SD3 has great audio to trigger functionality but I’m not sure it’s relevant in this case and not going to help.
DOH!!! Good point. Getting loopy stuck in the house for weeks

Okay, with that in mind, this might help. Because transposing midi notes might cause some overlap, if you put up several midi tracks(below your original midi info), you can click on notes(on the little piano keys at the left end of the track) to select all hits on a given note, hit Ctrl-X(to cut)>move the cursor down to one of the midi tracks(with the ; key)> hit Ctrl-V(to paste). Now you moved a part(snare, kick, hat, etc) to a "place keeper" for that sound. Once you have each set of notes on its own midi track, then you can assign all the midi tracks to SD3(on a stereo instrument track). Then you can transpose each midi track to play the desired sound.(I know this sounds complicated but it actually can work). You also have the option to COPY(instead of CUT) which will leave the original midi untouched(just mute the original midi, but keep it in case you need to refer to it for anything else)

Or, if you still have the original VI, can you print audio onto separate tracks and then use SD3 in its drum replacement mode?

Alternately, I think there is a way to re-assign the midi note values in SD3 but I've never tried it.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 04-05-2020, 09:10 AM
briaboy briaboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: New York City
Posts: 369
Default Re: Replacing old drum track with new VI

Thanks All,


Will give all this excellent advice a try.


best,
bb
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 04-05-2020, 11:16 AM
Marsdy Marsdy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: England
Posts: 1,785
Default Re: Replacing old drum track with new VI

Check the manual out here:

https://www.toontrack.com/manual/sup...drums-settings
__________________
Dave Marsden
UK
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 04-05-2020, 11:32 AM
briaboy briaboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: New York City
Posts: 369
Default Re: Replacing old drum track with new VI

Quote:
Originally Posted by Marsdy View Post



Cheers Marsdy!


bb
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Loading in Drum Sounds & replacing oncepureband Tips & Tricks 4 05-17-2011 09:49 AM
Drum Replacing revert979 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 30 03-29-2009 11:19 AM
Replacing a Kick Drum Sound roainfo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 03-15-2007 04:06 PM
Replacing Drum Sounds dwman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 01-11-2006 06:24 PM
Drum sound replacing help. antenna Tips & Tricks 1 04-27-2004 01:15 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:22 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com