Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-02-2013, 05:56 PM
mesaone mesaone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 5,257
Default TC/E still missing in 11.0.2? [SOLVED]

I just upgraded from 11.0.1 to 11.0.2 today.

TC/E is missing still, I thought it was supposed to be added in. It's still there in 10.3.6.

Last edited by mesaone; 11-03-2013 at 03:58 PM. Reason: Solved.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-02-2013, 06:07 PM
Meads Meads is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,903
Default Re: TC/E still missing in 11.0.2?

Where are you looking for it?
It's definitely there.
__________________

iMac Pro
- MacOS 10.14.6
---
- Pro Tools U HDN 2019.6
- Avid HD Omni + HD I/O 8x8x8
- C|24 | S3 | Dock
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-02-2013, 06:14 PM
mesaone mesaone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 5,257
Default Re: TC/E still missing in 11.0.2?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Meads View Post
Where are you looking for it?
It's definitely there.
setup>preferences>processing

http://i.imgur.com/Yc8nAPK.png
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-02-2013, 06:20 PM
Meads Meads is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,903
Default Re: TC/E still missing in 11.0.2?

Well, that's weird...
Attached Images
File Type: jpg TCE.jpg (38.7 KB, 0 views)
__________________

iMac Pro
- MacOS 10.14.6
---
- Pro Tools U HDN 2019.6
- Avid HD Omni + HD I/O 8x8x8
- C|24 | S3 | Dock
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-02-2013, 06:37 PM
mesaone mesaone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 5,257
Default Re: TC/E still missing in 11.0.2?

Yeah, it is. Disappointing. I did a full uninstall of 10.3.6 and 11.0.1. Then I restarted, installed 11.0.2 and then 10.3.7.

Then I restarted, and presto, missing TC/E.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-02-2013, 06:58 PM
mesaone mesaone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 5,257
Default Re: TC/E still missing in 11.0.2?

I wonder if this fatal error has anything to do with it.

http://i.imgur.com/wZrkitN.png

It's nice to know that even incremental updates can prove fatal. Good thing I was stupid enough to attempt a minor update today, so I can maximize my frustration before my next session.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ProTools HD 10.3.6 - iZotope RX3 DlgDenoiser 'missing plugin' isn't missing paranerd Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 4 10-03-2013 07:39 AM
1 band EQ settings missing and Xpand missing? rockguitarist1255 Pro Tools 10 5 02-19-2012 04:33 PM
Missing fade files, missing audio in resaved sesssions drygruo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 12-14-2010 04:56 PM
Pro tools says Files Missing but they're NOT missing.... nealobrien 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 06-13-2008 06:09 PM
missing audio files are actually not missing tomcat Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 12-24-2006 02:25 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:33 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com