Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-07-2017, 02:53 AM
brix17 brix17 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: London
Posts: 6
Default AUX INPUTS act like FROZEN until...

Hi everyone, I came across a very strange problem in my session in pro tools.
I have 1 audio track (vocal) routed to the bus (Bus "3" for example). Then I have 3 or more aux tracks where input is assigned with the bus (Bus "3") from vocal.
Everything goes fine UNTIL I put some instrument plugin just like "Morphoder" to one of my aux track. When I stop my work just for 10 seconds or more (nothing is done with pro tools) every my aux tracks act like frozen and nothing is heard until I for example bypass/unbypas some insert, active/innactive aux or reconnect som of busses...

I have tried to put every instruments plugin one by one instead of morphoder but it is still the same.
ONLY INSTRUMENTS PLUGINS are making me that ***** !

I am solving this problem non stop for 3 days. And the only sulution I came for is THIS:

I have to assign my audio track input even though it is not needed AND then put that audio track record enabled .
PROBLEM SOLVED but.....

I am just laughing all the time.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-07-2017, 03:00 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,930
Default Re: AUX INPUTS act like FROZEN until...

Hi, welcome to the community.

Please take a look at the "Help Us Help You" page that is linked on the forum header...
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-07-2017, 03:08 AM
brix17 brix17 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: London
Posts: 6
Default Re: AUX INPUTS act like FROZEN until...

I was searching everywhere....I dont usually write a posts on forums or anything like that but I feel really desperate.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-07-2017, 03:09 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,930
Default Re: AUX INPUTS act like FROZEN until...

We need more information about your system. Read the page.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-07-2017, 03:17 AM
brix17 brix17 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: London
Posts: 6
Default Re: AUX INPUTS act like FROZEN until...

PC: Windows 10, Intel Core i7 7500U 2.7 GHz, 8 GB RAM
Software: Avid Pro Tools HD
Audio Interface: Focusrite Scarlett Solo (2nd Gen) USB Audio Interface
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-07-2017, 03:28 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,930
Default Re: AUX INPUTS act like FROZEN until...

...and which PT version?
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-07-2017, 03:30 AM
brix17 brix17 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: London
Posts: 6
Default Re: AUX INPUTS act like FROZEN until...

Pro Tools HD 12.5
Sorry
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-07-2017, 03:32 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,930
Default Re: AUX INPUTS act like FROZEN until...

I don't use Windows so someone else might chime in and be better help... But have you tried to install current (12.8.2) software version?
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-07-2017, 03:39 AM
brix17 brix17 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: London
Posts: 6
Default Re: AUX INPUTS act like FROZEN until...

No I don´t. thank you
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-07-2017, 04:32 AM
Carl Lie Carl Lie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: New York City
Posts: 1,034
Default Re: AUX INPUTS act like FROZEN until...

Are you saying you are putting instruments on the aux tracks?

C
__________________
PT 2018.7 HDX OMNI+HDX8x16 -Mac Pro 12 Cores 48 GB RAM OS 10.12.5 - API 16 channel - AMS Neve 16 channel, AMS-Neve-SSL-GML -Pres/Processing, Bock Audio, BLUE Bottle, Neumann, Josephson -Mics, Bogner, Kemper- Guitar, Chandler Zener-Curve Bender Outboard/Master. UAudio, Waves, Plugin Alliance etc.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
still frozen... yoerik Windows 3 04-06-2011 02:58 AM
Dgi PRE frozen? KimSira Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 11-27-2009 10:07 PM
PT "frozen" superxxman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 03-25-2007 01:35 PM
002 Frozen keefla 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 11-21-2004 08:25 AM
Frozen Mac vagelis Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 07-11-2003 11:16 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:07 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com