Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-17-2017, 10:50 AM
gcasper gcasper is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Northern California
Posts: 69
Default Soundsoap 5 plugin not showing up

Hi all...

Installed the new Soundsoap 5 last night. The standalone works, and the plug shows up in PT11 under "Noise Reduction", but it doesn't show up in PT10. It claims to have installed a 32-bit version, 64-bit version, AAX and RTAS. But nothing showing up.

Any ideas?
__________________
==================================
Ryzen 7 1700, ASRock x370 Taichi motherboard, 16gB 3200mhz memory, Windows 10 Pro, Digi002r, Control/24, Raven Mti2, Protools Native 10, 11, 12, & 2018.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-18-2017, 02:04 PM
gcasper gcasper is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Northern California
Posts: 69
Default Re: Soundsoap 5 plugin not showing up

*UPDATE

According to Antares support, Soundsoap installs a 64-bit AAX plugin for Pro Tools 11 and an RTAS plugin for Pro Tools 10. So, I checked my ..\Digidesign\DAE\Plug-ins folder and... NOPE! No soundsoap plugin. Hmmm...

Question: Do all RTAS plugins have the same file extension?
__________________
==================================
Ryzen 7 1700, ASRock x370 Taichi motherboard, 16gB 3200mhz memory, Windows 10 Pro, Digi002r, Control/24, Raven Mti2, Protools Native 10, 11, 12, & 2018.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-21-2017, 01:43 PM
gcasper gcasper is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Northern California
Posts: 69
Default Re: Soundsoap 5 plugin not showing up

** UPDATE - PART 2

Today I got an email from Antares tech support saying, and I quote: "It appears that Sounsoap 5 won't work with Pro Tools 10". !!!??? WHAT ??? Their website says it does, as do previous emails from their support folks. So what do you think... Does it REALLY not work and they just said it did without ever testing it, or am I just getting some really lazy tech guys who don't want to bother to find the answer to the problem?

Either way, I'm probably finished with Antares for anything in the future. And will be asking for a full refund if the product doesn't work as advertised. I'm just not sure who to believe, their marketing folks, the first couple tech support folks, or this most recent tech support person.
__________________
==================================
Ryzen 7 1700, ASRock x370 Taichi motherboard, 16gB 3200mhz memory, Windows 10 Pro, Digi002r, Control/24, Raven Mti2, Protools Native 10, 11, 12, & 2018.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-21-2017, 01:51 PM
Goobs's Avatar
Goobs Goobs is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Boston, MA, USA
Posts: 130
Default Re: Soundsoap 5 plugin not showing up

Did you purchase it through the Avid Marketplace or directly from Antares?
__________________
iMac (Retina 5K, 27-inch, Late 2015), 4.0 GHz Intel Core i7, 32 GB 1867 MHz DDR3, 500 GB Flash Storage SSD, macOS 10.13.6
Pro Tools|Ultimate 2019.6, Logic Pro 10.4.6, Nuendo 10.2, Cubase Pro 10.0.40, Reason 11, Live 10.1, Digital Performer 10.01, Studio One 4.5.4, Waveform 10.2.1, Reaper 5.982, WaveLab Pro 9.5.50
Waves Horizon/Diamond 10.0.0.3, Melodyne 4.2.3, iZotope Post Production Suite 3.0.2, iZotope Music Production Suite 2.1, Soundtoys 5.3
Apogee Quartet, Eleven Rack, 003, Command|8, OWC Thunderbolt 2 Dual-Drive Dock, OWC Mercury Electra 480 GB 6G SSD, OWC Mercury Elite Pro 250 GB 7200 RPM HDD
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-21-2017, 05:17 PM
gcasper gcasper is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Northern California
Posts: 69
Default Re: Soundsoap 5 plugin not showing up

Directly from Antares. They have now offered me the refund and admitted that their website and documentation are wrong. Apparently, they never tested version 5 with 32-bit versions of Pro Tools. So anything older than PT11 won't work. Would have been nice to know in advance.
__________________
==================================
Ryzen 7 1700, ASRock x370 Taichi motherboard, 16gB 3200mhz memory, Windows 10 Pro, Digi002r, Control/24, Raven Mti2, Protools Native 10, 11, 12, & 2018.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Showing more than one plugin GUI? yachty macOS 7 09-07-2012 02:16 PM
Plugin not showing up Steeb Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 04-11-2011 04:27 PM
BFD 2 plugin not showing affreds 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 12 11-25-2008 04:15 PM
MTron plugin not showing up rolla 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 06-25-2007 01:38 PM
Rewire Plugin is not showing up... jeronimo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 11-25-2003 05:00 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:19 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com