Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-01-2017, 07:38 AM
lesbrunn lesbrunn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Accra, Ghana
Posts: 576
Default 2nd DAW MIDI WORKFLOW?

Hey Guys,

Here's wishing everyone here a great new year, with much-improved PT stability and performance! No harm in dreaming, yes?

For heavy midi users, PT has always been a disappointment, and even more so lately. I know many guys here use a different DAW for midi. What's your workflow? How do you integrate your midi work into PT? Do you finish your midi and import it into PT? Do you commit and import as audio? I'm assuming most people will mix in PT.

I've had just about enough of the poor midi performance in PT, and want to use another DAW for that. I'll stop trying to avoid new learning curves, and just go for it. Personally leaning toward Studio 1, but any insight from other 2nd DAW users will be welcome. Thanks!
__________________
X99 | i7 5820 | 64GB GSkill DDR4 | Nvidia GTX 950 | Samsung 950 Pro 256GB | Kingston 120GB SSD | Samsung 850 EVO 1TB | Samsung MZ7PD256HAFV-000H7 SSD 256GB | WD Black 1TB x2 | G-Drive 4TB | Audient ID14 | PT12.8.1 | Windows 10 Pro
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-01-2017, 09:05 AM
dankin dankin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Nashvillle
Posts: 468
Default Re: 2nd DAW MIDI WORKFLOW?

I've been doing the multiple DAW thing for as long as I've used Pro Tools. For me it's mostly Logic for midi, although I do have Cubase as well. A lot of what I do starts with live musicians playing together, so I track in Pro Tools and just bounce a 2 mix out to work with in Logic for any midi work I'm adding. When I'm done in Logic, I just bounce all the tracks at once, and import the audio back into Pro Tools. If the production is more centered around the programming, then I will start the track in Logic first and move over to Pro Tools when I start recording audio or for mixing.
__________________
2018.3 HD, MacPro 5.1 12core 3.46, 24gig ram, OS 10.12.6, 2014 MPB 2.8, OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-01-2017, 09:29 AM
ChuckS ChuckS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,157
Default Re: 2nd DAW MIDI WORKFLOW?

Check out DP. Demo here:http://motu.com/download
__________________
PT 2019.6 DP 10.01 VEP 7.x Komplete Audio6 HP Envy 8G i7 Quad Laptop Win10 (x64 1909)
PT 2019.6 DP 10.01 VEP 7.x 828mkII ADA8200 MTP-AV 2011 Mac Mini i7 Quad High Sierra.6
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-01-2017, 09:32 AM
Hannibal Lecter's Avatar
Hannibal Lecter Hannibal Lecter is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: East Coast
Posts: 98
Default Re: 2nd DAW MIDI WORKFLOW?

pretty much combination with other DAW when programming MIDI. I never had a problem working PT's MIDI workflow, it's not the best but nonetheless not a deal breaker for me.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-01-2017, 12:55 PM
vudoo vudoo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Posts: 937
Default Re: 2nd DAW MIDI WORKFLOW?

Quote:
Originally Posted by lesbrunn View Post
Hey Guys,

Here's wishing everyone here a great new year, with much-improved PT stability and performance! No harm in dreaming, yes?

For heavy midi users, PT has always been a disappointment, and even more so lately. I know many guys here use a different DAW for midi. What's your workflow? How do you integrate your midi work into PT? Do you finish your midi and import it into PT? Do you commit and import as audio? I'm assuming most people will mix in PT.

I've had just about enough of the poor midi performance in PT, and want to use another DAW for that. I'll stop trying to avoid new learning curves, and just go for it. Personally leaning toward Studio 1, but any insight from other 2nd DAW users will be welcome. Thanks!
Just out of curiosity, what you find lacking in PT midi wise that's preventing you from working ?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-01-2017, 01:00 PM
Piano Pete Piano Pete is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: United States
Posts: 19
Default Re: 2nd DAW MIDI WORKFLOW?

Being windows based, I love Cubase for midi. I love Pro Tools for Audio.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-01-2017, 01:04 PM
Tim Ripley's Avatar
Tim Ripley Tim Ripley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: USA East Coast
Posts: 91
Default Re: 2nd DAW MIDI WORKFLOW?

I don't really love Pro Tools for anything, but it's a necessary evil in a pro studio. Whenever I can, I'm using Digital Performer. Pro Tools gets fired up when someone insists on it. PT does integrate nicely with the Avid Artist Series controllers I have though.
__________________
Timothy Ripley
Composer, engineer, musician

Mac Pro (Late 2013)
3.5 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon E5
32 GB 1866 MHz DDR3
AMD FirePro D500 3072 MB
Dual 4Tb Thunderbolt G Drives
Acer B326HUL 32" 2560 X 1440, VIZIO video monitor
Sierra 10.13.2, Pro Tools 18.1.0.241, EuControl 18.3.0.244
Lots of WAVES Plugins, Avid Artist Mix and Control
Digital Performer 9.51, MOTU 1248 (Thunderbolt), MOTU 2408 MkII (x2)
MOTU MTP AV (USB), a bunch of hardware synths, mic preamps, & outboard FX
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-01-2017, 07:32 PM
lesbrunn lesbrunn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Accra, Ghana
Posts: 576
Default Re: 2nd DAW MIDI WORKFLOW?

Quote:
Originally Posted by vudoo View Post
Just out of curiosity, what you find lacking in PT midi wise that's preventing you from working ?
It doesn't prevent me from working; it just doesn't work the way it should. I'll just quote this from another thread, he states it quite succinctly:

QUOTE:
Oh god, how do we start?

1- on Protools 12.6 midi was recorded late depending on your buffer size settings.

2- on PT 12.7 they fixed the midi bug but now sustain and pitch bend don't play back well.

3- On any Protools version, if you want to use an external hardware synth, you have to set manually the "midi offset" preference according to your general latency to be able to playback your midi recording in sync with your song. This is an automatic feature on every DAW but Protools.

4- If you want to use a Virtual Instrument like Geist2 or Akai Mpc plug in, all your programming will play out of sync depending (again) on the latency of the delay compensation.

5- Sometimes Protools forgets the midi assignment of a virtual instrument or a hardware instrument. Lets say you finish your song, save it and when you open it again, your virtual instruments are unassigned. Really beautiful!

6- When you commit an instrument with multiple outs routed to aux channels, some of them will not play if you hide and make inactive the main virtual instrument, this is a very weird bug, because the waveform is there! But if you hide and make inactive the original midi track, your rendered tracks will not play...classy!

These are on the top of my memory but there are many more.

As you said you can read the last 3 pages of this forum to find many users complaining about midi implementation on Protools.
END OF QUOTE.


All of the above, but I'll add a couple more:

Midi timing is very loose in PT compared to other DAWs. Cut and paste is not precise, and I find myself sometimes having to re-quantize stuff that I've pasted. Did you use midi in 12.6? It was virtually useless, and I had to revert to 12.4. I have used PT midi for 15 years because I didn't want to complicate my workflow, but the recent midi bugs are inexcusable.

Don't get me wrong; PT is great for tracking, audio editing and mixing, but midi functionality is like something that was stuck on as an afterthought (which indeed it was, because PT was primarily a tape substitute) and it hasn't been developed since then. Browse this forum, and you'll see how many people are dissatisfied with PT midi.
__________________
X99 | i7 5820 | 64GB GSkill DDR4 | Nvidia GTX 950 | Samsung 950 Pro 256GB | Kingston 120GB SSD | Samsung 850 EVO 1TB | Samsung MZ7PD256HAFV-000H7 SSD 256GB | WD Black 1TB x2 | G-Drive 4TB | Audient ID14 | PT12.8.1 | Windows 10 Pro
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-01-2017, 07:56 PM
vudoo vudoo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Posts: 937
Default Re: 2nd DAW MIDI WORKFLOW?

Quote:
Originally Posted by lesbrunn View Post
It doesn't prevent me from working; it just doesn't work the way it should. I'll just quote this from another thread, he states it quite succinctly:

QUOTE:
Oh god, how do we start?

1- on Protools 12.6 midi was recorded late depending on your buffer size settings.

2- on PT 12.7 they fixed the midi bug but now sustain and pitch bend don't play back well.

3- On any Protools version, if you want to use an external hardware synth, you have to set manually the "midi offset" preference according to your general latency to be able to playback your midi recording in sync with your song. This is an automatic feature on every DAW but Protools.

4- If you want to use a Virtual Instrument like Geist2 or Akai Mpc plug in, all your programming will play out of sync depending (again) on the latency of the delay compensation.

5- Sometimes Protools forgets the midi assignment of a virtual instrument or a hardware instrument. Lets say you finish your song, save it and when you open it again, your virtual instruments are unassigned. Really beautiful!

6- When you commit an instrument with multiple outs routed to aux channels, some of them will not play if you hide and make inactive the main virtual instrument, this is a very weird bug, because the waveform is there! But if you hide and make inactive the original midi track, your rendered tracks will not play...classy!

These are on the top of my memory but there are many more.

As you said you can read the last 3 pages of this forum to find many users complaining about midi implementation on Protools.
END OF QUOTE.


All of the above, but I'll add a couple more:

Midi timing is very loose in PT compared to other DAWs. Cut and paste is not precise, and I find myself sometimes having to re-quantize stuff that I've pasted. Did you use midi in 12.6? It was virtually useless, and I had to revert to 12.4. I have used PT midi for 15 years because I didn't want to complicate my workflow, but the recent midi bugs are inexcusable.

Don't get me wrong; PT is great for tracking, audio editing and mixing, but midi functionality is like something that was stuck on as an afterthought (which indeed it was, because PT was primarily a tape substitute) and it hasn't been developed since then. Browse this forum, and you'll see how many people are dissatisfied with PT midi.
I use PT's midi for scoring and have not encounter any of the issues mentioned above, but then again, i'm still on version 11. It is quite alarming from your post that users are paying for yearly subscription only to be stuck with buggy software. Really hope Avid will concentrate on fixing all the midi issues instead of introducing new features on the next release.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-01-2017, 09:09 PM
del cosmos del cosmos is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 257
Default 2nd DAW MIDI WORKFLOW?

Quote:
Originally Posted by vudoo View Post
I use PT's midi for scoring and have not encounter any of the issues mentioned above, but then again, i'm still on version 11. It is quite alarming from your post that users are paying for yearly subscription only to be stuck with buggy software. Really hope Avid will concentrate on fixing all the midi issues instead of introducing new features on the next release.


Yes most of my points are protools 12 related, but my point #3 happens even on version 11:

If you use a hardware synth, midi play back earlier (out of sync) as soon as you start using plug ins with latency, you have to manually set the midi "offset" to make it play in sync, its a fact.

Happy new year.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Stuck midi notes in Kontakt in PT 12.4 stops workflow jazubon Pro Tools 12 4 03-23-2016 04:54 AM
Workflow: Creating Film score music (template/setup/workflow) jhonny.eriksson Tips & Tricks 5 03-03-2015 10:08 AM
Some MIDI Workflow Questions / Suggestions Chingy Pro Tools 11 2 08-25-2013 10:40 AM
Split midi notes? Workflow? JonLance Pro Tools 9 9 08-07-2011 09:41 PM
workflow sjon 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 12-18-2004 09:43 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:54 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com