Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-01-2016, 03:02 PM
VGG VGG is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Sanger TX
Posts: 1
Default ProTools 10 On Windows 10

Hello all and thank you in advance for any help.

I just did the upgrade to Windows 10, saw where most folks were not having any issues and even had an Avid person tell me that I should be ok.

Well, it's not ok. I am using a MBox and have no special sound cards or anything, never needed them.

Now when I try to record just as I did before, I'm not getting anything. Aside from maybe getting rid of Windows 10, what should I do to correct this?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-01-2016, 03:28 PM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,601
Default Re: ProTools 10 On Windows 10

http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=300050
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-01-2016, 07:14 PM
arkangelrcds arkangelrcds is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Nairobi
Posts: 3
Default Re: ProTools 10 On Windows 10

Sorry to say this but i have been a protools user since i can remember. I still have my protools 5.1 that i used with my first pentium. To say the truth i love protools and all the effort avid has put over the years to improve it. My problem with protools over the years has been the frequent drop outs i get while using it with the avid interfaces be it the first mbox to the 003 and now mbox 3rd gen all i get is drop outs. Like with my 3rd gen interface i have tried changing the audio drives moving up and down the software version line 'nothing doing'. But the amazing thing is and I'll be doing a video on this is whenever i use logic with my avid interface all is completely well. This has happened with all my computers all my avid software and interfaces I've bought over the years and all the support in the world has never helped out with this.... so over the year i have devised different ways to work I'll explain at a later date....thanks guys

Sent from my SM-J110H using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-01-2016, 07:30 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,814
Default Re: ProTools 10 On Windows 10

Quote:
Originally Posted by VGG View Post
Hello all and thank you in advance for any help.

I just did the upgrade to Windows 10, saw where most folks were not having any issues and even had an Avid person tell me that I should be ok.

Well, it's not ok. I am using a MBox and have no special sound cards or anything, never needed them.

Now when I try to record just as I did before, I'm not getting anything. Aside from maybe getting rid of Windows 10, what should I do to correct this?
Some basic stuff might help.
#1-review and reset ALL system tweaks(the Win10 upgrade will have likely reset everything)
#2-make certain that Windows is NOT using your interface as th default playback device.
#3-uninstall and re-install your interface driver. If that doesn't help, uninstall Pro Tools(and the HD driver, no matter what hardware you have) and re-install Pro Tools.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-02-2016, 10:07 AM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,140
Default Re: ProTools 10 On Windows 10

Also try defaulting all your I/Os and be sure the proper I/O is selected on your track.

And what Mbox is it, is there a Mix/Playback knob or software mixer - and most important, is there a driver for Windows 10?

If not, maybe ASIO4ALL2?
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at a reasonable rate
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-13-2016, 11:13 PM
Bridgewater Bridgewater is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 2
Default Re: ProTools 10 On Windows 10

Can I run my Pro Tools 8.5 M Powered in a Windows 7-64 partition on a Windows 10 laptop? If so, would my M-Audio Fast Track Pro still work in that Windows 7 partition? I don't have any way to test this myself and cannot find a more appropriate place to post this question.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-13-2016, 11:19 PM
Bridgewater Bridgewater is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 2
Default Re: ProTools 10 On Windows 10

Can I run my Pro Tools 8.5 M Powered in a Windows 7-64 partition on a Windows 10 laptop? If so, would my M-Audio Fast Track Pro still work in that Windows 7 partition? I don't have any way to test this myself and cannot find a more appropriate place to post this question.

Bridgewater



Pro Tools 8.5 M Powered, Windows 7 64 bit, M-Audio Fast Track Pro
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-14-2016, 08:07 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,814
Default Re: ProTools 10 On Windows 10

Assume you meant 8.0.5? It should run fine. It might also run in Windows 10 by using the Compatibility options
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-14-2016, 11:37 AM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,601
Default Re: ProTools 10 On Windows 10

8.0.5 didn't work very well for me on Win 8.1 so getting it to behave on Win 10 might be a real stretch.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-22-2016, 09:20 AM
jeam25's Avatar
jeam25 jeam25 is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 2,589
Default Re: ProTools 10 On Windows 10

Hi !

System configuration maybe . Win 10 runing great here !
__________________
- Jesus Alvarado -

Keep the volume UP !
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Protools 10 and Windows 8, 64 bit mccoyrare@yahoo.com Pro Tools 10 9 09-09-2013 10:34 AM
Windows ProTools 10 freezes at the click of "Install ProTools 10" JakeStrauss Windows 1 10-01-2012 08:53 PM
Can Protools run in windows 7?? Amnesiac 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 03-30-2010 04:15 AM
Running Mac ProTools files on Windows ProTools DJ_Invisible_Man 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 03-16-2009 04:07 PM
convert Mac protools 7.0 to windows protools 6.4? Strainj1 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 1 11-07-2006 10:42 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:05 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com