Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-28-2015, 02:59 PM
ha2dorff ha2dorff is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Bergen, Norway
Posts: 242
Default Display tracks with clips for selected area

I want to mark a selected area and be able to display only the tracks that have clips in that area.

Working in post with hundred of tracks and a lot of episodes in the same project... This will really make it easy to select an area for one episode and then see the involved tracks only.


Please vote her if this is something you want
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-29-2015, 04:17 AM
joachim's Avatar
joachim joachim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Germany, München
Posts: 1,663
Default Re: Display tracks with clips for selected area

Did you consider using Memory Locations for this ?
A one-time-set-up : hide all tracks, that do not belong to episode 1, create a mem loc (name "episode 1", time property none , track show/hide checked (,maybe also track height checked)).
Show/hide all relevant/not relevant tracks for episode 2, create mem loc accordingly. And so on.
Can also be done more specific : mem locs for "episode1 dia" , "episode1 fx mono" , ... .
__________________
PT 11.3.2 HD , RME Fireface 800 , Genelec 5.1 ,
Win7 64bit Professional , i7 3930 Hexcore , 48GB Ram , SSD System + SSD PT Session/Audio + SSD Video (all Samsung 840 Evo) + Spinner 1TB Data , 2x Radeon HD 5450 \\ SD 633 Femto MKH8060 MKH8070 MKH30/MKH40 DPA4060
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-29-2015, 04:22 AM
ha2dorff ha2dorff is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Bergen, Norway
Posts: 242
Default Re: Display tracks with clips for selected area

Yes, Joachim, that's what I do now.
My suggestion will do this in one second. If you working with 26 episodes and over 100 actors that's in my current project, this will be a real timesaver.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-29-2015, 05:52 AM
joachim's Avatar
joachim joachim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Germany, München
Posts: 1,663
Default Re: Display tracks with clips for selected area

Ok. How about :
make the selection in the edit window,
got to track list , hold Alt Shift , click two times on the little circle left of the track name on one of the highlighted track names. (Takes 2 seconds, roughly.)
__________________
PT 11.3.2 HD , RME Fireface 800 , Genelec 5.1 ,
Win7 64bit Professional , i7 3930 Hexcore , 48GB Ram , SSD System + SSD PT Session/Audio + SSD Video (all Samsung 840 Evo) + Spinner 1TB Data , 2x Radeon HD 5450 \\ SD 633 Femto MKH8060 MKH8070 MKH30/MKH40 DPA4060
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-29-2015, 06:39 AM
ha2dorff ha2dorff is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Bergen, Norway
Posts: 242
Default Display tracks with clips for selected area

It's possible I misunderstand what you want to teach me. Sorry if I do.



If I select an area on every track, your suggestion will display all these tracks. Not?



The thing here is that I don't want to search on every track to check if the track has one or more clips in the wanted/marked area. I want PT to do that for me. That's the point here :)

Last edited by ha2dorff; 11-29-2015 at 06:58 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-29-2015, 07:49 AM
joachim's Avatar
joachim joachim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Germany, München
Posts: 1,663
Default Re: Display tracks with clips for selected area

I am not teaching, only suggesting. Made a video, that explains it. Maybe useful.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vji3p9Q-SRU
The "trick" is : the first alt shift click on of the highlighted tracks will hide them, the next click (still with alt shift) will only show those.
__________________
PT 11.3.2 HD , RME Fireface 800 , Genelec 5.1 ,
Win7 64bit Professional , i7 3930 Hexcore , 48GB Ram , SSD System + SSD PT Session/Audio + SSD Video (all Samsung 840 Evo) + Spinner 1TB Data , 2x Radeon HD 5450 \\ SD 633 Femto MKH8060 MKH8070 MKH30/MKH40 DPA4060
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-29-2015, 11:51 AM
ha2dorff ha2dorff is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Bergen, Norway
Posts: 242
Default Re: Display tracks with clips for selected area

I really appreciate your help, joachim. Thanks :)

With the movie you show what you described in the previous reply, and is what I thought you where telling me. I’m aware of this functionality.

In my case I have a lot more tracks, and horisontal I have to show eg 25 minutes for one episode. Most of the tracks have nothing recorded for this spesfic episode.

On the enclosed picture you can see 1/4 of the tracks in this project. There are a lot of tracks underneath you can’t see, but some of them have recorded clips for this area. You can also see that maybe there is no clips on track 18 to 28, but you can’t be sure if the clip is small enough. It’s should be possible to see that there are clips on track 29, 30, 49, 50 and 67 to 71.

So:
How is it possible for this little area in the project showing a 25 minutes episode to show the tracks only that has clips? I can’t see that your suggestion can solve that. Or maybe I’m missing something?

This is the reason I want a command like «Show Only Selected Tracks with clips for selection».

I’m sorry I can’t describe it any better. Thanks again for your help, joachim!
Attached Images
File Type: jpg PT.jpg (17.8 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-29-2015, 01:03 PM
joachim's Avatar
joachim joachim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Germany, München
Posts: 1,663
Default Re: Display tracks with clips for selected area

Ahhh, no I get your point. Dragging vertically and horizontally over a timeline selection and over multiple tracks. On some tracks, there are no clips within that selection. Tracks without any selected clips shall be not displayed. It took me a while.
The solution, I strongly believe: before you make that selection, switch the grabber tool to "object". Drag horizontally and vertically. Thereafter, Alt Shift Click Click in the Track List, as before.
The point is, with "Link-Track-and-Edit-Selection" enabled : on a track, where no clip is object-selected, because there is no clip - the track is not selected.
__________________
PT 11.3.2 HD , RME Fireface 800 , Genelec 5.1 ,
Win7 64bit Professional , i7 3930 Hexcore , 48GB Ram , SSD System + SSD PT Session/Audio + SSD Video (all Samsung 840 Evo) + Spinner 1TB Data , 2x Radeon HD 5450 \\ SD 633 Femto MKH8060 MKH8070 MKH30/MKH40 DPA4060
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-29-2015, 01:36 PM
ha2dorff ha2dorff is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Bergen, Norway
Posts: 242
Default Re: Display tracks with clips for selected area

Yes, yes, yes!!! Thanks sooooooo much, Joachim :)
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-29-2015, 01:39 PM
joachim's Avatar
joachim joachim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Germany, München
Posts: 1,663
Default Re: Display tracks with clips for selected area

Great !
__________________
PT 11.3.2 HD , RME Fireface 800 , Genelec 5.1 ,
Win7 64bit Professional , i7 3930 Hexcore , 48GB Ram , SSD System + SSD PT Session/Audio + SSD Video (all Samsung 840 Evo) + Spinner 1TB Data , 2x Radeon HD 5450 \\ SD 633 Femto MKH8060 MKH8070 MKH30/MKH40 DPA4060
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Play/Bounce Ignores Selected Area hybridd Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 5 09-23-2011 04:12 PM
How to keep an area selected Vapauskirkua Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 2 06-22-2011 10:12 AM
Selected area disappears when I hit stop. The dman Pro Tools 9 2 12-21-2010 08:33 AM
Bounce converts more than selected area Neek 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 07-12-2008 08:55 PM
I don't want reverse video on selected area... Mark_Knecht 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 02-03-2002 11:48 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:01 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com