Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-12-2012, 09:23 AM
aldersyde aldersyde is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Newhall, CA
Posts: 87
Default Omnisphere automation issues

When I look at the Omnisphere automation parameters in the "Plug-In Automation enable" dialog at the top of the Omnisphere GUI, I see nothing but numbers, as opposed to the actual names of the functions of the various knobs and switches on the GUI of Omnisphere.

Is there any way to get Pro Tools to recognize the actual names of the parameters?

Also, is there a way to get Pro tools to highlight the automation functions that I have programmed in the track view selector or to automatically display the the automation functions that I have written?

Finally, is there a way to enable host automation for all parameters of Omnisphere at once?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-13-2012, 02:57 PM
jasonthurley's Avatar
jasonthurley jasonthurley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: New York NY
Posts: 1,451
Default Re: Omnisphere automation issues

Couple questions as I do not have that VI... Are the numbers 1-128? If you go into your automation page and add everything does the VI light up with red around each knob? The viewing of automation can be seen one parameter at a time by selecting to view "Whatever parameter you have written for) under the same drop down menu you can choose to view audio or midi or pan, etc. If you record automation (pending the unit lights up with red-meaning armed for automation, then you select your track to "write" automation data) you should be able to afterwards choose to view that in your track...you can see more than one parameter by following this video...

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=akYVjY1wWD0
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-13-2012, 03:09 PM
aldersyde aldersyde is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Newhall, CA
Posts: 87
Default Re: Omnisphere automation issues

No, nothing lights up. All of the numbers are in the right column in the automation dialog on top of the plug-in but I still have to choose to add each button to automate in Omnisphere one at a tijme.

I don't know if there is a way to enable all functions at once but either way it's really ungainly when you can't see a function associated with the numbers. Every other plugin works as it should in pro Tools except for the Spectrasonics ones.

I also don't see how to do separate audio outputs for each MIDI channel, which Omnisphere and Trilian feature.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-13-2012, 03:26 PM
jasonthurley's Avatar
jasonthurley jasonthurley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: New York NY
Posts: 1,451
Default Re: Omnisphere automation issues

Watch this as a start...

http://www.showmeprotools.com/plug-i...-basics-video/
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-13-2012, 03:30 PM
jasonthurley's Avatar
jasonthurley jasonthurley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: New York NY
Posts: 1,451
Default Re: Omnisphere automation issues

When you set up your Instrument track do you choose to make it mono, stereo or 8 channels? You should have an option when making the instrument track how many channels it is...
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-13-2012, 03:31 PM
jasonthurley's Avatar
jasonthurley jasonthurley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: New York NY
Posts: 1,451
Default Re: Omnisphere automation issues

This will help too... http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=AZPbZgvmn2w
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-14-2012, 01:21 PM
jasonthurley's Avatar
jasonthurley jasonthurley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: New York NY
Posts: 1,451
Default Re: Omnisphere automation issues

Ok.. here ya go:

You'll need to right click the parameter you wish to automate in the plugin, and select Enable Host Automation. Pro Tools doesn't list the names of the parameters unfortunately, but you can get a list by going to the Utility button and selecting Show Current Assignments.

As far as the naming, Avid will need to address that in a future update....
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-14-2012, 01:37 PM
aldersyde aldersyde is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Newhall, CA
Posts: 87
Default Re: Omnisphere automation issues

Thanks. I do appreciate all of that and I was able to find it through my snooping around. It's a real drag that the Spectrasonics plugins are the only ones of mine that don't work smoothly with Pro Tools in this capacity.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-14-2012, 02:24 PM
jasonthurley's Avatar
jasonthurley jasonthurley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: New York NY
Posts: 1,451
Default Re: Omnisphere automation issues

I do agree as the Omnispere seems to be a really cool VI... just needs to have ability to load your own samples and it would be amazing... good luck and Im sure they will update things in a new release of PT.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-05-2013, 08:28 PM
mbahnmil mbahnmil is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: US
Posts: 66
Default Re: Omnisphere automation issues

Even with this method, it seems that it only enables the automation for the track that the VI is Inserted onto. It doesn't seem to enable it for other tracks that are routed to Omnisphere's other MIDI In/ Audio Out channels.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Omnisphere/OS Lion install issues? danander11 Virtual Instruments 4 11-02-2011 07:43 PM
Automation Issues abbyin3d macOS 3 05-21-2011 04:19 PM
003 automation for Stylus&Omnisphere goga 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 20 12-11-2008 04:03 AM
automation issues (re-writing automation when it shouldn't) revere 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 02-13-2008 02:41 PM
Q10 Automation issues Clubsoda 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 08-14-2001 08:41 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:06 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com