Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 07-04-2018, 10:34 PM
moranibus moranibus is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Vienna
Posts: 25
Default Re: Auto mute tracks when recording only

Quote:
Originally Posted by Carl Kolchak View Post
If you're using a sound card that has it's own direct monitoring software mixer - you need to use Low Latency Monitoring mode in Pro Tools, which mutes input monitoring through Pro Tools (you're getting a direct source feed from your sound card's mixer), but retains playback monitoring from Pro Tools.
Hi Carl, many thanks for the adivse. I tell you, something is seriously wrong with 2018.4 and High Sierra 10.13.5 (had some problems w/crossfading last week). I switched on LLM several times and it let through the input on the recording track. But suddenly it works !!!!! Great. I'm not going to touch that thing in the next couple of hours...
Best, Roman
Update: Unfortunately I did - umarmed track and armed again and now the sound is back there. Man, I tell. Gonna mute manually and that's it for now. Many thanks.
Update 2: For a spell it worked again. Now it comes through again. Very strange...
__________________
PT Ultimate, Avid S3, Avid Artist Transport, Pro Tools Control

Last edited by moranibus; 07-04-2018 at 11:00 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 07-05-2018, 05:10 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,536
Default Re: Auto mute tracks when recording only

Roman,
What interface are you using?
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 07-05-2018, 05:53 AM
moranibus moranibus is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Vienna
Posts: 25
Default Re: Auto mute tracks when recording only

Quote:
Originally Posted by Drew Mazurek View Post
Roman,
What interface are you using?
Steinberg UR 824 (sorry...)
__________________
PT Ultimate, Avid S3, Avid Artist Transport, Pro Tools Control
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 07-10-2018, 03:23 PM
onbeat's Avatar
onbeat onbeat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: West palm Beach, , FL
Posts: 60
Default Re: Auto mute tracks when recording only

I have had the same problem with this version of pro tools as well (2018.4). The audio would be muted while recording then all of a sudden it wouldn't work and I had to mute the recording track. Sometimes if you change the output, it works again. I have an RME AIO interface using Windows 10. Must be a bug.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Intel Core i7 6700K
Gigabyte LGA1151 Intel Z170 Gaming 7 Motherboard
G.SKILL 16GB (2 x 8GB) Memory
Samsung 850 PRO - 512GB SSD
Thermaltake Level 10 GT Tower
RME AIO
Windows 10 Pro, Nuendo 7.1, Pro Tools 1218.7
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Auto mute armed track? JazzyJ 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 10 01-04-2013 12:34 AM
Auto mute during record jkatcher Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 09-24-2008 01:08 AM
Turning off "auto mute" gillesmorneault666 Tips & Tricks 8 09-30-2006 09:56 AM
Mute during auto touch? in 6.9 lampmusic Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 04-16-2005 11:15 AM
auto mute during record cubasteve Digidesign Hardware & Software 0 12-20-2000 02:55 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:21 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com