Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 11-07-2017, 04:34 AM
brix17 brix17 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: London
Posts: 6
Default Re: AUX INPUTS act like FROZEN until...

no instruments but plugin from instruments folder in pro tools where is morphoder which is in modulation plugins folder too.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 11-07-2017, 07:47 AM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,666
Default Re: AUX INPUTS act like FROZEN until...

I use PT12.5.1 and Win10Pro.

I don't see any of these problems....I don't recall using morphoder in the last year however.

I have plugs all over my Auxes.....

Have you....

Trashed Prefs? Click Here
Done the PT Optimizations? Click Here
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 11-07-2017, 07:55 AM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,697
Default Re: AUX INPUTS act like FROZEN until...

Quote:
Originally Posted by brix17 View Post
no instruments but plugin from instruments folder in pro tools where is morphoder which is in modulation plugins folder too.
post a session and i will try it here .. i have morphoder .. see if i can replicate .. just make simple session no audio obviously
__________________
OS 10.12.6 for PT 11.3.2 & 12.4 & above
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD
Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.12.6 - PT 12.4 & above
lynx AES16e-SRC & Aurora 16
Artist Transport & iPad - Pro |Control - EuCon 3.7 (older Euphonix Branded MC Transport)
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 11-07-2017, 07:58 AM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,666
Default Re: AUX INPUTS act like FROZEN until...

I am guessing he has multiple levels of AUX's running on his session.

Remember awhile back they actually said in one of the readme's that "if you bussed a buss to a buss" it would have more problems with Delay Comp and some other issues.

I remember that but don't remember which version it was for.
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
still frozen... yoerik Windows 3 04-06-2011 02:58 AM
Dgi PRE frozen? KimSira Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 11-27-2009 10:07 PM
PT "frozen" superxxman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 03-25-2007 01:35 PM
002 Frozen keefla 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 11-21-2004 08:25 AM
Frozen Mac vagelis Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 07-11-2003 11:16 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:39 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com