Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 05-31-2017, 10:53 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,416
Default Re: Elastic Audio AAX Not Valid

Quote:
Originally Posted by jonathan jetter View Post
Izotope developed the Xform algorithm and licensed it to Avid.

the listed DLL relates to Xform. it's an Avid issue, not an Izotope issue.

there's no separate Izotope install of anything here.
Yes thanks for correcting that, I was rushing on my iPhone and completely misread the whole thread as iZotope RX. Sorry for the confusion/not heping.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 06-01-2017, 04:25 AM
jjnssn jjnssn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 527
Default Re: Elastic Audio AAX Not Valid

Quote:
Originally Posted by whole note View Post
Hello jjnssn,

I was not able to use Elastic Audio in PT 12.6...it was unavailable/grayed out in the drop down menu.

Some good news to share is that I found another troubleshooting tip online, and I tried those steps and it seemed to work! I'll post it here in this reply so you can see it.

I read your troubleshooting tip on moving plugins to an unused folder, but only 'after' I tried the tips I just found online.

When I get more time, I'm going to check out the preferences folder in ProTools and just take a look at what's in there for this issue. I really appreciate your time in outlining your tips. Thank you!

Here is what I found online in regards to Elastic Audio and iZotope:

Hi !



I found the FIX for the :



Import Dll Izotope_radius_Xform_x64.dll can not be loaded error



Steps :



1. Download the elastic audio here ! https://www.sweetwater.com/sweetcare...audio-plug.zip



2. Copy the .zip to your desktop.



3. Right click on the .zip and choose Extract All.



3. Go to C:\Program Files\Avid\Pro Tools\System Plug-Ins.



4. Move the folder called Elastic Audio.aaxplugin from the extracted .zipfolder to the folder you opened in step 3. You will be replacing a file of the same name. ( In my case was hidden but it was there )



5. Restart Pro Tools and you should have normal functionality.



I think this thing need to be verified and fixed by Avid..


Got it. A different issue. Thank you for sharing your solution.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
__________________
____________________________________________

W10 Pro / X99 / E5-1650v3 / 64GB ECC / nVidia P1000 / ASUS TB3 AIC
PT HDX1 / OMNI / HD IO 16x16 / 11R / Kontakt Kontrol S49 / Artist Transport and Mix / UAD OCTO Satellite, Apollo Twin MKII &, x8P Thunderbolt

[Late 2013 10.14 MacBook Pro]
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 06-01-2017, 05:28 AM
whole note whole note is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 45
Default Re: Elastic Audio AAX Not Valid

Hello Jonathan,

Thank you for that background information on iZotope.

I did look on their web page, but since it was heavily technically detailed, I did not delve into the content; I just skimmed through it.

Your explanation of the iZotope DLL and how it is an algorithm cleared it up for me.

:)
__________________
-----------------------------------------------

Windows 10
Processor: Intel(R) Core (TM) i7-4700M CPU @ 2.40 GHz 2.40 GHz
Installed Memory (RAM): 16.0 GB
System Type: 64-bit OS, x64-based processor

-----------------------
ProTools 2018.7.0

-----------------------
Audient id14
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 10-08-2017, 07:30 PM
joemamalol joemamalol is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: United States of America
Posts: 6
Default Re: Elastic Audio AAX Not Valid

ey b0ss

i did what u said, and now it says "Could not load imported DLL for wrapped binary."

pls halp
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Elastic Audio: X-Form vs. Disable Elastic Audio sharchik macOS 1 09-22-2014 01:49 AM
Render elastic audio alert when not using elastic audio! weird! jjboogie macOS 7 03-26-2012 09:01 PM
hd cannot be designated as an audio record volume because it is not a valid audio wapeddell 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 17 04-12-2010 12:05 PM
"NOT A VALID AUDIO VOL." - on PT LE 6.9 G4 audiblefeast 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 05-07-2008 09:06 AM
Elastic AUDIO, or Elastic TIME? SoundWrangler 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 11-13-2007 11:21 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:13 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com