Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 08-24-2017, 02:24 AM
Juljan Juljan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Location
Posts: 13
Default Re: Display tracks with clips for selected area

Quote:
Originally Posted by joachim View Post
Ahhh, no I get your point. Dragging vertically and horizontally over a timeline selection and over multiple tracks. On some tracks, there are no clips within that selection. Tracks without any selected clips shall be not displayed. It took me a while.
The solution, I strongly believe: before you make that selection, switch the grabber tool to "object". Drag horizontally and vertically. Thereafter, Alt Shift Click Click in the Track List, as before.
The point is, with "Link-Track-and-Edit-Selection" enabled : on a track, where no clip is object-selected, because there is no clip - the track is not selected.
Hi Joachim, thank you for the explanation. Unfortunately it doesn't work the way I want to: I would like to make the selection in the timeline, not in the edit window. Is this possible as well?
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 08-25-2017, 02:49 PM
Juljan Juljan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Location
Posts: 13
Default Re: Display tracks with clips for selected area

Anyone?
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 08-29-2017, 08:05 PM
abc1mce2's Avatar
abc1mce2 abc1mce2 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: The Motor City
Posts: 208
Default Re: Display tracks with clips for selected area

Just found this thread yesterday. Very helpful indeed. This works nicely with markers.
__________________
What is more relaxing then Music?

GigabyteX79-UP4 Rev 1.1
Xeon E5 2680 v.2. 10 Core cpu Windows10 v.1803
Avid HDX 2019.6 HD - 16x16 - 8x8x8 HD I/O - PT Dock - PT Control - AVID Artist Mix (2)
Universal Audio UAD2 Pci-E and Satellite USB Octo - Pci-E Quad - SOLO 610 - Twin-finity
Antelope Trinity - 10M
Grace Design M905
Bricasti M7 (2)
Lexicon PCM96
Burl B2
Dangerous 2Bus
Neumann KH805 - KH310
Yamaha NS-10M
Avantone Mixcubes
Etc, etc, etc.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 08-29-2017, 08:22 PM
swish00 swish00 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 1
Default Re: Display tracks with clips for selected area

Hey bro can I call you I just bough this software and I'm worried on what computer to install it on I have a good pc and good mac
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Play/Bounce Ignores Selected Area hybridd Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 5 09-23-2011 04:12 PM
How to keep an area selected Vapauskirkua Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 2 06-22-2011 10:12 AM
Selected area disappears when I hit stop. The dman Pro Tools 9 2 12-21-2010 08:33 AM
Bounce converts more than selected area Neek 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 07-12-2008 08:55 PM
I don't want reverse video on selected area... Mark_Knecht 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 02-03-2002 11:48 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:11 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com