Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 03-12-2016, 04:02 PM
Goombot Goombot is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 132
Default Re: Audiosuite Render key shortcut

I downloaded FastScripts and its working now! Unbelievable. Thank you so much for this. Going to save me a huge amount of time. Now another question. What if I have multiple AudioSuite's open? Is it possible to have a script for each or it can it only work with one?
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 03-12-2016, 04:03 PM
Goombot Goombot is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 132
Default Re: Audiosuite Render key shortcut

It's working now but I still have some other questions. Thanks for this.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 03-13-2016, 10:07 AM
Richard901 Richard901 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 460
Default Re: Audiosuite Render key shortcut

Quote:
Originally Posted by Oliver M View Post
You can avoid that by using AppleScript. The window location doesn't matter.

Here is the code to click the Render button in an AudioSuite window for Pro Tools versions 10.3 to 12.4.

HTML Code:
set returnValue to missing value

try
	if ptVersionCheck("12.2") then
		activate application "Pro Tools"
		tell application "System Events"
			tell process "Pro Tools"
				tell (1st window whose name contains "Audio Suite") to click button "Render" -- Render button
			end tell
		end tell
		
	else if ptVersionCheck("11.1") then
		activate application "Pro Tools"
		tell application "System Events"
			tell process "Pro Tools"
				tell (1st window whose name contains "Audio Suite") to click button "process" -- Render button
			end tell
		end tell
		
	else if ptVersionCheck("10.3") then
		activate application "Pro Tools"
		tell application "System Events"
			tell process "Pro Tools"
				tell (1st window whose name contains "AudioSuite") to click button "process" -- Process button
			end tell
		end tell
		
	else
		-- Display error message
		tell application "Pro Tools"
			activate
			display dialog "This action requires Pro Tools 10.3 or higher." giving up after 10 with title "Incompatible Pro Tools Version" buttons {"Cancel"} default button "Cancel"
		end tell
	end if
	
on error
	return returnValue
end try

on ptVersionCheck(referenceVersion)
	set proToolsVersion to version of application "Pro Tools"
	considering numeric strings
		return (proToolsVersion as text) is greater than or equal to referenceVersion
	end considering
end ptVersionCheck

Save this code into a new Apple Script Editor document or use it in QuicKeys.
Thanks VERY much for this. I used your idea for additional AudioSuite shortcuts:

PREVIEW PROCESSING
activate application "Pro Tools"
tell application "System Events"
tell process "Pro Tools"
tell (1st window whose name contains "Audio Suite") to click button "Preview Processing" -- PREVIEW PROCESSING button
end tell
end tell

BYPASS
activate application "Pro Tools"
tell application "System Events"
tell process "Pro Tools"
tell (1st window whose name contains "Audio Suite") to click button "BYPASS" -- BYPASS button
end tell
end tell

NEXT SETTING
activate application "Pro Tools"
tell application "System Events"
tell process "Pro Tools"
tell (1st window whose name contains "Audio Suite") to click button "Next Setting" -- PLUS button
end tell
end tell

PREVIOUS SETTING
activate application "Pro Tools"
tell application "System Events"
tell process "Pro Tools"
tell (1st window whose name contains "Audio Suite") to click button "Previous Setting" -- MINUS button
end tell
end tell


***** MAC - To check an AppleScript for errors:
Copy the script into Script Editor and then Script/Compile (or hammer icon).
Script Editor is in Applications/Utilities
__________________
High Sierra 10.13.6
Pro Tools 2019.6.0
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 03-13-2016, 02:20 PM
Goombot Goombot is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 132
Default Re: Audiosuite Render key shortcut

Thanks for the additional suggestions. I was wondering if maybe you or anyone else would have a script that I saw for PT 11. There was a member who posted on the ProTools expert a script he had for deleting all muted regions in a session. He called it "Muter"

http://www.pro-tools-expert.com/home...rq=applescript

It doesn't work for PT12 and I'd love to see if anyone has a PT12 version of it. It would save a huge amount of time cleaning up dialog tracks. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 03-15-2016, 12:27 PM
Oliver M Oliver M is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Europe
Posts: 961
Default Re: Audiosuite Render key shortcut

Quote:
Originally Posted by Goombot View Post
Thanks for the additional suggestions. I was wondering if maybe you or anyone else would have a script that I saw for PT 11. There was a member who posted on the ProTools expert a script he had for deleting all muted regions in a session. He called it "Muter"

http://www.pro-tools-expert.com/home...rq=applescript

It doesn't work for PT12 and I'd love to see if anyone has a PT12 version of it. It would save a huge amount of time cleaning up dialog tracks. Thanks.
I have done something like this, it will be part of my Pro Tools Automation Scripts Vol. 2 package to be released next month.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 03-15-2016, 12:27 PM
Oliver M Oliver M is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Europe
Posts: 961
Default Re: Audiosuite Render key shortcut

BTW, please refer to this thread for more AppleScripts of mine. For PT 11.1 and higher only though.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 03-15-2016, 03:40 PM
Goombot Goombot is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 132
Default Re: Audiosuite Render key shortcut

Quote:
Originally Posted by Oliver M View Post
I have done something like this, it will be part of my Pro Tools Automation Scripts Vol. 2 package to be released next month.
That's going to be great. Can't wait.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 07-24-2017, 07:28 AM
Tygrr Tygrr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Boston
Posts: 1
Default Re: Audiosuite Render key shortcut

Hello -

I have used the shortcuts scripts from Oliver and Richard901 with great success. These are a welcome addition to my automated work flow Thank you!

I am having one custom config problem trying to shortcut the "LEARN" button on Izotope RX6 Ambience Match Audiosuite plug-in using this modification I made to the script :

tell (1st window whose name contains "Audio Suite") to click button "LEARN" -- LEARN button

Other Scripts for ( Bypass, Preview, Render ) are successful and recognize the Ambience Match plug-in HOWEVER with my LEARN script modification the LEARN button fails to capture any highlighted/selected audio. The plug-in simply flashes a millesceond when the script is played.

Could the LEARN button be called something else that I'm unaware? Is a delay setting needed -- any help to why it is not recognized etc is greatly appreciated.

Thank you -

Tom

OSX Yosemite
PT 11.3
FastScripts
AppleScript
SSL nucleus 1
Apogee Ensemble TB
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 07-24-2017, 01:22 PM
Oliver M Oliver M is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Europe
Posts: 961
Default Re: Audiosuite Render key shortcut

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tygrr View Post
Hello -

I have used the shortcuts scripts from Oliver and Richard901 with great success. These are a welcome addition to my automated work flow Thank you!

I am having one custom config problem trying to shortcut the "LEARN" button on Izotope RX6 Ambience Match Audiosuite plug-in using this modification I made to the script :

tell (1st window whose name contains "Audio Suite") to click button "LEARN" -- LEARN button

Other Scripts for ( Bypass, Preview, Render ) are successful and recognize the Ambience Match plug-in HOWEVER with my LEARN script modification the LEARN button fails to capture any highlighted/selected audio. The plug-in simply flashes a millesceond when the script is played.

Could the LEARN button be called something else that I'm unaware? Is a delay setting needed -- any help to why it is not recognized etc is greatly appreciated.

Thank you -

Tom

About 4 months ago I received the very same question via private message from another user on this board.
Here is my answer which is still valid:

Instead of clicking the Render button you want to click the Learn button via AppleScript in RX Ambience Match, correct? I don’t have RX Advanced but the standard version only which does not contain Ambience Match.

I would suggest that you get UI Browser (http://pfiddlesoft.com/uibrowser/), a little helper tool to check button names and other GUI elements in plug-in user interfaces. If that's not what you're trying to do then please elaborate.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Why do Loudness analysers render in Audiosuite? Felix Rost Post - Surround - Video 21 06-04-2016 07:06 AM
AudioSuite Render Behavior Peter Baird Post - Surround - Video 4 11-22-2012 12:56 AM
Artifacts on Audiosuite Render on Pro Tools 10 Lou Garcia macOS 3 06-19-2012 01:44 PM
Cant render Autotune TDM 7 Audiosuite in PT10HD belolab Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 12-16-2011 02:30 AM
Render audiosuite without expanding handles? SirLexelot Post - Surround - Video 9 07-04-2005 01:41 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:21 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com