Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 04-05-2013, 09:48 PM
aldersyde aldersyde is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Newhall, CA
Posts: 87
Default Re: Omnisphere automation issues

Thanks for your answer.

I am fairly new to Pro Tools.

It is an excellent program but I'm a little disappointed in how certain basic functions that are available for audio are not available for the MIDI side.

Hopefully, in future versions the MIDI will catch up with the audio side of Pro Tools.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 05-24-2017, 12:08 PM
tritonkorg tritonkorg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: California
Posts: 165
Default Re: Omnisphere automation issues

Same issue with KeyScape. You get numbered parameters (0-511) as oppose to actual parameters with descriptive names. Keyscape automatically grabs one of those 511 numbers (starting from the lowest available number) and so on. There's no way to some how re-name these numbered parameters manually in Pro Tools, right?
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 05-24-2017, 01:37 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,558
Default Re: Omnisphere automation issues

Quote:
Originally Posted by tritonkorg View Post
Same issue with KeyScape. You get numbered parameters (0-511) as oppose to actual parameters with descriptive names. Keyscape automatically grabs one of those 511 numbers (starting from the lowest available number) and so on. There's no way to some how re-name these numbered parameters manually in Pro Tools, right?
No way.
Actually some of those numbers are set in stone; things like cc7 which is volume for instance.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 05-24-2017, 01:58 PM
tritonkorg tritonkorg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: California
Posts: 165
Default Re: Omnisphere automation issues

Actually they're not, because they're different from native CC Controllers. You can use the standard CC#7 to automate volume, while use Keyscape CC#7 to automate just about any available parameter (within keyscape), such as gain, Wah....etc. I'm talking about Plug in parameter here, not the ones that you can access within a midi track.

By the way, this is an issue for all PT versions.

So there's no way to edit those numbered controllers with a more descriptive name?

Last edited by tritonkorg; 05-24-2017 at 04:29 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 05-24-2017, 05:31 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,558
Default Re: Omnisphere automation issues

Quote:
Originally Posted by tritonkorg View Post
Actually they're not, because they're different from native CC Controllers. You can use the standard CC#7 to automate volume, while use Keyscape CC#7 to automate just about any available parameter (within keyscape), such as gain, Wah....etc. I'm talking about Plug in parameter here, not the ones that you can access within a midi track.

By the way, this is an issue for all PT versions.

So there's no way to edit those numbered controllers with a more descriptive name?
no way
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 07-19-2017, 08:31 PM
tritonkorg tritonkorg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: California
Posts: 165
Default Keyscape 500 plus parameters within ProTools

This is a good tutorial for Omnisphere/Keyscape shared features:

https://youtu.be/tYKPffl_YyQ

That "Show Current Assignments" does shows all the mapped parameters,
so it doesn't really matter if they're displayed as generic numbers inside pro tools.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Omnisphere/OS Lion install issues? danander11 Virtual Instruments 4 11-02-2011 07:43 PM
Automation Issues abbyin3d macOS 3 05-21-2011 04:19 PM
003 automation for Stylus&Omnisphere goga 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 20 12-11-2008 04:03 AM
automation issues (re-writing automation when it shouldn't) revere 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 02-13-2008 02:41 PM
Q10 Automation issues Clubsoda 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 08-14-2001 08:41 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:13 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com