Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 01-01-2017, 09:52 PM
lesbrunn lesbrunn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Accra, Ghana
Posts: 576
Default Re: 2nd DAW MIDI WORKFLOW?

Quote:
Originally Posted by del cosmos View Post
Yes most of my points are protools 12 related, but my point #3 happens even on version 11:

If you use a hardware synth, midi play back earlier (out of sync) as soon as you start using plug ins with latency, you have to manually set the midi "offset" to make it play in sync, its a fact.

Happy new year.
Hey del,

I just installed 12.7 to get a feel of it. I'm working on some mixes, so I haven't had a chance to check out the sustain and pitchbend bugs. So far it seems OK except for the random -9173 errors. Do you use another DAW for your midi programming?
__________________
X99 | i7 5820 | 64GB GSkill DDR4 | Nvidia GTX 950 | Samsung 950 Pro 256GB | Kingston 120GB SSD | Samsung 850 EVO 1TB | Samsung MZ7PD256HAFV-000H7 SSD 256GB | WD Black 1TB x2 | G-Drive 4TB | Audient ID14 | PT12.8.1 | Windows 10 Pro
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 01-01-2017, 10:43 PM
del cosmos del cosmos is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 257
Default 2nd DAW MIDI WORKFLOW?

Quote:
Originally Posted by lesbrunn View Post
Hey del,

I just installed 12.7 to get a feel of it. I'm working on some mixes, so I haven't had a chance to check out the sustain and pitchbend bugs. So far it seems OK except for the random -9173 errors. Do you use another DAW for your midi programming?


Hello Les,

I used Digital Performer 18 years! (Before that it was just Performer 1990-1996).

Tried several times to make the move to Protools but felt that midi was lacking many great features DP offered since day one.

A year ago, I co-produced an album along with a very famous producer and he and his team work only with protools, so it was a pain to translate from DP to Protools and from Protools to DP every day, so I decided to move to Protools and bought an HDX2 system with Protools 12, I read that avid was finally offering freeze and commit, so I jumped in.

During one year I've been using protools extensively, and started to find many problems, mostly by using midi and virtual instruments.

I have found that if you use Protools for audio only, it is very stable, really, almost zero problems, the nightmare begins when you start using Virtual Instruments, Protools don't like them, but I was decided to make it work because hey!! I spent a fortune on this system!

I started using VEPro and that was an excellent decision, almost all my VI's are running on VEPro, that takes out the strength from Protools and it works better.
I also found many problematic plug ins that used to crashed my system and got rid of all of them.

These days I've been working with 12.6.1 because 12.6 was a fiasco and 12.7 too! (At least on my system)

Sometimes I get very frustrated when I want to use my hardware synths, because as I mentioned many times, Protools don't have delay compensation on their midi playback (when using hardware midi)... once you start stacking plug ins with latency, your hardware keyboards play earlier!! Yes, Avid allows us to set a manual midi offset pref to address this, but... why? I mean, every other DAW on the planet does this automatically! Dp, Cubase, Logic, Studio One.

I always hear people talking about using 2 daws, one for midi programming and one for audio and mixing, I can't do that! I have to work everything on one DAW.

Happy new year!




Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 01-02-2017, 01:29 AM
lesbrunn lesbrunn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Accra, Ghana
Posts: 576
Default Re: 2nd DAW MIDI WORKFLOW?

Quote:
Originally Posted by del cosmos View Post
Hello Les,

I used Digital Performer 18 years! (Before that it was just Performer 1990-1996).

Tried several times to make the move to Protools but felt that midi was lacking many great features DP offered since day one.

A year ago, I co-produced an album along with a very famous producer and he and his team work only with protools, so it was a pain to translate from DP to Protools and from Protools to DP every day, so I decided to move to Protools and bought an HDX2 system with Protools 12, I read that avid was finally offering freeze and commit, so I jumped in.

During one year I've been using protools extensively, and started to find many problems, mostly by using midi and virtual instruments.

I have found that if you use Protools for audio only, it is very stable, really, almost zero problems, the nightmare begins when you start using Virtual Instruments, Protools don't like them, but I was decided to make it work because hey!! I spent a fortune on this system!

I started using VEPro and that was an excellent decision, almost all my VI's are running on VEPro, that takes out the strength from Protools and it works better.
I also found many problematic plug ins that used to crashed my system and got rid of all of them.

These days I've been working with 12.6.1 because 12.6 was a fiasco and 12.7 too! (At least on my system)

Sometimes I get very frustrated when I want to use my hardware synths, because as I mentioned many times, Protools don't have delay compensation on their midi playback (when using hardware midi)... once you start stacking plug ins with latency, your hardware keyboards play earlier!! Yes, Avid allows us to set a manual midi offset pref to address this, but... why? I mean, every other DAW on the planet does this automatically! Dp, Cubase, Logic, Studio One.

I always hear people talking about using 2 daws, one for midi programming and one for audio and mixing, I can't do that! I have to work everything on one DAW.

Happy new year!

Happy new year to you, bro.

Thanks for your insight. Like you, I put off using 2 DAWs for a long time and made do with the limitations of PT midi because I didn't want to complicate things. I used Reaper and PT together recently for about a year, and left Reaper when I got a better system. The routing of VI's from Reaper into PT was counter-intuitive for me, but I managed to put together a huge template that included all my VI's pre-mapped. It worked.

I tested VEpro 5 and found it a more elegant solution than Reaper. The routing is straightforward and simple. But that means your all your VI's have to be VST and AU. VEpro has delay compensation, but I did experience a little delay with certain VI's that I had to compensate for with midi offset in PT. Do you experience that sometimes? Of course, there will be differences between our systems; I'm using vanilla in Windows 10.

PT 12 is a nightmare midi and VI-wise. I have found 12.4 relatively more stable. Also 12.6.1, but I still get the -9173 errors randomly with very little effort, sometimes while doing very basic editing chores. Freeze and commit really help. I'll take your advice and give VEpro a serious run.

Which plugins have you found to be problematic in PT?
__________________
X99 | i7 5820 | 64GB GSkill DDR4 | Nvidia GTX 950 | Samsung 950 Pro 256GB | Kingston 120GB SSD | Samsung 850 EVO 1TB | Samsung MZ7PD256HAFV-000H7 SSD 256GB | WD Black 1TB x2 | G-Drive 4TB | Audient ID14 | PT12.8.1 | Windows 10 Pro
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 01-02-2017, 09:35 AM
vudoo vudoo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Posts: 937
Default Re: 2nd DAW MIDI WORKFLOW?

Quote:
Originally Posted by del cosmos View Post
Hello Les,

I used Digital Performer 18 years! (Before that it was just Performer 1990-1996).

Tried several times to make the move to Protools but felt that midi was lacking many great features DP offered since day one.

A year ago, I co-produced an album along with a very famous producer and he and his team work only with protools, so it was a pain to translate from DP to Protools and from Protools to DP every day, so I decided to move to Protools and bought an HDX2 system with Protools 12, I read that avid was finally offering freeze and commit, so I jumped in.

During one year I've been using protools extensively, and started to find many problems, mostly by using midi and virtual instruments.

I have found that if you use Protools for audio only, it is very stable, really, almost zero problems, the nightmare begins when you start using Virtual Instruments, Protools don't like them, but I was decided to make it work because hey!! I spent a fortune on this system!

I started using VEPro and that was an excellent decision, almost all my VI's are running on VEPro, that takes out the strength from Protools and it works better.
I also found many problematic plug ins that used to crashed my system and got rid of all of them.

These days I've been working with 12.6.1 because 12.6 was a fiasco and 12.7 too! (At least on my system)

Sometimes I get very frustrated when I want to use my hardware synths, because as I mentioned many times, Protools don't have delay compensation on their midi playback (when using hardware midi)... once you start stacking plug ins with latency, your hardware keyboards play earlier!! Yes, Avid allows us to set a manual midi offset pref to address this, but... why? I mean, every other DAW on the planet does this automatically! Dp, Cubase, Logic, Studio One.

I always hear people talking about using 2 daws, one for midi programming and one for audio and mixing, I can't do that! I have to work everything on one DAW.

Happy new year!




Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
I have both my HDX and HDN rig connected to shared storage. A third Mac Pro runs all my VIs hosted in VEP Pro 6. Everything is on Dante network via Focusrite's Rednet and DAD AX32. One thing i notice is that HDX is not as efficient and stable as the HDN when using VIs.

I also use DP and Cubase as many of my clients are using them. If you enjoy working with DP why don't you keep doing so and simply use your PT's rig as stem recorder, this way you will be compatible with your PT clients and don't have to deal with all the midi bugs in PT.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Stuck midi notes in Kontakt in PT 12.4 stops workflow jazubon Pro Tools 12 4 03-23-2016 04:54 AM
Workflow: Creating Film score music (template/setup/workflow) jhonny.eriksson Tips & Tricks 5 03-03-2015 10:08 AM
Some MIDI Workflow Questions / Suggestions Chingy Pro Tools 11 2 08-25-2013 10:40 AM
Split midi notes? Workflow? JonLance Pro Tools 9 9 08-07-2011 09:41 PM
workflow sjon 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 12-18-2004 09:43 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:44 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com