Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-16-2009, 01:06 PM
Kelly Vaughn Kelly Vaughn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 24
Default Pro Tools 8 and EZ Drummer - Help!

I've loaded Pro Tools 8...it's up and running.

I've loaded EZ Drummer. When I try and launch it says no ASIO driver.

Anyway...

I want to enter some midi data in Pro Tools and have it play back thru EZ Drummer.

What is the procedure for interfacing my EZ Drummer program with Pro Tools 8.

Thanks so much.

- Kelly Vaughn
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-16-2009, 01:22 PM
flommer flommer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Boise, ID
Posts: 4,117
Default Re: Pro Tools 8 and EZ Drummer - Help!

ASIO... That's on the windows side of things, right? If so, you are in the wrong forum..

But it sounds like maybe you are trying to run EZ in stand alone?

If that is the case, then you should be using EZ as an insert plugin on an Instrument track..
__________________
MacPro3ghz, 6GB, 10.7.5, PT10.3.2, Digi002 factory/toolkit2/PTIEP, 11R
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-16-2009, 09:56 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,703
Default Re: Pro Tools 8 and EZ Drummer - Help!

Specifically, the top insert on a STEREO instrument track. It works great on my system.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-17-2009, 11:06 AM
Kelly Vaughn Kelly Vaughn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 24
Default Re: Pro Tools 8 and EZ Drummer - Help!

Thanks for the help.

When I open ProTools 8 EZ drummer is nowhere to be found. It's not listed as one of the plugins to choose from. Although it is loaded on my computer.

When I open Cubase....it's shows right up as a VST instrument.

Not sure what I'm doing wrong in Pro Tools.

???

Thanks for listening.

- Kelly
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-17-2009, 11:12 AM
flommer flommer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Boise, ID
Posts: 4,117
Default Re: Pro Tools 8 and EZ Drummer - Help!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kelly Vaughn View Post
Thanks for the help.

When I open ProTools 8 EZ drummer is nowhere to be found. It's not listed as one of the plugins to choose from. Although it is loaded on my computer.

When I open Cubase....it's shows right up as a VST instrument.

Not sure what I'm doing wrong in Pro Tools.

???

Thanks for listening.

- Kelly
EZ drummer would not be a VST for PT, but RTAS.. When you did your installation of EZ were there any options about which versions to install?

You can also look in your PT plugins folder to see if it is there (sorry I don't know the path for windoze).

Stereo Instrument track? Are you looking in the "instruments" plugin folder?

That's about all I got...
__________________
MacPro3ghz, 6GB, 10.7.5, PT10.3.2, Digi002 factory/toolkit2/PTIEP, 11R
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
EZ Drummer w/Pro Tools 11 Stys64 Pro Tools 11 19 01-01-2015 08:48 AM
Pro Tools SE and EZ Drummer Kirkmeister Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 1 02-03-2013 04:57 PM
Superior drummer 64 bit in pro tools 9 Raoul23 The Drum Room 3 07-19-2011 11:00 PM
EZ Drummer & Pro Tools 8.04 Help lespaul1963 The Drum Room 4 06-05-2011 12:43 PM
Superior Drummer + Pro Tools Mike1983 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 10-17-2009 04:56 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:38 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com