Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-03-2001, 05:17 PM
kucharo kucharo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: California
Posts: 6
Default No Playback through Headphones

I'm not able to get playback through the headphones. I can hear just fine while laying down the tracks, but when I go to playback, nothing. I have tried all the usual stuff people have suggested in other topics, like making sure the rec button is off on the tracks, reset all the I/O. Could it be a level problem? I have the outputs routed to 1 and 2 which the headphones are supposed to monitor and I currently have no other way to monitor but the headphones.
I am stumped.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-03-2001, 05:22 PM
[Benjamin] [Benjamin] is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Gothenburg, Sweden
Posts: 519
Default Re: No Playback through Headphones

Stupid Q1:

Do you have a visible waveform in your playlist at the time of playback?
(Do you get one when recording?)

-Suggesting checking in/out assignments, in ProTools and MacOS

Ben
__________________
www.bipeds.tk
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-03-2001, 05:23 PM
Kickin.da.speaker Kickin.da.speaker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: City of Angels
Posts: 2,081
Default Re: No Playback through Headphones

Have you checked the monitor mode button? (it should be depressed).

Do you have monitoring through monitors or do you currently only have a heaphone set to monitor through?
__________________
David.

6am eternal
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-03-2001, 05:30 PM
kucharo kucharo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: California
Posts: 6
Default Re: No Playback through Headphones

Yes I have a visible waveform. I have checked the in an out assignments over and they look right, although I suspect this is where I am breaking it.

<BLOCKQUOTE><font size="1" face="Verdana, Arial">quote:<HR>Originally posted by [Benjamin]:
Stupid Q1:

Do you have a visible waveform in your playlist at the time of playback?
(Do you get one when recording?)

-Suggesting checking in/out assignments, in ProTools and MacOS

Ben
<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-03-2001, 05:32 PM
kucharo kucharo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: California
Posts: 6
Default Re: No Playback through Headphones

The monitor mode button should be depressed? I think the manual says the opposite. Regardless I have tried that and it doesn't do anything.
I am only using the headphones for monitoring. I have no other monitoring speakers setup at the moment.

<BLOCKQUOTE><font size="1" face="Verdana, Arial">quote:<HR>Originally posted by Kickin.da.speaker:
Have you checked the monitor mode button? (it should be depressed).

Do you have monitoring through monitors or do you currently only have a heaphone set to monitor through?
<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-03-2001, 05:34 PM
kucharo kucharo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: California
Posts: 6
Default Re: No Playback through Headphones

Should Digi001 be the audio out device in MacOS sound control panel? I have loaded up the demo session and it plays back just fine through the speakers which is why I am doubly confused.

<BLOCKQUOTE><font size="1" face="Verdana, Arial">quote:<HR>Originally posted by kucharo:
I'm not able to get playback through the headphones. I can hear just fine while laying down the tracks, but when I go to playback, nothing. I have tried all the usual stuff people have suggested in other topics, like making sure the rec button is off on the tracks, reset all the I/O. Could it be a level problem? I have the outputs routed to 1 and 2 which the headphones are supposed to monitor and I currently have no other way to monitor but the headphones.
I am stumped.
<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-03-2001, 06:09 PM
Park Seward's Avatar
Park Seward Park Seward is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Grants Pass, OR
Posts: 4,284
Default Re: No Playback through Headphones

Now I am confused. You said you didn't have speakers and then you said you could hear the demo fine through the speakers!

Whatever you hear through the speakers, you will hear through the headphone circuit.
__________________
Park
The Transfer Lab at Video Park
Analog tape to Pro Tools transfers, 1/4"-2"
http://www.videopark.com
MacPro 6 core 3.33 GHz, OS 10.12.1, 8 GB RAM, PT12.6.1, Focusrite Saffire Pro 40, PreSonus DigiMax, MC Control V3.5, dual displays,
Neumann U-47, Tab V76 mic pre, RCA 44BX and 77DX, MacBook Pro 9,1, 2.3 Mhz, i7, CBS Labs Audimax and Volumax.
Ampex 440B half-track and four-track, 351 tube full-track mono, MM-1100 16-track.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-03-2001, 06:24 PM
kucharo kucharo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: California
Posts: 6
Default Re: No Playback through Headphones

Whoops. Sorry about that. Replace speakers with headphones. I can hear the demo fine through the headphones.
I cannot hear my session playback through the headphones.

<BLOCKQUOTE><font size="1" face="Verdana, Arial">quote:<HR>Originally posted by Park Seward:
Now I am confused. You said you didn't have speakers and then you said you could hear the demo fine through the speakers!

Whatever you hear through the speakers, you will hear through the headphone circuit.
<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-03-2001, 09:31 PM
Park Seward's Avatar
Park Seward Park Seward is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Grants Pass, OR
Posts: 4,284
Default Re: No Playback through Headphones

Ok. If you can hear the demo we know that all the playback stuff is correct.

When you playback your stuff, do the meters move on the strip during playback?

Do you see a waveform in the edit windows?

Look at the demo song and do you have the tracks routed the same way (to the stereo outs)?

In fact add a track to the demo set-up and try to record something on it along with the demo stuff.

Add a master track to your mix and see if the meters move on that track.

Inquiring minds want to know!
__________________
Park
The Transfer Lab at Video Park
Analog tape to Pro Tools transfers, 1/4"-2"
http://www.videopark.com
MacPro 6 core 3.33 GHz, OS 10.12.1, 8 GB RAM, PT12.6.1, Focusrite Saffire Pro 40, PreSonus DigiMax, MC Control V3.5, dual displays,
Neumann U-47, Tab V76 mic pre, RCA 44BX and 77DX, MacBook Pro 9,1, 2.3 Mhz, i7, CBS Labs Audimax and Volumax.
Ampex 440B half-track and four-track, 351 tube full-track mono, MM-1100 16-track.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-04-2001, 01:18 AM
thegillman thegillman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
Posts: 15
Default Re: No Playback through Headphones

The easiest thing for you to do would be to import the I/O settings from the demo session into the session that you can't hear. Obviously, if you can hear the demo from your headphones then your system works - there's just something wack with that particular session.

Open the demo session, go to Setups:I/O Setup, then export the settings (give them a name that you will be able to remember). Close the demo session, open your session that isn't working, delete all your I/O assignments in that I/O setup, then import the set you made from the demo session. Assign your tracks to the new analog outputs 1&2 and it should work. If it still doesn't work, then make sure that you haven't accidentally set your volume automation to zero on all the tracks. Otherwise I haven't got a clue...

Gills
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No Audio in Playback or Headphones Bradley54 Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 0 01-16-2013 08:13 PM
Playback only through headphones! jikaru 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 05-10-2008 07:51 PM
Playback in the headphones felix822 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 02-12-2007 03:33 PM
MBOX Playback without headphones Tim Burgan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 11 04-09-2004 07:12 PM
No Playback through Headphones in Pro Tools 6.1 JSXtremist 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 10-25-2003 12:51 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:38 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com