Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-07-2008, 08:24 AM
m00f m00f is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 4
Default Clicks and Pops when recording Pro Tools M-Powered 7.4 CS3

HI
I am having problems with clicks and pops during recording.

I am using Protools M-Powered 7.4 CS3
M-Audio Delta 1010 with the latest drivers Delta_V32_5.10.00.5065.exe
I have a PC with a AMD dual core 64 X2 5000+ Processor
A gigabyte GA-MA69G-S3H Motherboard
2 gigabytes of ram
2 ide disc drives (1 system and one for audio data)
I have Windows XP Professional Service Pack 2 Installed

I have installed the Windows XP Dual Core Hotfix
I have installed the AMD Dual Core Optimizer
I have disabled AMD Cool n' Quiet in the bios
I have disabled my network card
I have installed quicktime
There are no devices connected to SPDIF
I have unticked the RTAS ignore Errors during playback/record (may cause clicks and pops) box
I have tryed various buffer size changes but nothing has made any difference


Protools will play back a session which was done at another studio no problems.
I can record into Soundforge with no problems!!

When I try to record into protools there are clicks and pops and crackles.
If i record silence it seems ok but when i sing or play guitar i have clicks and pops.


This is the first time i have installed protools.
I had an old copy of cubase before which was fine.

I have found these links which is similar to my problem

http://duc.digidesign.com/showflat.p...v=#Post1257672

http://duc.digidesign.com/showflat.p...part=1#1259635

but they are with 7.3 not 7.4

I'm needing some help

thanks..
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-07-2008, 09:20 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,787
Default Re: Clicks and Pops when recording Pro Tools M-Powered 7.4 CS3

You should start with the steps in the Win XP/ Pro Tools 6.x/7.x General Troubleshooting thread and post specific info on your system per the info on that thread if you're unable to resolve the problem.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-11-2008, 09:29 AM
m00f m00f is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 4
Default Re: Clicks and Pops when recording Pro Tools M-Powered 7.4 C

Hi

Yeah I have already worked my way thru the steps in the Troubleshooting guide.
As I mentioned in my post

I have installed the Windows XP Dual Core Hotfix
I have installed the AMD Dual Core Optimizer
I have disabled AMD Cool n' Quiet in the bios
I have disabled my network card
I have installed quicktime
There are no devices connected to SPDIF
I have unticked the RTAS ignore Errors during playback/record (may cause clicks and pops) box
I have tryed various buffer size changes but nothing has made any difference

Is there anything else that I might try?

I think my next step will be to reinstall Protools 7.3 as I have a vague recollection
of that working ok briefly before i upgraded to 7.4

I'll let you know how i get on.

M...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-11-2008, 09:55 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,787
Default Re: Clicks and Pops when recording Pro Tools M-Powered 7.4 C

Quote:


Is there anything else that I might try?
Yes, if you could post a Sandra report, as indicated in that thread, it would be greatly appreciated.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-16-2008, 11:26 AM
soundmaster soundmaster is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: .de
Posts: 124
Default Re: Clicks and Pops when recording Pro Tools M-Powered 7.4 C

you have no S/PDIF connected - so your sync-source is set to internal?
__________________
PT HD 9.0.6/Win 7 pro SP1 64bit/Q6600/EMU1820m
PT 9.0.6/HP 8560w/ProFire2626+Octane
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-17-2008, 03:27 PM
m00f m00f is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 4
Default Re: Clicks and Pops when recording Pro Tools M-Powered 7.4 C

Yeah the sync source is set to internal...
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-17-2008, 03:30 PM
m00f m00f is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 4
Default Re: Clicks and Pops when recording Pro Tools M-Powered 7.4 C

Sandra report below this is the computer overview part... there is another 4mb of the report with all sorts of stuff on there...let me know if there is any other information that you need to look at... thanks....

<<< Computer Overview >>>
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

< System >
Host Name: VISTIC-CR0UOKRY
User: vistic
Workgroup: WORKGROUP

< Processor >
Model: 1x AMD Athlon(tm) 64 X2 Dual Core Processor
5000+
Speed: 2.61GHz
Model Number: 5000
Cores per Processor: 2 Unit(s)
Threads per Core: 1 Unit(s)
Type: Low Power, Dual-Core
Internal Data Cache: 2x 64kB, Synchronous, Write-Back, 2-way, 64
byte line size
L2 On-board Cache: 2x 512kB, ECC, Synchronous, Write-Back, 16-
way, 64 byte line size

< System >
System: Gigabyte Technology Co., Ltd. GA-MA69G-S3H
Platform Compliance: AMD LIVE!
Mainboard: Gigabyte Technology Co., Ltd. GA-MA69G-S3H
Bus(es): ISA PCI IMB USB FireWire/1394 i2c/SMBus
Multi-Processor (MP) Support: 2 Processor(s)
Multi-Processor Advanced PIC (:Yes
System BIOS: Award Software International, Inc. 255.255
Total Memory: 1.87GB DDR2

< Chipset 1 >
Model: Giga-Byte ??? (7910)
Front Side Bus Speed: 1x 200MHz (200MHz)

< Chipset 2 >
Model: AMD Athlon 64 / Opteron HyperTransport
Technology Configuration
Front Side Bus Speed: 2x 1GHz (2GHz)
Total Memory: 2GB DDR2
Memory Bus Speed: 2x 326MHz (652MHz)

< Video System >
Monitor/Panel: Philips 107T (107T2)
Adapter: ATI Radeon X1250

< Physical Storage Devices >
Maxtor 33073H3 31GB (ATA100, 2:28.62GB (C:)
Maxtor 6 Y160P0 164GB (SCSI133:152.67GB (D:)
PIONEER DVD-RW DVR-115D (ATAP:526.74MB (Z:)

< Logical Storage Devices >
Hard Disk (C:): 28.61GB (23.48GB, 82% Free Space) (NTFS) @
Maxtor 33073H3 31GB (ATA100, 2MB Cache)
DSK2_VOL1 (D:): 152.66GB (89.13GB, 58% Free Space) (NTFS) @
Maxtor 6 Y160P0 164GB (SCSI133, 8MB Cache)
NEW (Z:): 14.71MB (CDFS) @ PIONEER DVD-RW DVR-115D
(ATAPI33, 40x CD-R, 40x CD-W, 5x DVD-R, 5x
DVD-W, 64kB Cache)
3.5" 1.44MB (A:): N/A @ Maxtor 33073H3 31GB (ATA100, 2MB Cache)

< Peripherals >
Serial/Parallel Port(s): 1 COM / 1 LPT
USB Controller/Hub: Standard OpenHCD USB Host Controller
USB Controller/Hub: Standard OpenHCD USB Host Controller
USB Controller/Hub: Standard OpenHCD USB Host Controller
USB Controller/Hub: Standard OpenHCD USB Host Controller
USB Controller/Hub: Standard OpenHCD USB Host Controller
USB Controller/Hub: USB Root Hub
USB Controller/Hub: USB Root Hub
USB Controller/Hub: USB Root Hub
USB Controller/Hub: USB Root Hub
USB Controller/Hub: USB Root Hub
FireWire/1394 Controller/Hub: Texas Instruments OHCI Compliant IEEE 1394
Host Controller
Keyboard: Standard 101/102-Key or Microsoft Natural PS/
2 Keyboard
Mouse: HID-compliant mouse
Human Interface: USB Human Interface Device

< MultiMedia Device(s) >
Device: M-Audio Delta 1010

< Power Management >
Mains (AC) Line Status: On-Line

< Operating System(s) >
Windows System: Microsoft Windows XP (2002) Professional
5.01.2600 (Service Pack 2)
Platform Compliance: Win32 x86

< Network Services >
Adapter: Realtek RTL8169/8110 Family Gigabit Ethernet
NIC

< Performance Tips >
Warning 100: Large memory sizes should be made of
Registered/Buffered memory.
Tip 2546: Large memory modules should be ECC/Parity.
Tip 2: Double-click tip or press Enter while a tip
is selected for more information about the
tip.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-29-2008, 02:18 PM
Squirtypete Squirtypete is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 1
Default Re: Clicks and Pops when recording Pro Tools M-Powered 7.4 C

Hi M00f

I have pretty much the same setup as you, except I have a Firewire 410 and have experienced the exact same problem.
Go to AMD/ATI site and upgrade your graphics driver to version 8.4

http://game.amd.com/us-en/drivers_ca.../integrated-xp

After complete of format and reinstalls of Windows, calls to M-Audio techs and every other possible driver upgrade/downgrade etc this worked.

Hope that helps

SP
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-01-2008, 12:29 AM
bobbebrown bobbebrown is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: florida keys
Posts: 31
Default Re: Clicks and Pops when recording Pro Tools M-Powered 7.4 CS3

Hi, I just went to the m-audio support page and don't even see these drivers (Delta_V32_5.10.00.5065.exe), this is what i found instead,, i hope this helps,,,

http://www.m-audio.com/index.php?do=....drivers&f=785
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 8.0.4 clicks and pops when recording audio. AliGlenUig 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 12 01-23-2011 11:56 AM
White Noise bursts (and clicks and pops) with Pro Tools M-Powered Essential 8 Mr.BC Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 5 09-22-2010 04:58 PM
Pro Tools 8 M-Powered Pops/Clicks with Guitar Rig 3 Kontrol Audio Recording slenderfungus Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 8 01-15-2009 11:24 PM
Pro Tools 8 M-Powered Pops/Clicks with Guitar Rig 3 Kontrol Audio Recording slenderfungus 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 12-26-2008 02:13 AM
Clicks/ticks/pops from M-powered 7.1.1 on external HDD Gertgeluid Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 0 07-15-2008 06:15 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:35 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com