Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-08-2009, 07:44 AM
zoff zoff is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 170
Default Command-space bar not working

I've been using command-spacebar to start recording for may years, but it no longer works on my system. Anyone else having this problem.
__________________
macOS High Sierra 10.13.3
2.8 GHz Intel Core i7 MacBook Pro Retina, 16 GB RAM
Pro Tools 2018.3
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-09-2009, 07:47 AM
matchoo0 matchoo0 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 27
Default Re: Command-space bar not working

Is the spotlight menu keyboard shortcut using command spacebar? You can change this in the spotlight prefs.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-09-2009, 04:21 PM
zoff zoff is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 170
Default Re: Command-space bar not working

Quote:
Originally Posted by matchoo0 View Post
Is the spotlight menu keyboard shortcut using command spacebar? You can change this in the spotlight prefs.
Not it's not. I tried temporarily enabling it for Spotlight to test the short cut and it works in Spotlight, but not Pro Tools.
__________________
macOS High Sierra 10.13.3
2.8 GHz Intel Core i7 MacBook Pro Retina, 16 GB RAM
Pro Tools 2018.3
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-18-2009, 02:20 AM
AdHawk AdHawk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 45
Default Re: Command-space bar not working

I´m having this problem too. Kinda frustrating after so many years and even worse on the laptop
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-11-2010, 06:20 AM
PKP PKP is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 31
Default Re: Command-space bar not working

Quote:
Originally Posted by bry View Post
Found the problem. It was a preference plist, completely not related to Pro Tools. The file is located user\Library\Preferences\com.apple.symbolichotkeys .plist I'm assuming this is related to the Keyboard menu located in System Preferences.

Anyways, figure I'd post this incase someone else has the same problem. Running Pro Tools 8.0cs3 with no problems now.

Thanks for the help all.
__________________
Mac Pro 2.66GHz 8GB 10.6.2 PTLE 8.0.3
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-11-2010, 07:01 AM
zoff zoff is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 170
Default Re: Command-space bar not working

Quote:
Originally Posted by PKP View Post
Originally Posted by bry
Found the problem. It was a preference plist, completely not related to Pro Tools. The file is located user\Library\Preferences\com.apple.symbolichotkeys .plist I'm assuming this is related to the Keyboard menu located in System Preferences.

Anyways, figure I'd post this incase someone else has the same problem. Running Pro Tools 8.0cs3 with no problems now.

Thanks for the help all.
Thank you! Thank you! Thank you!!!
__________________
macOS High Sierra 10.13.3
2.8 GHz Intel Core i7 MacBook Pro Retina, 16 GB RAM
Pro Tools 2018.3
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-18-2010, 02:03 AM
bobywane bobywane is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 3
Default Re: Command-space bar not working

What do you do with the "com.apple.symbolichotkeys .plist" file ?

I found it but I don't know what to do with it to recover the command-space recording...

Thank you

Fab
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-18-2010, 07:05 AM
zoff zoff is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 170
Default Re: Command-space bar not working

Quote:
Originally Posted by bobywane View Post
What do you do with the "com.apple.symbolichotkeys .plist" file ?

I found it but I don't know what to do with it to recover the command-space recording...

Thank you

Fab
Move the plist file to the desktop, the system will then create a new one and you will loose your custom keyboard shortcuts. If all goes well you can trash the plist file that you moved to desktop.
__________________
macOS High Sierra 10.13.3
2.8 GHz Intel Core i7 MacBook Pro Retina, 16 GB RAM
Pro Tools 2018.3
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-18-2010, 09:28 AM
bobywane bobywane is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 3
Default Re: Command-space bar not working

OK thank you, I'll try this and tell you if it works on my macbook.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-21-2010, 04:03 AM
bobywane bobywane is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 3
Default Re: Command-space bar not working

It works !!! But After deleting the plist file the spotlight shortcut preference was reactivated. I desactivated it and now it's working as usual :)

THANK YOU !!!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
f12 words, but command space doesn't? hornedrum Pro Tools Software (Mac) 7 01-11-2015 09:28 PM
where is the command+space gone ? groovebrother Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 14 11-27-2012 02:16 PM
Option Command Space Bar (Not Recording in sync) adamjay Post - Surround - Video 1 08-17-2010 03:43 PM
TL Space TDM Plugin causes Command 8 to lose communication jacobfarron ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 3 06-20-2008 09:54 AM
can't record with command-space cebolao Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 11-14-2001 01:23 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:55 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com