Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac)

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 09-07-2006, 07:55 PM
Student19 Student19 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 4
Default Re: Audio Record or Playback Volume Error Message

i have an Mac OS X 10.4.6 1.83 GHz Intel-mac, m-audio 410 interface, and a lacie 160 firewire external hard drive. I have tried to reformat my drive many times now, and every time i try to change the record volume, it will not allow me to select "playback" or "record".


I used my hard drive on different pro tool set ups, and it worked just fine from the start. I dont know if maybe my version of pro tools is not compatable with the lacie hard drives or what, but it feels like i have tried it all.

if anyone could offer any advice, i would really appreciate it.
  #12  
Old 09-09-2006, 07:50 PM
miniwoog miniwoog is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 3
Default Re: Audio Record or Playback Volume Error Message

Lets try to get some answers on this thread.
I have a brand spanking new MacBook Pro with 2GHz Intel Core Duo processor(s). I am running PT M-Powered 7.1.1 (which accoring to other threads i shouldn't be able to do). Abandoning all hope on my internal HD I purchased a 320GB firewire HD. I then Formated this drive to OSX Extended (journaled) and made sure the partition table was set at GUID, although there is only 1 partition. Starting up PT, no chance at switching the drive to "r" because it is "not a valid audio volume". Please tell me it is still possible to use Pro-Tools on this laptop. considering that i bought this equipment to use on the advice of my school to use for required classes.
  #13  
Old 09-18-2006, 10:32 PM
Eric Seaberg's Avatar
Eric Seaberg Eric Seaberg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 1,797
Default Re: Audio Record or Playback Volume Error Message

Quote:
Same problem here: my new Powerbook IS setup as Mac OS Extended with Journaling. Still can't get the internal HD allocated as a record/playback volume in the Workspace.

Any suggestions? Re-formatting the drive is out of the question for me, there MUST be a simpler solution.

I just installed the 7.0cs whatever update...should I actually uninstall my entire PT M-Powered? Any suggestions how to do that, and/or which files I actually need to remove?

Thanks,
Justin
The problem here, Justin, is that you can NOT record to your system drive. If you're running on a Powerbook, I'd recommend getting an external firewire drive AND a PCMCIA firwire card. Why? Because you don't want your M-Audio IO and the harddrive on the same firewire buss. Even if you have FW800 on your Powerbook, the 400 and 800 run on the same buss and share traffic.

To be safe, get a card for the external drive and keep your IO on the internal buss.
__________________
Eric Seaberg • San Diego, CA
A.E.S., I.E.E.E., S.M.P.T.E., S.P.A.R.S.
  #14  
Old 10-13-2006, 08:48 AM
Pkenney86 Pkenney86 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 6
Default Re: Audio Record or Playback Volume Error Message

I did the worskspace window and all of that and it let me open a session with my external hard drive as the recording sysem. But now whenever I turn on the record function it gives a hug hiss and overloads the channel. I've unplugged the mic and verythnig and it still does that. Anybody know what to do from here?
  #15  
Old 10-22-2006, 12:45 PM
Keith Stebor Keith Stebor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 1
Default Re: Audio Record or Playback Volume Error Message

I am experiencing this problem as well. I'm using Pro Tools m-powered academic 7.1.1 on Mac OS X 10.4.8. Pro Tools will not allow me to set my external LaCie hard drive to a record volume, even though it is properly formatted. No matter how many different times I reformat and trash the preference and database files and reboot, Pro Tools never sees it as a "valid audio volume".
  #16  
Old 10-23-2006, 11:50 AM
mariang mariang is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 32
Default Re: Audio Record or Playback Volume Error Message

I would LOVE to know where or what manufacturer makes these express cards with FW 400/800 for MBPs
I did a quick googling and only Belkin came up.

This is quite frustrating.

Mg
  #17  
Old 10-31-2006, 07:58 PM
mariang mariang is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 32
Default Re: Audio Record or Playback Volume Error Message

eff it I bought a transit and I'll just use it for editing.

anyone want to buy a brand new fw 410 for 350USD...ugh...so annoying.

MG
  #18  
Old 12-17-2006, 07:09 PM
naughty G naughty G is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: London (UK), St Petersburg (FL), Perth (Oz)
Posts: 34
Default Re: Audio Record or Playback Volume Error Message

ANSWERS!!

I has the same problem with my drives when I first got my new MBP 2.33 Intel Core 2 Duo - the internal laptop drive and all of my LaCie d2 drives, all properly formatted to Mac OSX Extended (Journalled) were ALL apparently incompatible with PT. They would only allow to be set to Transfer, but not to Playback or Record.

A few email from Digi support recommended the usual nonsense - reformat drives etc.. I did reformat one drive (as it was empty), and it made NO difference!! Then I was told it was probably cos my new laptop wasn't yet qualified and so probably incompatible. Yeah right...

THE SOLUTION IS: first move all third-party plugins and settings to a temporary folder, then completely uninstall ProTools using the UnInstaller that came on the CD. After uninstalling, use Spotlight to find any pref files etc the uninstaller may have missed and trash them. Then re-install ProTools and update to the current version. It then all WORKS FINE!

_________________________

My new MBP came with a FW800, and I use a FW410 interface for my audio with PT-MP. So I bought a $64 SIIG 2-port FW400 Expresscard/34, hoping to use this for my FW410 while keeping the FW800 port for the LaCie drives.

IT DOESN'T WORK! Well it does, but only a 400mb/s.. As soon as the SIIG card is inserted, even though it creates a second separate FW bus, it still takes the speed og the 800 port down to 400, because there's only one FireWire controller on the MBP's logic board.
So the answer is - get a SATA ExpressCard/34, SATA enclosures and SATA drives (getting cheap now), and keep the FireWire free for your audio interface.

cheers,

nG
__________________
Mac Pro 12-core 'Westmere' 2.66GHz Xeon
12GB RAM
500GB SSD drive (system)
3x 1TB SATA drives (internal)
Multitude of LaCie FW800 drives
HD7 w Exp. Chassis, 3x 192 IO, SYNC IO
D-Control (16 faders), 30-inch Apple monitor
OSX 10.6.6, PT HD TDM 9.0.1
  #19  
Old 02-26-2007, 12:28 PM
defmetal defmetal is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1
Default Re: Audio Record or Playback Volume Error Message Info

so i have to buy the upgraded version?
that sucks
  #20  
Old 03-11-2007, 06:16 PM
boboc2 boboc2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 5
Default Re: Audio Record or Playback Volume Error Message

Hello there. I am having the same exact problem with my iMac/ProTools. Were ever you able to fix it. Any advice would be helpful.

Thank you,

Dennis
dboboc2@yahoo.com
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
workspace - audio record volume juicytunes 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 08-17-2010 03:33 PM
"Session must be on an Audio record volume" - Workspace info jojo101 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 11-19-2007 05:07 PM
"Session must be on an Audio record volume" - Workspace info DigiTechSupt 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 176 10-06-2007 10:55 AM
Audio Record or Playback Volume Error Info jarno 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 10-12-2006 05:22 PM
need help :workspace audio record volume nicolas paris 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 10-24-2004 05:51 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:44 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com