Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-13-2009, 06:47 PM
rosebartu rosebartu is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 13
Exclamation the output could not be made active because the output path is currently made inactiv

I imported audio files from an old session in another studio into a new session of mine, I cannot play the tracks and get the following message:
"the output could not be made active because the output path is currently made inactive". It seems like the tracks have machines saved that are not mine, they don't recognize my M-Audio Firewire 411, when I click on the interface in each track it says that the path is made inactive. HOW CAN I MAKE THE PATH ACTIVE PLEASE HELP!!!!!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-13-2009, 07:45 PM
Eric Seaberg's Avatar
Eric Seaberg Eric Seaberg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 1,797
Default Re: the output could not be made active because the output path is currently made ina

Go to the HARDWARE menu and check your I/O settings. That's where they are created, enabled and disabled.
__________________
Eric Seaberg • San Diego, CA
A.E.S., I.E.E.E., S.M.P.T.E., S.P.A.R.S.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-13-2009, 08:37 PM
rosebartu rosebartu is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 13
Default Re: the output could not be made active because the output path is currently made ina

Quote:
Originally Posted by eric seaberg View Post
go to the hardware menu and check your i/o settings. That's where they are created, enabled and disabled.

thank you!!!!!!!!!!! You are an angel!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-14-2018, 09:34 AM
mickmon mickmon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Ireland
Posts: 6
Default Re: the output could not be made active because the output path is currently made ina

I've a similar issue in PT10. I've mixed a song, I've returned to the session and most of my inputs and busses are disabled. When I try to enable it I get ""the input could not be made active because the input path is not available". I can't reset all the IO to default cuz I would lose all my mix routings. Can anyone help me get my mix back?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-21-2018, 12:28 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 33,886
Default Re: the output could not be made active because the output path is currently made ina

Its well worth some time learning about the IO setup, how it works, how it gets screwed up(its easy) and how to fix it. How it gets screwed up is often by opening a session that was started on another system, or maybe its an older session from some previous interface. Some general advice(all I can do without being at your computer):

Open the IO setup window and go to the Bus tab. Find the column header called Mapping To Output. Click on the header once, then click again(not a double-click but 2 separate clicks) and that will bring all output paths up to the top of the column. Anything showing in italics is a bad path. Then its up to you to:
A-figure out why its bad(could be named differently from your actual outputs, or be connected, by the checkbox, to a non-existent path)
B-correct the routing by renaming or re-assigning the output
__________________
Asus x99, Intel i7 6800K, 32 gig DDR4, GeForce 750 Ti, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Send could not be made active, not enough DSP crizdee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 10-01-2010 02:17 PM
Plug ins could not be made active because recurces are not available Maddawg383 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 06-21-2010 11:36 AM
One or more plug-ins could not be made active because there cc1 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 04-30-2010 11:44 AM
888/24 S/PDIF could not be made active? Help! starburst Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 01-12-2010 02:43 PM
Plug-in could not be made active... T-Racks.EQ felipe411 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 08-10-2008 04:49 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:01 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com