Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2020

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-20-2020, 11:16 AM
SomeOtherGuy SomeOtherGuy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 393
Default Is there a way around this?

You're working on bar #350 and you decide to double-click on a MIDI track to do some editing. As soon as you do that, the MIDI Editor opens up and bang, you're back at Bar 1. And you have to scroll forward to bar #350. Why won't the MIDI Editor open to where the cursor was?

I hope this is somehow my fault.
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate, Avid MTRX, MOM, Mac Pro 3.5 Ghz 6-Core (2014) 64 GB RAM, Mac OS Catalina, Samsung T5 SSDs
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-20-2020, 01:44 PM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,767
Default Re: Is there a way around this?

Quote:
Originally Posted by SomeOtherGuy View Post
You're working on bar #350 and you decide to double-click on a MIDI track to do some editing. As soon as you do that, the MIDI Editor opens up and bang, you're back at Bar 1. And you have to scroll forward to bar #350. Why won't the MIDI Editor open to where the cursor was?

I hope this is somehow my fault.
it is working fine here .... PT version 19.6.0.370

can you give us any more info as to whether you have Custom Prefences or use the pretty much Default's ??

any info is helpful thank you
__________________
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD -OS 10.12.6 for PT 11.3.2 & 2019.6 last version
Logic Pro X latest version
RME BabyFace Pro

Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.14.6 - PT 2019.6 Ended here ..
Logic Pro X latest version
RME BabyFace Pro
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-20-2020, 01:50 PM
SomeOtherGuy SomeOtherGuy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 393
Default Re: Is there a way around this?

Hmmm...I have custom prefs but I don't see a pref for that. Thanks.
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate, Avid MTRX, MOM, Mac Pro 3.5 Ghz 6-Core (2014) 64 GB RAM, Mac OS Catalina, Samsung T5 SSDs
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-20-2020, 02:54 PM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,767
Default Re: Is there a way around this?

Quote:
Originally Posted by SomeOtherGuy View Post
Hmmm...I have custom prefs but I don't see a pref for that. Thanks.
what other settings do you have that might be causing this .. ???

i assume this happens in a blank session ???

and that you have restarted ... i hate to ask you to toss your or move pref's ..

i looked at Pref's as well and could not find anything .. i tried turning on and off every combination i tools and settings i could find .. nothing i do changes from when i double clickthe midi editor opens and is showing my Highlighted Midi Clip at the bar 350 (i setup as you did) ..
__________________
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD -OS 10.12.6 for PT 11.3.2 & 2019.6 last version
Logic Pro X latest version
RME BabyFace Pro

Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.14.6 - PT 2019.6 Ended here ..
Logic Pro X latest version
RME BabyFace Pro
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-20-2020, 02:59 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,851
Default Re: Is there a way around this?

If your midi editing needs are simple, you can zoom in on the instrument/midi track and do a lot of editing without ever opening the midi editor
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-20-2020, 03:00 PM
SomeOtherGuy SomeOtherGuy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 393
Default Re: Is there a way around this?

Here's another to look at this issue:

Say the MIDI clip starts at bar 2, but the clip is 50 bars long. Your cursor in the Edit Window is at bar 45 and you want to edit something there. When you open up that MIDI clip, it'll take you back to the first bar of that clip, and not stay at bar 45.
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate, Avid MTRX, MOM, Mac Pro 3.5 Ghz 6-Core (2014) 64 GB RAM, Mac OS Catalina, Samsung T5 SSDs
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-20-2020, 03:13 PM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,767
Default Re: Is there a way around this?

Quote:
Originally Posted by SomeOtherGuy View Post
Here's another to look at this issue:

Say the MIDI clip starts at bar 2, but the clip is 50 bars long. Your cursor in the Edit Window is at bar 45 and you want to edit something there. When you open up that MIDI clip, it'll take you back to the first bar of that clip, and not stay at bar 45.
yes, i can replicate this ... in Clips View ... EDIT: hold COntrol and it will work like Notes View

in Notes View in Edit Window, if you use Control +/= key command .. your cursor wll stay where you want it in the Midi Editor ..

ADD: this does not work in Double Click on Midi Clip .. YET ... Albee, do you know this one ???
__________________
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD -OS 10.12.6 for PT 11.3.2 & 2019.6 last version
Logic Pro X latest version
RME BabyFace Pro

Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.14.6 - PT 2019.6 Ended here ..
Logic Pro X latest version
RME BabyFace Pro
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-20-2020, 03:35 PM
SomeOtherGuy SomeOtherGuy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 393
Default Re: Is there a way around this?

That's why this forum is so great!

THANK YOU! I never knew about Control +/= key command.

This is so helpful...
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate, Avid MTRX, MOM, Mac Pro 3.5 Ghz 6-Core (2014) 64 GB RAM, Mac OS Catalina, Samsung T5 SSDs
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:46 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com