Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2019

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #121  
Old 01-26-2020, 04:58 PM
innesireinar innesireinar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 730
Default Re: Sample Rounding Issue!!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by foxes View Post
It's totally ridiculous that this supposedly 'industry standard' is complete crap when arranging midi compositions......their time is ticking with me and my wallet!
This issue is worst than the AAE errors. Last week I formatted the partition where PT 11 was running on yosemite because of the drop of the NI (and others) support. PT 11 was unaffected from this error on midi clips and was useful for arranging songs without having to do with this.
__________________
Avid HDX - Avid HD I/O 16x16 Analog - Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.5 - Cubase Pro 10
Mac Pro 5.1 quadcore 2.8 16GB Ram - Mac OS 10.13.6
Reply With Quote
  #122  
Old 01-27-2020, 11:01 AM
foxes's Avatar
foxes foxes is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: London UK
Posts: 192
Default Re: Sample Rounding Issue!!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by innesireinar View Post
This issue is worst than the AAE errors. Last week I formatted the partition where PT 11 was running on yosemite because of the drop of the NI (and others) support. PT 11 was unaffected from this error on midi clips and was useful for arranging songs without having to do with this.
I'm so frustrated with Avid for not rectifying this incredibly long standing PT bug......and no other DAW suffers from it, so it is definitely fixable!
__________________
iMac 27" Late 2013 3.5Ghz i7 32GB Ram 3TB HDD, 1TB SSD Samsung 850 Pro, High Sierra 10.13.6, Pro tools 2019.12 & 2020.3 installed, 2020.5 downloaded & archived, UAD Apollo 8 Quad & Satellite Quad, Reason 10.4.1, Logic Pro X 10.4.8, plugins & VI's by practically everyone. G-Tech Mini 1TB HDD, 3 x 1TB Glyph GT050Q, Lacie Rugged 500GB & several assorted drives.....lots & lots of hardware synths & outboard

https://soundcloud.com/2b3productions
Reply With Quote
  #123  
Old 01-27-2020, 02:37 PM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,767
Default Re: Sample Rounding Issue!!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by innesireinar View Post
This issue is worst than the AAE errors. Last week I formatted the partition where PT 11 was running on yosemite because of the drop of the NI (and others) support. PT 11 was unaffected from this error on midi clips and was useful for arranging songs without having to do with this.
i have PT11.3.2 loaded here ... on Mohave ...

are you saying that the Sample Rounding is NOT happening in PT11 ??? that it started with PT12 ???

thx for the info
__________________
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD -OS 10.12.6 for PT 11.3.2 & 2019.6 last version
Logic Pro X latest version
RME BabyFace Pro

Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.14.6 - PT 2019.6 Ended here ..
Logic Pro X latest version
RME BabyFace Pro
Reply With Quote
  #124  
Old 01-27-2020, 04:35 PM
PMF Media PMF Media is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Adelaide Australia
Posts: 382
Default Re: Sample Rounding Issue!!!!

Well, I'm going to say that for me it started when PT started it's transition to full 64 bit (PT11) I have pretty much abandoned MIDI in PT (I do it all in Logic and mix in PT) but the issue also exists in audio and - it may be my imagination - but it seems to be getting worse/more noticeable with each update, don't believe me? try duplicating a clip or region 3 or 4 times on the same track, using command+D parks/shuffles the clip directly behind the original, as I said do it 3 or 4 times, view it in grid mode and then zoom in to the gaps between the clips to how far off the grid the clips are.

Always worked perfectly back in PT 10 and before.
Reply With Quote
  #125  
Old 01-27-2020, 05:07 PM
innesireinar innesireinar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 730
Default Re: Sample Rounding Issue!!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by john1192 View Post
i have PT11.3.2 loaded here ... on Mohave ...

are you saying that the Sample Rounding is NOT happening in PT11 ??? that it started with PT12 ???

thx for the info
Yes but the hd driver v11 doesn't work on sys newer than yosemite. Also tried newer hd drivers with pt11 with no success

Btw I' ve never seen this error in PT11 (and older) on midi clips. Yes there is always been on audio material
__________________
Avid HDX - Avid HD I/O 16x16 Analog - Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.5 - Cubase Pro 10
Mac Pro 5.1 quadcore 2.8 16GB Ram - Mac OS 10.13.6
Reply With Quote
  #126  
Old 01-27-2020, 05:09 PM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,767
Default Re: Sample Rounding Issue!!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by innesireinar View Post
Yes but the hd driver v11 doesn't work on sys newer than yosemite. Also tried newer hd drivers with pt11 with no success

Btw I' ve never seen this error in PT11 (and older) on midi clips. Yes there is always been on audio material
thx ... and sad
__________________
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD -OS 10.12.6 for PT 11.3.2 & 2019.6 last version
Logic Pro X latest version
RME BabyFace Pro

Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.14.6 - PT 2019.6 Ended here ..
Logic Pro X latest version
RME BabyFace Pro
Reply With Quote
  #127  
Old 01-27-2020, 05:15 PM
innesireinar innesireinar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 730
Default Re: Sample Rounding Issue!!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by foxes View Post
I'm so frustrated with Avid for not rectifying this incredibly long standing PT bug......and no other DAW suffers from it, so it is definitely fixable!
I would try to work at 48khz to see if this is less invasive given that there are some bpm tempo that beats match exactly the sample at 48
__________________
Avid HDX - Avid HD I/O 16x16 Analog - Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.5 - Cubase Pro 10
Mac Pro 5.1 quadcore 2.8 16GB Ram - Mac OS 10.13.6
Reply With Quote
  #128  
Old 01-28-2020, 06:06 AM
foxes's Avatar
foxes foxes is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: London UK
Posts: 192
Default Re: Sample Rounding Issue!!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by innesireinar View Post
I would try to work at 48khz to see if this is less invasive given that there are some bpm tempo that beats match exactly the sample at 48
I have been working at 48Khz for the last couple of years. There are certain tempos at that sample rate that do not have this issue due to a mathematical division between tempo & sample rate. I remember seeing someone on here posting a list of the tempos which had no midi & audio sample rounding at 48khz.

It is just ridiculous that PT is still the ONLY DAW where this is the case. We can't be limited to working on projects at specific tempos & sample rates.
__________________
iMac 27" Late 2013 3.5Ghz i7 32GB Ram 3TB HDD, 1TB SSD Samsung 850 Pro, High Sierra 10.13.6, Pro tools 2019.12 & 2020.3 installed, 2020.5 downloaded & archived, UAD Apollo 8 Quad & Satellite Quad, Reason 10.4.1, Logic Pro X 10.4.8, plugins & VI's by practically everyone. G-Tech Mini 1TB HDD, 3 x 1TB Glyph GT050Q, Lacie Rugged 500GB & several assorted drives.....lots & lots of hardware synths & outboard

https://soundcloud.com/2b3productions
Reply With Quote
  #129  
Old 01-28-2020, 05:48 PM
innesireinar innesireinar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 730
Default Re: Sample Rounding Issue!!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by foxes View Post
I have been working at 48Khz for the last couple of years. There are certain tempos at that sample rate that do not have this issue due to a mathematical division between tempo & sample rate. I remember seeing someone on here posting a list of the tempos which had no midi & audio sample rounding at 48khz.

It is just ridiculous that PT is still the ONLY DAW where this is the case. We can't be limited to working on projects at specific tempos & sample rates.
Yes, if you run a session at 120 bpm you will have 60.000 (ms x minute) /120= 500. Then you will have 500 ms every beat (4th). When working at 48KHz you have 48.000 samples per second and at 120 bpm 24.000 per beat. PT has a midi resolution of 960 ticks per beat
This means that you will have exactly 25 samples per ticks. Every tick will fall into a integer sample. Working at 60 bpm you will have 50 samples per tick, while at 240 bpm 12,5 per tick then the issue could show up. I think that a daw shouldn't work in sample base when treating midi material. Midi and instrum tracks work always in sample base, even when set to tick. The only difference is that when set in sample the events remain in a fixed position when changing tempo. Just my thought
__________________
Avid HDX - Avid HD I/O 16x16 Analog - Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.5 - Cubase Pro 10
Mac Pro 5.1 quadcore 2.8 16GB Ram - Mac OS 10.13.6
Reply With Quote
  #130  
Old 01-28-2020, 07:07 PM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,767
Default Re: Sample Rounding Issue!!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by innesireinar View Post
Yes, if you run a session at 120 bpm you will have 60.000 (ms x minute) /120= 500. Then you will have 500 ms every beat (4th). When working at 48KHz you have 48.000 samples per second and at 120 bpm 24.000 per beat. PT has a midi resolution of 960 ticks per beat
This means that you will have exactly 25 samples per ticks. Every tick will fall into a integer sample. Working at 60 bpm you will have 50 samples per tick, while at 240 bpm 12,5 per tick then the issue could show up. I think that a daw shouldn't work in sample base when treating midi material. Midi and instrum tracks work always in sample base, even when set to tick. The only difference is that when set in sample the events remain in a fixed position when changing tempo. Just my thought
this makes a lot of sense ...... in this way ....

1) Pro Tools - began as an AUDIO only platform ... and brought Midi capabilities ... and it is weaker than most in Midi ...
2) Logic, Cubase, etc ... began more as Midi related platforms .. and brought in Audio capabilities ... i cannot say that the other programs are Weak in Audio !! only makes me bummed that i learned Pro Tools 1st .. as it is not as easy to get around Audio in Logic as PT .. and only because i have PT burned into my brain .. a little Electro Shock and i shoud be able to unlearn all this PT crap !! ha ..
__________________
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD -OS 10.12.6 for PT 11.3.2 & 2019.6 last version
Logic Pro X latest version
RME BabyFace Pro

Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.14.6 - PT 2019.6 Ended here ..
Logic Pro X latest version
RME BabyFace Pro
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sample Rounding budda963 Pro Tools 11 1 07-08-2013 06:07 AM
sample rounding error in pro tools 10??? DarkDayz Pro Tools 10 6 11-02-2011 03:22 AM
PT and Sample Rounding WILL cause Issues when Copying 25ghosts Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 07-01-2011 02:25 AM
Sample rounding issues bigdoghat 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 11-13-2007 08:20 AM
Sample rounding, ticks, etc voce Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 08-03-2005 05:26 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:01 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com