Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 03-22-2020, 09:58 AM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,369
Default Re: Has anyone ever been able Native Core TB on windows?

Quote:
Originally Posted by bakedbeansrecord View Post
Thanks-- I'm not sure how to install a driver "within" the BIOS.
My motherboard allows me to install its drivers from a USB stick in a designated USB port. Check Gigabyte's support section for instructions. Not sure if you can do it from within Windows, so I'm not sure what Gigabyte drivers you've installed. Someone more Gigabyte/computer savvy than me will hopefully chime in.
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at a reasonable rate
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 03-22-2020, 12:36 PM
guitardom guitardom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 6,791
Default Re: Has anyone ever been able Native Core TB on windows?

Quote:
Originally Posted by bakedbeansrecord View Post
I have a Gigabyte x299x Designare 10G motherboard machine that i just built. i9 10940x cpu. I am trying to get the thunderbolt HD Native to be recognized, but to no avail. How do I adjust the BIOS for this? I downloaded the TB driver listed on the Gigabyte site, but no change.

I knew the change from an OLD Mac Pro to Windows 10 was going to be difficult!
If you are running the newest build of Windows (1909) you need to install not the newest TB driver on the support section of the MB, but the one before it, and then run the newest as its just an update. No fancy trickier, just download and run the installer. Then you have to launch the thunderbolt utility/security. Just search Thunderbolt within Windows. Be sure to have your interface plugged in, drivers installed, and turned on. There may be 2 of the Thunderbolt utilities present, but when you hit the newest one, you should see your interface, and then select "always allow" on the right.
__________________

pro-tools-pc.com


TRASHER Pro Tools Utility(updated 3-6-18)

HD Native, Avid 16x16, Eleven Rack, Focusrite Clarett 8preX, UA Quad Apollo TB.

Intel I7 6800k
Win 10
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 03-22-2020, 05:41 PM
pasacmorg pasacmorg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Bainbridge Island
Posts: 5
Default Re: Has anyone ever been able Native Core TB on windows?

ASUS X99 Deluxe rev 1 + 5820k. Could not get ASUS TB3 PCIE card to work in any slot. Sent back card and ordered Gigabyte Alpine Ridge TB3 card. With my MB and CPU slot 1 has the most PCIE lanes, and was the only slot that the Alpine Ridge would work. Apollo X Quad over TB3 now works like a charm.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 03-25-2020, 07:38 PM
bakedbeansrecord bakedbeansrecord is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: on a mountaintop in Maine
Posts: 35
Default Re: Has anyone ever been able Native Core TB on windows?

Update: After making sure that the latest BIOS TB driver was installed, still no bananas. Then I found the TB settings in the BIOS and started mucking around with different choices. By disabling the TB "Security", voila! The TB Native HD unit is finally recognized in Device Mangager and in Pro Tools...

...But, PT crashes a ton. Almost every time I try to scan for ethernet controllers (I use a C|24) it crashes. All of my hardware drivers in Device Manager have been updated to the latest available.

Next up: I'll throw all of my plugins into the unused folder and add one at a time, starting with the ones I use the most.
__________________
Beans--the musical fruit.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HD|Native on Mac Pro 12 Core VS 6 or 8 Core + UAD-2 DUO Neve? Belegur Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 4 05-08-2012 08:56 PM
Advice? '09 8-core Mac or '10 quad-core for PT 10 Native? storypod Pro Tools 10 6 12-12-2011 03:28 PM
HELP! Mac Pro 2.66 Quad Core or 2.26 8 Core for HD Native/Pro Tools 10 sws2h macOS 1 11-06-2011 04:12 PM
Which Mac Pro for HD Native? 2008 8 Core or 2009 Quad Core? sws2h Pro Tools 10 6 11-03-2011 03:23 PM
How much RAM for PT Native on Mac Pro 8 Core 2.26? JoeM Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 11-29-2010 11:20 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:06 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com