Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-29-2011, 01:41 PM
mccannic mccannic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Cork, Ireland
Posts: 57
Default Zoom problem...

Hi Guys,
I am having a problem where I can't seem to zoom in close enough to a region to edit it properly.. Anyone have any idea what could be the problem???
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-29-2011, 02:58 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,959
Default Re: Zoom problem...

I'm confused on the question. I can zoom all the way in so I see samples on my rig. Between the "E" key for quick zoom, and setting my desired zoom levels on the 5 preset buttons, I can also Hold the alt key(Windows) and roll the mouse wheel to zoom horizontally. Maybe check out youtube for some tutorials on Pro Tools zoom functions?
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-02-2012, 12:07 PM
priorytools priorytools is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,212
Default Re: Zoom problem...

If you have a really long session timeline, you don't get to go "all the way in".
Try shortening your session length.
__________________
~ Trashcan Mac Pro late 2013 - 64 GB RAM - 10.12.6 / Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.6 / HDX 2 + UAD2 PCIe OCTO in Magma Expressbox 3T / HD I/O's x 4 + 1 x 96io / Avid S6 M10-24-5 V19.12 ~
~ MBP 15" 2.8 Intel Core i7 -10.12.6 /Apollo 16 / Steinberg U22 / Artist MIx / Pro Tools HD 12.8.3 - UAD2 V8 / UAD2 Satellite DUO ~
~ Mac Pro 8 core - clover - 13 GB ram - 10.6.8 / HD5 / Pro Tools 9.0.6 / HEAT / Magma PE6R4 / ProControl 24 faders / UAD2 QUAD PCIe ~ ARCHIVE RIG

~ Mac Pro (Early 2009) - 2 x 2.26 GHz Quad-Core-32 GB RAM-10.13.6 / Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.10 / Apollo 16 / Avid S3 ~
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem: ZOOM H6 as soundcard to ProTools 10 johanmusik Pro Tools 10 3 06-12-2014 11:07 PM
PT9 and Zoom R16 - Strange Problem eighteez Pro Tools 9 2 12-01-2010 08:19 PM
PT 8cs3 - zoom toggle problem ? alex s 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 06-15-2009 07:08 PM
MIDI zoom problem Mookoe Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 06-19-2006 12:59 PM
Zoom Problem pf4200 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 02-27-2006 12:35 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:45 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com