Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-07-2011, 12:02 AM
Becure Becure is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Oslo
Posts: 9
Default Turntable => DJ Mixer => Mbox 3?

Hello!

Is it possible to have this setup: Turntable => DJ Mixer => Mbox 3?
I want to record vinyls and will I be able to record in stereo, and what cables do I need?

It's a Ecler Nuo 2.0 mixer, with this inputs/outputs:


Thanks!

EDIT:
Searched around a little more, and this should work?
Turntable => Dj Mixer => RCA to 1/4" cable => Mbox 3
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-07-2011, 08:27 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,921
Default Re: Turntable => DJ Mixer => Mbox 3?

RCA to quarter inch should work fine. XLR to TRS may also work fine. XLR to XLR into the mic inputs MIGHT work fine as well. In any case, with the right cables, it will work fine.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-07-2011, 11:48 AM
Becure Becure is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Oslo
Posts: 9
Default Re: Turntable => DJ Mixer => Mbox 3?

Great!

I ordered 1/4" stereo TRS to 2x RCA, and that would fit in the XLR/1/4"-combo jack on the mbox, am I correct?

thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-07-2011, 04:32 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,921
Default Re: Turntable => DJ Mixer => Mbox 3?

Wrong cable. You need something like this: http://www.hosatech.com/product/3398...ual_RCA%2C_1_m
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-07-2011, 07:33 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Turntable => DJ Mixer => Mbox 3?

if the photo is your mixer then 2 like these XLR female to 1/4" TRS:
http://www.markertek.com/Cables/Audi...html?SC100XJSZ
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-07-2011, 10:03 PM
Becure Becure is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Oslo
Posts: 9
Default Re: Turntable => DJ Mixer => Mbox 3?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Craig F View Post
if the photo is your mixer then 2 like these XLR female to 1/4" TRS:
http://www.markertek.com/Cables/Audi...html?SC100XJSZ
Thanks for the heads up!

So there's no way i can take a 2x RCA => XLR (y-cable)?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-08-2011, 07:31 AM
plastikman plastikman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Detroit
Posts: 238
Default Re: Turntable => DJ Mixer => Mbox 3?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Becure View Post
Thanks for the heads up!

So there's no way i can take a 2x RCA => XLR (y-cable)?
No, you should stick with Craig's suggestion. That is a better connection as the XLR(F) to 1/4" TRS maintains independent balanced connections for L and R... better than using an RCA unbalanced cable. If you use a Y cable, you would not be able to record in stereo as you would like to do.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dizzi45Z View Post
Pro Tools doesn't ever not cease to not amaze me.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-08-2011, 07:33 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,921
Default Re: Turntable => DJ Mixer => Mbox 3?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Becure View Post
Thanks for the heads up!

So there's no way i can take a 2x RCA => XLR (y-cable)?
No. Because the inputs of the Mbox are MONO and using a "Y" cable would be trying to stuff a stereo unbalanced signal, into a mono balanced input. It just doesn't work that way. Straight cables, one for left, and one for right are what you need.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-08-2011, 09:39 AM
Becure Becure is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Oslo
Posts: 9
Default Re: Turntable => DJ Mixer => Mbox 3?

Off course not, thanks!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
turntable > mbox 3 > macbook mjhann83 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 03-19-2013 10:50 AM
Turntable to Mbox 2 pro Ernie Reed 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 08-03-2010 05:12 PM
Turntable mixer problem with Mbox n3xus 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 02-15-2008 06:11 PM
Need help with connecting a turntable to the mbox 2!!! Help! dmt2828 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 04-15-2007 06:13 PM
Recording Audio from Turntable/Mixer!!! .tel Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 12-08-2005 08:44 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:09 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com