Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-14-2013, 06:26 PM
greenetunes greenetunes is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Idaho/USA
Posts: 34
Default Virt Instruments/recording

Just a quick question… what are your thoughts… Once I've recorded my virtual instruments (ProTools VI"s, EZDrummer, Native Instruments, etc) I've been sending them to an audio track…. is this a standard practice? I think I read somewhere that helps in saving resources… is this just a wives tale or is this a common practice???

Thanks
__________________
Mac OS X v10.13.6
iMac late 2013 2.7 Ghz, 8 MB RAM (I know... I'm low on memory)
ProTools 2018.12
UAD Apollo - Eleven Rack


www.rongreenetunes.com
www.facebook.com/rongreenetunes
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-14-2013, 06:39 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 14,625
Default Re: Virt Instruments/recording

Common and a definite resource saver. You must make the VI track inactive, don't just hide or mute it.

Darryl
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-14-2013, 08:38 PM
greenetunes greenetunes is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Idaho/USA
Posts: 34
Default Re: Virt Instruments/recording

Ok cool… thanks for the reply Darryl
__________________
Mac OS X v10.13.6
iMac late 2013 2.7 Ghz, 8 MB RAM (I know... I'm low on memory)
ProTools 2018.12
UAD Apollo - Eleven Rack


www.rongreenetunes.com
www.facebook.com/rongreenetunes
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cant download Virt. Instruments Installer WIN? djmichaelwenz Windows 2 09-19-2012 02:25 PM
Recording Virt Inst midi notes bblue Virtual Instruments 3 01-19-2008 06:47 AM
Multiple virt. instruments Benneedshelp 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 04-22-2007 01:58 PM
Need help with Midi & Virt. Inst. playback in PT 7 docric Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 01-17-2006 06:23 PM
basic virt instrs for PT LE hojocola MIDI 0 01-04-2005 06:31 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:27 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com