Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-11-2007, 01:07 AM
s0und80y s0und80y is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Melbourne AU
Posts: 169
Default QT Video messing with my 7.3 LE PC set-up a little.

I recently set-up a ProTools LE suite at home on a 2.8g p4 with 2gig of RAM.
I have a dual 128mb Graphics Card.

I'm noticing when I run a 24 min Quicktime DV video it puts a fair amount of load on my system.
I'm running about 20 tracsk of audio including Aux bus's.
ProTools system usuage shows only between a 1/3 and 1/2 of processing load.

While the system is rather usuable I find it a pain when I'm trying to zoom in fast or jump to a region quickly, as ProTools takes a while to catch up...

With out the Quicktime video loaded I find my system is alot more responsive to zooming in quickly etc.

Is the Answer to upgrade to a 512mb graphics card ?

I usually use a Mix system at work with Doremie V1, So i'm finding my home set-up a little more annyoing while trying to work at the same speed.


Cheers

Mark
__________________
Been in the biz since 96
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-11-2007, 02:04 AM
gerax gerax is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Modena, Italy
Posts: 1,615
Default Re: QT Video messing with my 7.3 LE PC set-up a little.

I start by asking the obvious: have you tried to hide the video track from the edit window? It may seem a superfluous thing, but it smooths out the process; I just show it when I'm in need of a zoom or something like that, otherwise it's hidden, and I notice a difference in the responsiveness of the system.
It's true that a 512Mb video card would certainly help though...

Hope this helps

L.G.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Delay Compensation Messing Up Video Sync..? Jon_Atkinson Post - Surround - Video 21 06-07-2015 09:46 AM
my ilock is messing up it seems plz help tonytblbongiovi Pro Tools 10 2 07-12-2012 01:36 PM
My mbox 2 keeps messing up konnekt 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 04-12-2011 06:07 AM
ProTools messing up audio when importing video MixerGuy Post - Surround - Video 4 09-20-2007 01:09 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:55 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com