Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-14-2005, 09:56 PM
Mr.BossPlaya Mr.BossPlaya is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: M.I.A.M.I.
Posts: 179
Default ducking vocals

Can someone explain how to duck vocals using PT and Comp-1 from waves?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-16-2005, 11:17 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,927
Default Re: ducking vocals

Not sure why you want to duck vocals but here you go. Assuming the compressor plugin has a sidechain(a must), insert the compressor plugin on your vocal. Select the signal you want to cause the vocal to duck and assign it to the sidechain. Now adjust the threshold for the desired effect. I'm not at my PT setup right now so if this doesn't work, reply and I(or someone else) will come back with more info.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-17-2005, 02:10 PM
Mr.BossPlaya Mr.BossPlaya is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: M.I.A.M.I.
Posts: 179
Default Re: ducking vocals

I am finmilar with that, but i am not fimilar with Waves C1. I can not locate the sidechain, that should be present.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-18-2005, 11:14 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,927
Default Re: ducking vocals

Okay, I have gone searching on this. C1 does not have a sidechain feature so you will need to use a different compressor plugin. The stock DIGIRACK comp has it (called "external key"). On whatever track(s) you want to cause the vocals to duck, send them to an open buss. On the comp plugin, click on key input and select the same buss. Click on the external key "button" so it turns yellow and start tweaking.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-25-2005, 10:25 PM
chahende chahende is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 89
Default Re: ducking vocals

your system is similar to mine, but I have IDE drives. I am not very happy with my system performance. It works great to a certain level, but I cant seem to get the amout of tracks and plugins I feel I really need. Do your firewire drives make a difference? Are you overclocking?

XP 2500
A7V600
2G Kingston 3200
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Ducking NativeLuv17 Tips & Tricks 3 10-27-2008 05:47 PM
Ducking Music Bed Under Vocals gai777 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 03-22-2007 12:42 PM
Ducking Eless 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 07-24-2005 01:05 PM
Ducking strizzack 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 04-07-2005 06:01 AM
Ducking? neil_mcdermott Tips & Tricks 9 07-11-2003 12:53 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:16 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com