Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-08-2015, 01:54 AM
LanceK LanceK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 226
Default Not enough voices?

I just got the following message when opening a session I just recorded with 24 tracks....Any help?http://duc.avid.com/attachment.php?a...1&d=1431071633
Attached Images
File Type: png Screen Shot 2015-05-08 at 5.49.49 PM.png (26.7 KB, 0 views)
__________________
System Details: Macbook Pro 17"
OS 10.7.5
PT 10.0
8 gig ram
FW Drives (Multiple)
eSATA Drives (Multiple)

lance.crive@bigpond.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-08-2015, 09:11 AM
Emcha_audio's Avatar
Emcha_audio Emcha_audio is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Montréal, canada
Posts: 6,397
Default Re: Not enough voices?

that basically means that the session was done on a HD system and when you tried to open in natively, there's more playable track than native allows

session sample rate 48 / 96 / 192 kHz
playable tracks 96 / 48 / 24

Although since you recorded only 24 tracks.. that seems odd.
__________________
Manny.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-08-2015, 09:36 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 35,070
Default Re: Not enough voices?

What exact version of Pro Tools are we talking about here? LE, SE, Express, First.....
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-08-2015, 04:09 PM
LanceK LanceK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 226
Default Re: Not enough voices?

I have 10.0 HD pro tools. The session it came from was HD PT11. I've even tried a new session and importing the audio and it does the same thing. Even 1 track......
__________________
System Details: Macbook Pro 17"
OS 10.7.5
PT 10.0
8 gig ram
FW Drives (Multiple)
eSATA Drives (Multiple)

lance.crive@bigpond.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-08-2015, 04:35 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Not enough voices?

RTAS after TDM, RTAS on Aux, and Hardware Inserts eat voices
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-08-2015, 04:47 PM
LanceK LanceK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 226
Default Re: Not enough voices?

I have no plug ins or inserts....Just trying to play the raw audio.....
__________________
System Details: Macbook Pro 17"
OS 10.7.5
PT 10.0
8 gig ram
FW Drives (Multiple)
eSATA Drives (Multiple)

lance.crive@bigpond.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-08-2015, 11:34 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 17,756
Default Re: Not enough voices?

Quote:
Originally Posted by LanceK View Post
I have 10.0 HD pro tools. The session it came from was HD PT11. I've even tried a new session and importing the audio and it does the same thing. Even 1 track......
So you import one track to a PT10HD session and it says you have ran out of voices? That doesn't seem right... Are you sure? Do you really mean you have a brand new empty session where you import one track and not enough voices?
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-09-2015, 05:18 PM
LanceK LanceK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 226
Default Re: Not enough voices?

That's exactly what happened. Even with 1 track of audio.....very strange and not sure how to get this to play.
__________________
System Details: Macbook Pro 17"
OS 10.7.5
PT 10.0
8 gig ram
FW Drives (Multiple)
eSATA Drives (Multiple)

lance.crive@bigpond.com
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-09-2015, 05:47 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,610
Default Re: Not enough voices?

So does your system work OK if you create a new session? Create a track and play back in that session? New totally empty session, not from a session copy, not from a template. If so then try just importing one track of the audio content (just the audio content) into that new session ... that audio content should not break anything. Make sure you are trying Import Audio *not* Import Session Data.

If there are still problems then try all the usual troubleshooting steps... trashing prefs, removing all plugin files from their RTAS and AAX folders (yes even if you are not using any plugins), testing from a new clean admin account, checking firmware and drivers are up to date, running digitest...
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-09-2015, 10:34 PM
LanceK LanceK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 226
Default Re: Not enough voices?

Thanks Darryl, That's exactly what I did and still couldn't get it to play. New session and old sessions work fine. And seems to be only that audio from that session....
__________________
System Details: Macbook Pro 17"
OS 10.7.5
PT 10.0
8 gig ram
FW Drives (Multiple)
eSATA Drives (Multiple)

lance.crive@bigpond.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DSP and Voices mwelles Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 01-28-2010 10:09 PM
dsp and voices ? jackp Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 6 10-26-2009 12:29 AM
How many voices???? shanabit 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 05-09-2006 08:54 AM
what to do when all 32 voices are used? time808 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 10-14-2005 10:33 AM
Voices,Voices,Voices..How to do it!? 002?MBox?HD? TheMadStudent 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 03-07-2005 10:16 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:09 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com