Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-26-2010, 10:52 AM
djkrayz djkrayz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 24
Default Dae Error -1127 WTF is it???

Can anyone shed some light on DAE Error -1127? I have not had any luck on finding any info on this. I just installed a new Magma Expansion Chasis and started getting this error when booting up Pro Tools. Pro Tools will crash after the error
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-26-2010, 11:10 AM
djkrayz djkrayz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 24
Default Re: Dae Error -1127 WTF is it???

found some info here on the duc but not on digis answerbase pos
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-24-2010, 12:07 PM
Bydy Bydy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Oak Park, CA
Posts: 40
Default Re: Dae Error -1127 WTF is it???

I was having this error on an HD2 system, G5 PCIe with an Accel Core card and an HD Accel card. We were able to narrow it down to a bad TDM flex cable that connects the two cards. The series of events that led to this conclusion included removal and replacement of the HD cards as well as trying a new TDM flex cable. As soon as that appeared to fix the issue I put the other flex cable back and presto - error -1127 at the point where Pro Tools is addressing the DAE hardware engine during startup.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DAE Error - 1127 fishburg Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 18 05-11-2015 11:45 PM
DAE -1127 error JJC Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 02-14-2008 05:37 PM
DAE error -1127 Help!? scbrown Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 05-16-2007 11:56 AM
Error in line 1127 Studio Studio Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 07-03-2006 05:05 AM
DAE Error -1127...what the heck is it? phelbin Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 05-23-2006 05:31 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:43 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com