Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Live Sound > VENUE Live Sound Systems

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-20-2015, 03:57 PM
LanceK LanceK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 226
Default Is there a way to have 1 mic in 2 different channels on the board?

I am doing monitors from FOH and want to have 1 input go into 2 channels on the board. I have not figured out how to do this. Is it possible without using y cables?
__________________
System Details: Macbook Pro 17"
OS 10.7.5
PT 10.0
8 gig ram
FW Drives (Multiple)
eSATA Drives (Multiple)

lance.crive@bigpond.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-20-2015, 04:13 PM
Karel Noon Karel Noon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Gelsenkirchen, Germany
Posts: 249
Default Re: Is there a way to have 1 mic in 2 different channels on the board?

Wich board do u use?
If it's the S3L your answer is on page 75
-assigning an input to multiple channels.

If you use anothe board the page in the manual may be different, the solution is as simple: just patch the input 1 to as many Chanel's as you want in the patchbay. Just remember there is only one gain for all of them.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-20-2015, 04:32 PM
LanceK LanceK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 226
Default Re: Is there a way to have 1 mic in 2 different channels on the board?

I've tried it on the S3L and the Venue. But when I do what you say it unpatches the other one...... even if I hold down multi select
__________________
System Details: Macbook Pro 17"
OS 10.7.5
PT 10.0
8 gig ram
FW Drives (Multiple)
eSATA Drives (Multiple)

lance.crive@bigpond.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-20-2015, 10:21 PM
TheMAXX TheMAXX is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 65
Default Re: Is there a way to have 1 mic in 2 different channels on the board?

Quote:
Originally Posted by LanceK View Post
I've tried it on the S3L and the Venue. But when I do what you say it unpatches the other one...... even if I hold down multi select
It sounds like you are mistakenly trying to put 2 mics into one channel. You can have one input go to multiple channels but you can’t have multiple inputs go to one channel. Go to the patch bay and just to make it a little bit easier first up patch what is going into the 2 channels that you want the one mic to go to. Now going from the top down in the input column click on the channels you want that input to go to. It works for me.

It also helps you not to get lost if you first label what your inputs and outputs are supposed to be. I learned that little trick at a Venue training seminar that Robert Scovill was teaching.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-22-2015, 05:25 PM
RyanJ's Avatar
RyanJ RyanJ is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 282
Default Re: Is there a way to have 1 mic in 2 different channels on the board?

You should be able to patch a single input to multiple channel strips in the input page of the patchbay. You will not be able to patch multiple output paths to a single output patch.

It would look like this:

Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-23-2015, 02:18 AM
LanceK LanceK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 226
Default Re: Is there a way to have 1 mic in 2 different channels on the board?

yup!!! I was doing it backwards!!! Thanks for straightening me out!! All good :)
__________________
System Details: Macbook Pro 17"
OS 10.7.5
PT 10.0
8 gig ram
FW Drives (Multiple)
eSATA Drives (Multiple)

lance.crive@bigpond.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Channels on board = selection on mtm priorytools Avid S6 8 04-06-2015 10:21 AM
Live Recording Mackie 16 channels into 16 PT channels 67Thunderbird Pro Tools 10 22 10-26-2014 02:10 AM
Not enough ASIO output channels available.at least 2 channels are needed. kudca Getting Started 1 05-26-2013 05:05 PM
this board bobdagod Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 5 01-28-2011 07:19 PM
BOARD TECH NEEDED to service Amek Matchless board audio[LAB] General Discussion 4 01-31-2007 12:17 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:37 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com