Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Live Sound > VENUE Live Sound Systems

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-12-2014, 11:21 PM
Mike496's Avatar
Mike496 Mike496 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 340
Default S3L Virtual Sound Check Issue

Hey everyone, I'm having a virtual sound check issue. I was able to record to Protools fine using the s3l system but when i switch to playback from Protools I get a strange digital noise and a slight playback lag. I recorded to PT 11.2.1 on a 2011 MBP running OS 10.8.5 via CAT5e. Also my Playback Engine says E3 Engine and not Avid AVB64 as the manual states...

Thanks for any help you can provide!

Last edited by Mike496; 10-13-2014 at 08:02 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-13-2014, 04:30 AM
Soundrambo Soundrambo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Maribor
Posts: 24
Default Re: S3L Virtual Sound Check Issue

Try using PT 11.
Avid is recomending PT 11 for S3L and PT 10 for use with other VENUE consoles.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-13-2014, 08:03 AM
Mike496's Avatar
Mike496 Mike496 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 340
Default Re: S3L Virtual Sound Check Issue

Quote:
Originally Posted by Soundrambo View Post
Try using PT 11.
Avid is recomending PT 11 for S3L and PT 10 for use with other VENUE consoles.

Hi Soundrambo,thank you for your reply. I'm on 11, updated my post to include the Protools version. Thank you!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-14-2014, 12:19 AM
Mike496's Avatar
Mike496 Mike496 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 340
Default Re: S3L Virtual Sound Check Issue

In case anyone see this and has a similar problem, I solved my issue. After working with Avid support earlier today we decided it was best to update my OS to 10.9. The playback for virtual sound check is now working after the update and reinstall. I also had to enable the E3 engine in the Audio MIDI Setup app. I did this by going to Audio MIDI Setup > Window > Network Device Browser.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-14-2014, 04:07 AM
LanceK LanceK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 226
Default Re: S3L Virtual Sound Check Issue

Does it only give you the amount of channels you have stageboxes for? In other words, if I have 1 stagebox can I still get more inputs from Pro Tools in Virtual Soundcheck mode?
__________________
System Details: Macbook Pro 17"
OS 10.7.5
PT 10.0
8 gig ram
FW Drives (Multiple)
eSATA Drives (Multiple)

lance.crive@bigpond.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-14-2014, 03:20 PM
Amplitude Amplitude is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Copenhagen
Posts: 95
Default Re: S3L Virtual Sound Check Issue

Always 64 AVB In/Out, no matter how many S16 you have connected.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Virtual Sound Check Webinar question David Colella VENUE Live Sound Systems 0 08-13-2012 01:44 PM
Virtual Sound Check - PT LE & Firewire dmxproductions VENUE Live Sound Systems 3 09-17-2010 08:31 PM
Virtual Sound Check Question Lee Lundgren VENUE Live Sound Systems 14 09-11-2010 10:30 PM
Virtual Sound Check SC48 J2sound VENUE Live Sound Systems 2 07-24-2009 09:16 AM
The best way to use virtual sound check kalunga VENUE Live Sound Systems 5 08-08-2007 01:07 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:11 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com